Epiretinal membran cerrahisinde iç limitan membran soyulmasının maküla ve optik disk kan akımına etkisi
Effect of internal limiting membrane peeling on macula and optical disc blood flow in epiretinal membrane surgery
  1. Tez No: 685777
  2. Yazar: İSMAİL EVGİN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. METE GÜLER
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Göz Hastalıkları, Eye Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Epiretinal membran, iç limitan membran soyulması, maküla, optik disk, optik koherens tomografi anjiyografi, Epiretinal membrane, inner limiting membrane peeling, macula, optic disc, optical coherence tomography angiography
  7. Yıl: 2021
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Kahramanmaraş Sütçü İmam Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Göz Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 97
Özet
Amaç: Ġdiopatik epiretinal membran (ERM) cerrahi tedavisinde iç limitan membran (ĠLM) soyulmasının, maküla ve optik disk (OD) akım ve vasküler dansite parametreleri üzerine etkisini optik koherens tomografi anjiyografi (OKT-A) ile değerlendirmek. Gereç ve yöntem: Kasım 2019 – Mart 2021 tarihleri arasında, KSÜ Tıp Fakültesi Göz Hastalıkları Kliniği‟nde idiopatik ERM teĢhisi ile fakoemülsifikasyon ve intraoküler lens implantasyonu ile kombine pars plana vitrektomi (PPV) uygulanan 36 hastaya ait 36 göz prospektif olarak değerlendirildi. PPV sırasında uygulanan yönteme göre ĠLM soyulan ve soyulmayan olmak üzere iki grup oluĢturuldu. ĠLM soyulan grupta 22, ĠLM soyulmayan grupta 14 hasta çalıĢmaya alındı. Katılımcılara cerrahi öncesi ile cerrahi sonrası 1.hafta, 1.ay ve 3.ay olmak üzere toplam 4 kontrolde tam bir oftalmolojik muayene ile birlikte OKT-A görüntüleme uygulandı. Makülada yüzeyel kapiller pleksus (YKP), derin kapiller pleksus (DKP), dıĢ retina (DR) ve koryokapillaris (KK) segmentlerinde akım alanı (AA) verileri ölçüldü. Ayrıca YKP ve DKP‟de whole (tüm), fovea ve parafovea bölgelerinin vasküler dansite (VD) verileri ölçüldü. OD‟de optik sinir baĢı (OSB), radyal peripapiller kapiller pleksus (RPKP), vitreus ve KK segmentlerinde AA verileri ölçüldü. Ayrıca OSB ve RPKP‟de whole (tüm), inside disk ve peripapilla bölgelerinin VD verileri ölçüldü. Fovea ve parafoveada total retina kalınlığı, parafoveada ise iç retinal kalınlık ölçüldü. Bulgular: Grupların ilk ve son maküla vasküler parametre ölçümleri kendi içerisindeki karĢılaĢtırıldığında, ĠLM soyulan grupta herhangi anlamlı bir değiĢiklik izlenmedi. Ancak ĠLM soyulmayan grupta YKP fovea VD‟de azalma (p=0,025), YKP AA‟da ise artma (p=0,013) gözlendi. Grupların ilk ve son OD vasküler parametre ölçümleri kendi içerisindeki karĢılaĢtırıldığında, her iki grupta da herhangi anlamlı bir değiĢikliğin olmadığı izlendi. Grupların ilk ve son total retina kalınlığı ölçümleri kendi içerisinde iv karĢılaĢtırıldığında parafoveal kalınlığın her iki grupta da [ĠLM soyulan (p=0,005) ve ĠLM soyulmayan (p=0,003)] anlamlı inceldiği tespit edildi. Ancak foveal kalınlık azalmasının, ĠLM soyulmayan grupta anlamlı olduğu (p=0,012), ĠLM soyulan grupta ise anlamlı olmadığı izlendi. Grupların ilk ve son iç retina kalınlığı ölçümleri kendi içerisindeki karĢılaĢtırıldığında, ĠLM soyulan grupta anlamlı incelme bulundu (p=0,001). Ancak ĠLM soyulmayan gruptaki iç retinal kalınlıktaki incelmenin anlamlı olmadığı izlendi. Grupların ilk ve son görme keskinliği (GK) düzeyleri kendi içerisinde karĢılaĢtırıldığında her iki grupta da [ĠLM soyulan (p=0,006) ve ĠLM soyulmayan (p=0,042)] cerrahi sonrası anlamlı GK artıĢının olduğu tespit edildi. Grupların ilk ve son ölçümleri arasındaki farklar birbiri ile karĢılaĢtırıldığında istatistiksel anlamlılığa ulaĢan 2 parametre, YKP fovea VD ve foveadaki total retina kalınlığı idi. ĠLM soyulmayan grupta ĠLM soyulan gruba göre YKP fovea VD‟nin daha düĢük (p=0,016), fovea kalınlığının ise daha ince (p=0,048) olduğu bulundu. Sonuç: ERM cerrahi tedavisinde ERM ve ĠLM‟nin birlikte soyulması, maküla ve OD‟de kan akım parametlerini değiĢtirmemektedir. ĠLM soymalı cerrahide foveal kalınlık artmakta, iç retinal kalınlık azalmaktadır. ĠLM soymasız ERM cerrahisinde foveal kalınlık azalmakta, iç retinal kalınlık değiĢmemektedir. ĠLM soymasız cerrahide YKP fovea VD azalmakta ve YKP AA artmakta, OD vasküler parametleri ise değiĢmemektedir. Son GK açısından ĠLM soyulması ve soyulmaması arasında fark yoktur.
Özet (Çeviri)
Purpose: To evaluate the effect of internal limiting membrane (ILM)) peeling on macular and optic disc flow and vascular density (VD) parameters in the surgical treatment of idiopathic epiretinal membrane (ERM) by optical coherence tomography angiography (OCT-A). Materials and methods: Between November 2019 and March 2021, 36 eyes of 36 patients who underwent pars plana vitrectomy (PPV) combined with phacoemulsification and intraocular lens implantation with the diagnosis of idiopathic ERM in the Ophthalmology Clinic of KSU Faculty of Medicine were evaluated prospectively. According to the method applied during PPV, two groups were formed as ILM peeled and unpeeled. 22 patients in the ILM peeled group and 14 patients in the unpeeled ILM group were included in the study. OCT-A imaging was performed with a complete ophthalmologic examination in 4 controls, including preoperative and postoperative 1st week, 1st month and 3rd month. Flow area (FA) data were measured in the superficial capillary plexus (SCP), deep capillary plexus (DCP), outer retina (OR) and choriocapillaris (CC) segments in the macula. In addition, VD data of whole, fovea and parafovea regions were measured in SCP and DCP segments. FA data were measured in optic nerve head (ONH), radial peripapillary capillary plexus (RPCP), vitreous and CC segments in OD. In addition, VD data of whole, inside disc and peripapilla regions were measured in ONH and RPCP segments. Total retinal thickness was measured in the fovea and parafovea, and inner retinal thickness was measured in the parafovea. Results: When the first and last macular vascular parameter measurements of the groups were compared within themselves, no significant change was observed in the ILM peeled group. However, in the group without ILM peeling, a decrease in SCP vi fovea VD (p=0,025) and an increase in SCP FA (p=0,013) were observed. When the first and last OD vascular parameter measurements of the groups were compared within themselves, it was observed that there was no significant change in both groups. When the first and last total retinal thickness measurements of the groups were compared within themselves, it was found that the parafoveal thickness was significantly thinner in both groups [ILM peeling (p=0.005) and without ILM peeling (p=0.003)]. However, it was observed that the decreament in foveal thickness was significant in the group without ILM peeling (p=0.012), but not in the group with ILM peeling. When the first and last inner retinal thickness measurements of the groups were compared within themselves, significant thinning was found in the ILM peeled group (p=0.001). However, it was observed that the thinning of inner retinal thickness was not significant in the group without ILM peeling. It was observed that visual acuity (VA) levels increased significantly after surgery in both groups [ILM peeling (p=0.006) and without ILM peeling (p=0.042)]. The differences between the last measurement and the first measurement in both groups, when compared with each other, the 2 parameters that reached statistical significance were SCP fovea VD and total retinal thickness in the fovea. It was found that the SCP foveal VD was lower (p=0.016) and the foveal thickness was thinner (p=0.048) in the group without ILM peeling, compared to the group without ILM peeling. Conclusion: In the surgical treatment of ERM, peeling the ERM and ILM together does not change the blood flow parameters in the macula and OD. Foveal thickness increases and inner retinal thickness decreases in ILM peel surgery. In ERM surgery without ILM peeling, the foveal thickness decreases and the inner retinal thickness does not change. In ILM non-peeling surgery, SCP fovea VD decreases and SCP FA increases, while OD vascular parameters do not change. There is no difference between ILM peeling and non-peeling in terms of final VA.