Yenidoğanın toplum kaynaklı idrar yolu enfeksiyonlarında genişlemiş spektrumlu beta-laktamaz pozitifliği
Extended spectrum beta-lactamase positiveness in community acquired urinary tract infections of the newborn
- Tez No: 711935
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. TÜLİN GÖKMEN YILDIRIM
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Extended-spectrum beta-lactamases, newborn, urinary tract infection
- Yıl: 2021
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: İzmir Dr.Behçet Uz Çocuk Hastalıkları Ve Cerrahisi Eğt. ve Arş. Hast.
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 120
Özet
Amaç: İdrar yolu enfeksiyonları (İYE) çocuklarda sıklığı yaş ile cinsiyetten etkilenen ve en sık görülen enfeksiyöz bir hastalıktır. Genişlemiş spektrumlu beta-laktamazlar (GSBL), geniş spektrumlu sefalosporinler ve monobaktamlar dahil beta-laktam antibiyotiklere dirençli enzimler olup, günümüzde GSBL pozitif toplum kaynaklı İYE sıklığı artış göstermektedir. Yenidoğanlarda da sıklığı artış göstermekte olup, antimikrobiyal dirençteki artış hem ulusal hem uluslararası acil önlemler gerektiren küresel sağlık tehditlerinden biridir. Yenidoğan olgularda GSBL enfeksiyonuna bağlı sepsis ve bununla ilişkili morbidite ve mortalite bildirilmektedir. Çalışmamızda, yenidoğan yoğun bakım ünitesine toplum kaynaklı İYE tanısıyla yatırılan hastalardaki GSBL pozitif ve negatif gruplar arasında risk faktörleri, klinik ve laboratuvar özeliklerinin belirlenip karşılaştırılması ve mevcut en iyi tedavinin tanımlanarak tekrarlayıcı renal hasardan korunma amaçlanmıştır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Yenidoğan döneminde toplum kaynaklı İYE tanısı ile hastanemizde yatırılarak tedavi alan hastalarımızın, demografik verilerine ek olarak prenatal-postnatal öyküleri, semptom, tanı öncesi-sonrası laboratuvar ve görüntüleme tetkik sonuçları ile tedavi verileri retrospektif değerlendirilerek, GSBL enfeksiyonları ile ilişkisi araştırılmıştır. Bulgular: Çalışmamıza Ocak 2016 ve Aralık 2019 tarihleri arasındaki 143 olgu dahil edilmiş olup, GSBL pozitifliği 61 vakada (%42,6) saptanmıştır. Doğum şekli değerlendirildiğinde GSBL pozitiflerde sezaryen oranlarının fazla olduğu gösterilmiştir (p=0,003). Semptomların nonspesifik olmasına karşın, tanıda idrarda nitrit pozitifliğinin GSBL için anlamlı olduğu görülmüştür (p=0,030). Riskli hastaların tanınması amacıyla değerlendirildiğinde, yüksek dereceli hidronefrozun (p=0,014) GSBL pozitif enfeksiyon ve profilaksi başlanma sıklığını (p=0,034) arttırmasının yanısıra, GSBL pozitifliğinde renal parankim etkilenmesinin daha fazla olduğu saptanmıştır. GSBL pozitif olan grupta, Klebsiella spp.
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction and Aim: Urinary tract infections (UTI) is the most common infectious disease in children, the frequency of which is affected by age and gender. Extended-spectrum beta-lactamases (ESBL), are enzymes resistant to beta-lactam antibiotics, including broad-spectrum cephalosporins and monobactams and the incidence of ESBL-positive community-acquired UTIs is increasing nowadays. Its incidence is also increasing in newborns, and the increase in antimicrobial resistance is one of the global health threats that requires both national and international emergency precautions. Sepsis associated with ESBL infection and its morbidity and mortality have been reported in newborn cases. In our study, it was aimed to determine and compare the risk factors, clinical and laboratory characteristics between ESBL positive and negative groups in hospitalized patients in the neonatal intensive care unit with the diagnosis of community-acquired UTI, and to prevent recurrent renal damage by defining the best available treatment. Materials and Methods: In addition to demographic data, prenatal-postnatal histories, symptoms, pre- and post-diagnosis laboratory and imaging test results and treatment data of our patients who were hospitalized in our hospital with the diagnosis of community-acquired UTI in the neonatal period were evaluated retrospectively, and their relationship with ESBL infections was investigated. Results: 143 cases between January 2016 and December 2019 were included in our study, and ESBL positivity was found in 61 cases (42.6%). When the mode of delivery was evaluated, it was shown that cesarean section rates were higher in ESBL positives. Despite the nonspecific symptoms, nitrite positivity in the urine was found to be significant in diagnosis for ESBL positivity. When evaluated for the purpose of identifying risky patients, it was found that high-grade hydronephrosis increased the frequency of ESBL positive infection and initiation of prophylaxis, and that the renal parenchyma was more affected in ESBL positive babies. It was observed that Klebsiella spp. was higher in the ESBL positive group and amikacin-meropenem treatment was used more in ESBL positives. When MSUG data in patients requiring further examination was examined, it was found that vesicoureteral reflux was more common in ESBL positives. Conclusion: Because ESBL infection in newborns can progress more severely and lead to fatal results; it is of vital importance to detect congenital urinary system anomalies that predispose to the development of ESBL, appropriately and quickly, and to provide the necessary treatment. In addition to researching new treatment options, approaches to prevent infection have also become important in order to change the increasing course of ESBL positivity in the long term.