Applicapility of the standard additions method
Standart katma yönteminin uygulanabilirliği
  1. Tez No: 68724
  2. Yazar: MOHAMMAD BARGHOUTHİ
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. O. YAVUZ ATAMAN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Kimya, Chemistry
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Standard Additions Method, Analyte additions method, Arsenic, Urine, Hydride Generation Atomic Absorption Spectrometry. IV
  7. Yıl: 1997
  8. Dil: İngilizce
  9. Üniversite: Orta Doğu Teknik Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Kimya Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 84
Özet
ÖZET STANDART KATMA YÖNTEMİNİN UYGULANABİLİRLİĞİ Barghouthi, Mohammad Yüksek Lisans, Kimya Bölümü Orta Doğu Teknik Üniversitesi, 0653 1 Ankara Tez yöneticisi: Prof. Dr. O. Yavuz Ataman Eylül 1997, 84 Sayfa Standart katma yöntemi, özellikle kan ve idrar gibi karmaşık matriksli örneklerde sıkça kullanılır. Bu yöntemin doğrudan kullanılabilirliliği veya analiz öncesi bazı ön işlemlerin gerekliliği araştırılmalıdır. Analitin farklı türleri tek türe dönüşmeli ve analiz sırasında tamamen aynı şekilde davranmalıdırlar. Alev farklı termal kararlılıktaki türleri atomlaştırdığı alevli atomik absorpsiyon spektrometresinde (AAS),için analiz öncesi izoformasyon gerekli değildir. Elektrotermal AAS veya hidrür oluşturmalı AAS'de ise atomlaştırma verimi analitin türleri için farklı olduğu için izoformasyon önemlidir. Bu çalışmada hidrür oluşturmalıAAS idrar örneklerinde As tayininde kullanıldı. İdrar örneklerinde yeterli derişimde As olmadığı için analiz öncesi bu örneklere As (III) ve As (V) katıldı, özümleme işlemine sokulan örnekler farklı oranlarda seyreltilip analiz edilerek sonucun aynı olup olmadığına ve matriks kütlesinin sonuç üzerindeki etkisine bakıldı. Diğer taraftan özümleme süresi ve türleri incelendi. PTFE bombalarla hem elektrikli hem de mikrodalga ısıtmalı fırınlarda ve açık sistemli borosilikat tüplerle özümleme denendi. Anahtar sözcükler : Standart katma yöntemi, analit katma yöntemi, arsenik, idrar, hidrür oluşturmalı atomik absorpsiyon spektrometresi. VI
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT APPLICABILITY OF THE STANDARD ADDITIONS METHOD Barghouthi, Mohammad MS, Department of Chemistry Supervisor: Prof. Dr. O. Yavuz Ataman September 1997, 84 Pages The standard additions method is widely used especially for the samples with complex matrices such as blood and urine, but it is important to check whether the method can be applied directly to obtain accurate results or some prerequirements should be satisfied before the analysis, it is necessary that the different forms of the analyte are isoformed and do behave exactly the same way. The technique is effective because in flame atomic absorption spectrometry the flame atomizes the forms of different thermal stabilities so isoformation is not required, However this is not the case for Electrothermal Atomic Absorption Spectrometry (ET-AAS) or Hydride Generation AAS since the atomization step in both of them is selective to some forms of the analyte but not all of them. In this study Hydride Generation AAS is used for Arsenic determination in urine samples but the amount of Arsenic in urine was not high enough to apply dilutions on the sample after digesting it, thus trivalent arsenic and pentavalent arsenic were spiked into urine. The urine samples were digested and diluted to different factors then analyzed to see the effect of the matrix mass on the inHydride Generation AAS is used for Arsenic determination in urine samples but the amount of Arsenic in urine was not high enough to apply dilutions on the sample after digesting it, thus univalent arsenic and pentavalent arsenic were spiked into urine. The urine samples were digested and diluted to different factors then analyzed to see the effect of the matrix mass on the signal and if these different dilutions result the same amount of the analyte at the end or not. On the other hand the effect of the digestion period was examined, hence different digestion procedures were investigated using different oxidizing agents. Digestion in PTFE bombs with both conventional and microwave ovens was employed as well as open digestion in borosilicate vessels.