Ektopik gebelikte medikal ve cerrahi tedavi uygulanan olguların anksiyete, depresyon ve travma sonrası stres bozukluğu düzeylerinin karşılaştırılması
A comparison of the levels of anxiety, depression and post-traumatic stress disorder of medical and surgical treatments in ectopic pregnancy
- Tez No: 691993
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. İSMAİL ÖZDEMİR
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum, Obstetrics and Gynecology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Ektopik gebelik, anksiyete, depresyon, travma sonrası stres bozukluğu, Ectopic pregnancy, anxiety, depression, post-traumatic stress disorder
- Yıl: 2021
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 52
Özet
Giriş ve Amaç: Ektopik gebelik hayatı tehdit eden, hastaneye acil yatış ve acil cerrahi girişim gerektirebilen, hastada gelecekteki fertilite durumuyla ilgili ciddi endişeler yaratabilen tıbbi bir durum olmasına rağmen literatürde ektopik gebelikle ilişkili psikolojik durumu inceleyen az sayıda çalışma vardır. Literatürdeki bu araştırmalarda ektopik gebelik sonrası psikiyatrik komorbiditenin arttığı gösterilmiştir. Çalışmamızda medikal ve cerrahi tedavi uygulanan ektopik gebelik hastalarında anksiyete, depresyon ve travma sonrası stres bozukluğu düzeylerini karşılaştırmayı ve risk faktörlerini belirlemeyi amaçladık. Materyal-Metod: Araştırmamız Aralık 2020-Temmuz 2021 tarihleri arasında Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi İstanbul Kanuni Sultan Süleyman Sağlık Uygulama ve Araştırma Merkezi Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum Kliniği'ne başvuran ve ektopik gebelik nedeniyle tedavi edilen hastalar 4-6 hafta sonra incelendi. Hastalar medikal ve cerrahi tedavi uygulananlar olarak 2 gruba ayrıldı. Her grupta 42 hasta olmak üzere toplam 84 hasta değerlendirildi. Hastalara ait bilgilere hastanemiz elektronik veri tabanı olan Panates sisteminden ulaşıldı. COVİD-19 pandemi koşulları gereği hastalarla telekonferans yöntemi kullanılarak iletişime geçildi. Çalışma hakkında bilgilendirildikten sonra sözel onam alınan hastalara ilgili literatür taranarak oluşturulan demografik ve tıbbi özgeçmiş bilgilerini içeren hasta bilgi formu doldurulduktan sonra“Hastane Anksiyete Depresyon Ölçeği (HADS)”ve“DSM-5 için Travma Sonrası Stres Bozukluğu Kontrol Listesi (PCL-5)”uygulandı. Bulgular: Hastaların demografik ve klinik özellikleri karşılaştırıldığında hastanede yatış süresi dışında gruplar arasında anlamlı farklılık görülmedi. Bu sonuç her iki grubun homojen bir dağılımda seçildiğini, grupların benzer olduğunu göstermektedir. Tedavi yöntemine göre ölçek puanları Ki kare test ve Mann Whitney U test ile incelendiğinde iki grup arasında anksiyete, depresyon ve TSSB düzeyleri arasında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı fark bulunmadı. Ölçek puanlarının eşik üstü olmasını etkileyen bağımsız faktörler regresyon analiziyle incelendiğinde cerrahi tedavi uygulanan hastalarda anksiyete riskinin 6,6 kat arttırdığı saptandı. Daha önce ektopik gebelik öyküsü olan hastaların %62,5'inde HADS D puanı eşik üstü saptanırken, ektopik gebelik öyküsü olmayan hastaların %22,4'ünde HADS D puanı eşik üstü hesaplandı. Ektopik gebelik öyküsü olan hastaların depresyon düzeyleri istatistiksel anlamlı olarak fazlaydı. PCL-5 puanı eşik altı olan hastaların parite sayısı, eşik üstü olanlardan daha fazlaydı (p=0,018). PCL-5 puanı eşik altı hastaların yaşayan çocuk sayısının ortancası [2 (1-2)], PCL-5 puanı eşik üstü hastaların yaşayan çocuklarının sayısının ortancasından [1 (0-2)] anlamlı olarak fazlaydı (p=0,010). Daha önce ektopik gebelik öyküsü olan hastaların %75'inde PCL-5 puanı eşik üstü saptanırken, ektopik gebelik öyküsü olmayan hastaların %30,3'ünde PCL-5 puanı eşik üstü hesaplandı. Ektopik gebelik öyküsü olan hastaların TSSB düzeyleri istatistiksel anlamlı olarak fazlaydı (p=0,018). Ektopik gebeliklerde anksiyete, depresyon ve TSSB için bağımsız risk faktörleri regresyon analiziyle incelendiğinde ise hastaların daha önce ektopik gebelik öyküsünün olması anksiyete riskini 14,7 kat, depresyon riskini 6,6 kat, TSSB riskini 6 kat arttırdı. Aynı zamanda gebeliğin YÜT ile olması anksiyete riskini 14,5 kat arttırdı. Sonuç: Çalışmamızda cerrahi tedavi uygulanan hastalar medikal tedavi uygulanan hastalara göre anksiyete açısından daha yüksek riske sahipken, depresyon ve TSSB riski açısından iki grup arasında istatistiksel anlamlı fark bulunmadı. Çalışmamız sonucunda ektopik gebelik hastalarında psikiyatrik komorbiditenin arttığı saptandı. Daha önce ektopik gebelik öyküsü olan hastaların anksiyete, depresyon ve TSSB düzeylerinin daha yüksek olduğu saptandı. Aynı zamanda gebeliğin YÜT ile olmasının hastaların anksiyete düzeyinde, parite ve yaşayan çocuk sayısının az olmasının TSSB düzeylerini arttırdığı bulundu. Klinisyenler ektopik gebeliğin mevcut tıbbi durumuyla ilgilenirken olası derin psikolojik sekelleri gözden kaçırmaktadır. Klinisyenler ektopik gebelik sonrası artan psikiyatrik komorbidite açısından hastaları değerlendirmelidir ve yüksek riske sahip olan hastalarda daha ileri değerlendirme için psikiyatri konsültasyonu istenmelidir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction and Aim: Although ectopic pregnancy is a life-threatening medical condition that may require urgent hospitalization and emergency surgery, and may cause serious concerns about the future fertility of the patient, there are few studies in the literature evaluating the psychological state associated with ectopic pregnancy. These studies in the literature have shown that psychiatric comorbidity increases after ectopic pregnancy. In our study, we aimed to compare the levels of anxiety, depression and post-traumatic stress disorder and to determine the risk factors in ectopic pregnancy patients who underwent medical and surgical treatment. Material-Method: Our study included patients who applied to the Health Sciences University Istanbul Kanuni Sultan Süleyman Training and Research Hospital Gynecology and Obstetrics Clinic between December 2020 and July 2021 and were treated for ectopic pregnancy 4-6 patients after the treatment. The patients were divided into 2 groups as those who received medical and surgical treatment. A total of 84 patients, 42 patients in each group, were evaluated. Information about the patients was obtained from the Panates system, which is the electronic database of our hospital. Due to the COVID-19 pandemic conditions, patients were contacted using the teleconference method. After being informed about the study, the patients were admitted to the patients who received verbal consent, and after the demographic and medical history data were filled in by scanning the relevant literature, the“Hospital Anxiety Depression Scale (HADS)”and“Post Traumatic Stress Disorder Checklist for DSM-5 (PCL-5)”were applied. Results: When the demographic and clinical characteristics of the patients were compared, no significant difference was observed between the groups, except for the length of hospital stay. This result shows that both groups were selected in a homogeneous distribution and the groups were similar. When the scale scores according to the treatment method were examined with the Chi-square test and Mann Whitney U test, no statistically significant difference was found between the two groups in terms of anxiety, depression and PTSD levels. When the independent factors affecting the scale scores to be above the threshold were analyzed by regression analysis, it was determined that medical or surgical treatment did not affect the risk of depression and PTSD, while the risk of anxiety increased 6.6 times in patients who underwent surgical treatment. HADS D score was found to be above the threshold in 62,5% of the patients with a previous history of ectopic pregnancy, while the HADS D score was calculated above the threshold in 22,4% of the patients without a history of ectopic pregnancy. Depression levels of patients with a history of ectopic pregnancy were statistically significantly higher. The parity number of patients with PCL-5 score below threshold was higher than those with above threshold (p=0,018) The PCL-5 score was significantly higher than the median number of living children of sub-threshold patients [2 (1-2)], and the PCL-5 score was significantly higher than the median number of living children of patients above the threshold [1 (0-2)], (p=0,10). While the PCL-5 score was found to be above the threshold in 75% of the patients with a previous history of ectopic pregnancy, the PCL-5 score was calculated above the threshold in 30,3% of the patients without a history of ectopic pregnancy. The PTSD levels of the patients with a history of ectopic pregnancy were statistically significantly higher (p=0,018). When the independent risk factors for anxiety, depression and PTSD in ectopic pregnancies were analyzed by regression analysis, previous ectopic pregnancy history increased the risk of anxiety 14,7 times, the risk of depression 6,6 times, and the risk of PTSD 6 times. At the same time, pregnancy with ART increased the risk of anxiety 14,5 times. Conclusion: In our study, patients who underwent surgical treatment had a higher risk of anxiety symptoms compared to patients who received medical treatment, but there was no statistically significant difference between the two groups in terms of depression and PTSD risk. As a result of our study, it was found that psychiatric comorbidity increased in patients with ectopic pregnancy in line with the literature. In our study, we found that patients with a previous history of ectopic pregnancy had significantly higher levels of anxiety, depression and PTSD. At the same time, it was found that the fact that pregnancy was with ART increased the anxiety level of the patients, and the parity and the low number of living children increased the PTSD levels. Clinicians overlook the possible profound psychological sequelae when dealing with the current medical condition of ectopic pregnancy. Clinicians should evaluate patients for increased psychiatric comorbidity after ectopic pregnancy, and psychiatric consultation should be requested for further evaluation in patients at high risk.