Boylamsal ölçmelerde varyansa ve örtük sınıf değişimine dayalı yöntemlerin karşılaştırılması: Boylamsal bilişsel tanı modeli çalışması
Comparison of methods based on variance and latent class change in longitudinal measurements: Longitudinal cognitive diagnostic model study
- Tez No: 698318
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. TAHSİN OĞUZ BAŞOKÇU
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Örtük Sınıf Modelleri, Bilişsel Tanı Modelleri, Örtük Markov, Örtük Geçiş Analizi, DINA Model, Latent Class Models, Cognitive Diagnostic Models, Latent Markov, Latent Transition Analysis, DINA Model
- Yıl: 2021
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ege Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Eğitim Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Eğitim Bilimleri Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 100
Özet
Bu tezde,“Uluslararası Geniş Ölçekli Sınavlarda Türkiye'nin Matematik Başarısını Arttırabilmek İçin Bir Model Önerisi: Bilişsel Tanıya Dayalı İzleme Modelinin Etkililiği.”115K531 numaralı TÜBİTAK projesi kapsamında elde edilen ön test ve son test verileri kullanılmıştır. Araştırma örneklemini seçkisiz örneklem yöntemiyle seçilen 4592 öğrenci oluşturmaktadır. Ön test uygulaması 4592 öğrenciye, son test uygulaması ise 3705 öğrenciye uygulanabilmiştir. Her iki ölçümde öğrenci verileri eşleştirilmiş ve analizlerde iki uygulama için de verisi bulunan öğrenciler kullanılmıştır (n = 3704). Ön test ve son test uygulamalarından elde edilen test toplam puanlarının istatistiksel olarak farklılaştığı ve örneklemin %60'ının test toplam puanını yükselttiği gözlenmiştir, t3704; P < 0,01. Örnekleme en iyi uyan modelin madde-tepki olasılıklarında parametre kısıtlamasına gidilmiş olan 7 örtük statülü model olduğuna karar verilmiştir. Öğrencilerin örtük statülerinde deneysel işlem sonucunda %38,65 oranında yükselme yaşanmıştır. Yaşanan bu yükselmenin hem test toplam puanları ile hem de oluşturulan test toplam puan farkı değişkeniyle ilişkisi incelenmiştir. Sonuçlar istatistiksel olarak anlamlı ve yüksek etki düzeyindedir. Araştırma sonucunda, son test puanı ön test puanından daha yüksek olan yani yükselme yaşayan öğrencilerin LTA ile belirlenen örtük statülerden hiyerarşik olarak daha yüksek olanlara, düşme yaşayan öğrencilerin ise daha düşük örtük statülere atandığı görülmüştür. Ayrıca test toplam puanı yüksek olanların daha yüksek örtük statülere, test toplam puanı düşük olanların ise daha düşük örtük statülere atanmasının daha olası olduğu anlaşılmıştır. DINA modele göre öğrencilerin %33,93'ü deneysel işlem sonrası sahip olduğu Q matris beceri sayısını artırmıştır. Bu yükselme örtük statüler ile yüksek düzeyde uyumlu ve istatistiksel olarak anlamlıdır. Elde edilen sonuçlara göre örtük geçiş analizi ve DINA gibi örtük değişken modellerinin, toplam puan üzerinden ilerleyen klasik test teorisi analizleri ile uyumlu olduğu çıkarımına varılmıştır. DINA ve örtük geçiş analizi gibi öğrenci merkezli örtük değişken modellerinin varyansa dayalı analizleri ve öğretimi destekleyici olarak kullanılması gerektiği düşülmektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
INTRODUCTION In longitudinal studies, the same research sample is subjected to repeated measurements in different times and as a result, more than one measurement result is obtained for the same individual. In a situation where individuals have more than one measurement result belonging to different times, it is a matter of curiosity whether the individual will be assigned to the same latent class at each measurement and whether they will develop. In longitudinal studies where the observed and latent variable is categorical, latent Markov models are used. In this thesis, the pre-test and post-test data obtained within the scope of TUBITAK project“A Recommended Model to Increase Success Level of Turkey in Mathematics in International Wide Scale Exams. Effectiveness of the Cognitive Diagnosis Based Tracking Model”numbered 115K531 were used. METHODOLOGY The research sample consists of 4592 students selected by random sampling method. The pre-test was applied to 4592 students, and the post-test was applied to 3705 students. In both measurements, student data were paired and students who had data for both applications were used in the analysis (n = 3704). In this thesis, the latent transition analysis, which is the equivalent of the latent class analysis for longitudinal studies, was used. In order to examine the compatibility of the statuses to be obtained from the latent transition analysis and the total test scores, a new variable based on the standard error of the total scores was created. In this new variable, students are labeled as“rising”,“remaining stable”and“falling”. FINDINGS It has been observed that the total test scores obtained from the pre-test and post-test applications differ statistically and 60% of the sample increases the total test score, t3704; P < 0.01. According to the results of the LTA, it was decided that the most suitable model for the data set was the 7-states model with item-response probabilities parameter restrictions. As a result of the experimental procedure, the latent status of the students increased by 38.65%. The relationship of this increase with both the total test scores and the test total score difference variable was analyzed. The results are statistically significant and at a high effect level. As a result of the research, it was observed that students whose post-test score was higher than the pre-test score, that is, students who experienced an increase, were assigned to the higher latent statuses, and the students who experienced a fall were assigned to lower latent statuses. In addition, it was found that those with high test total scores were more likely to be assigned to higher latent statuses, and those with lower test total scores to lower latent statuses. According to the DINA model, 33.93% of the students increased the number of Q matrix skills they have after the experimental procedure. This increase is highly correlated with latent statuses and is statistically significant. CONCLUSIONS It was concluded that the latent statuses obtained by the latent transition analysis were compatible with the t test and ANOVA. It is thought that determining the latent status of students will increase the quality of feedback in instruction. The correlations of the results obtained with the DINA model, one of the Cognitive Diagnostic Models, indicate that the latent variable models are in high consistency with each other. Using a longitudinal test such as the latent transition analysis as a supportive element to variance-based tests such as ANOVA applied to see the effectiveness of the process in experimental designs when diagnosing, will increase the desired outcomes in instructional activities.