Obstetrik brakiyal pleksus paralizili çocuk ve adölesanlarda dengenin değerlendirilmesi ve üst ekstremite fonksiyonları ile arasındaki ilişkinin belirlenmesi
Evaluation of balance and determination of the relationship between upper extremity functions in children and adolescents with obstetric brachial plexus palsy
- Tez No: 702908
- Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ TUĞBA GÖKBEL
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Fiziksel Tıp ve Rehabilitasyon, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Obstetric Brachial Plexus Paralysis, Upper Extremity, Balance
- Yıl: 2021
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Kocaeli Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Fiziksel Tıp ve Rehabilitasyon Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 96
Özet
Giriş ve Amaç: Bu çalışmanın amacı obstetrik brakiyal plekusus paralizili (OBPP) çocuklarda dengenin değerlendirilmesi, değerlendirme sonuçlarının aynı yaş ve cinsiyetteki sağlıklı çocuklarla kıyaslanması ve üst ekstremite yaralanma şiddeti ile denge arasındaki ilişkinin araştırılmasıdır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Bu gözlemsel kesitsel çalışmaya 5-15 yaş aralığındaki 30 OBPP tanılı çocuk çalışma grubu olarak; 15 sağlıklı çocuk kontrol grubu olarak dahil edildi. Grupların sosyo-demografik özellikleri ile OBPP' li çocukların doğum öyküleri kaydedildi. Gonyometre ile aktif ve pasif eklem hareket açıklıkları ölçülen OBPP' li çocukların Narakas sınıflamasına göre üst ekstremite yaralanma şiddeti belirlendi. Üst ekstremite fonksiyonları Modifiye Mallet Skalası ve günlük yaşam aktivitelerine etkilenen elin katılımı Yardımcı El Değerlendirme skorlaması ile değerlendirildi. Her iki gruba dengeyi değerlendirmek için Pediatrik Denge Skalası (PDS), Zamanlı Kalk Yürü Testi (ZKYT) uygulandı; Biodex denge sistemleri kullanılarak stabilite limit testi (SLT), postural stabilite testi (PST) ve düşme riski testi (DRT) yapıldı. Bulgular: Çalışma ve kontrol grubu yaş, cinsiyet ve boy ölçüm sonuçları açısından benzerdi (p>0,05). Çalışma grubunda toplam PDS (p=0,038), SLT toplam (p0,05).
Özet (Çeviri)
Purpose: The aim of this study was to evaluate the balance in children with obstetric brachial plexus palsy (OBPP), compare the evaluation results with healthy children of the same age and gender, and investigate the relationship between upper limb injury severity and balance. Method: In this observational cross-sectional study, 30 children between the ages of 5-15 with a diagnosis of OBPP were included in the study group; 15 healthy children were included as a control group. The socio-demographic characteristics of the groups and the birth histories of the children with OBPP were recorded. The severity of upper limb injury was determined according to the Narakas classification system of children with OBPP whose active and passive range of motion were measured with a goniometer. Upper limb functions were evaluated with the Modified Mallet Scale and the involvement of the affected hand in activities of daily living with the Assisting Hand Assessment score. Pediatric Balance Scale (PBS), Timed Up and Go Test (TUG) were applied to both groups to assess balance; limit of stability test (SLT), postural stability test (PST) and fall risk test (FRT) were performed using Biodex balance systems. Results: The study and control groups were similar in terms of age, gender and height measurement results (p>0.05). Evaluation of total PDS (p=0.038), SLT total (p0.05). In the correlation between age and balance assessment results in the study group, correlation was found between all parameters except TUG, FRT, and SLT posterior-left parameter (p0.05). Conclusion: The results of our study show that the dynamic and functional balances of children with OBPP are decreased compared to healthy children in the same age group, and as the severity of injury increases according to the Narakas stage, especially the dynamic balance is impaired in these children.