Comparison of the results of different antimicrobial regimens in non-surgical treatment of periodontitis
Periodontitisin cerrahi olmayan tedavisinde farklı antimikrobiyal rejimlerin sonuçlarının karşılaştırılması
- Tez No: 728465
- Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ İNCİ DEVRİM
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Diş Hekimliği, Dentistry
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Amoxicillin, Antibiotics, Metronidazole, Periodontal Therapy, Periodontitis, Scaling and Root Planing, Spiramycin
- Yıl: 2021
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Erciyes Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Pedodonti Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 107
Özet
Amaç: Bu araştırma; sadece başlangıç periodontal tedavisi uygulanan periodontitis hastalarında, periodontal tedaviye ek olarak olarak kullanımı endike olan uygulanacak sistemik spiramisin+metronidazol kombinasyonu ile amoksisilin+metronidazol kombinasyonunun, klinik değişiklikler üzerine etkilerini karşılaştırmayı amaçlamaktadır. Materyal ve Metod: 60 periodontitis hastası rastgele 3 grupa dahil edilmişlerdir: Grup A: Sadece diş taşı temizliği ve kök yüzeyi düzleştirmesi yapılanlar. Grup B: Diş taşı temizliği ve kök yüzeyi düzleştirmesi ile birlikte metronidazol (2×500 mg/gün) +spiramisin (2×3 MIU/gün) yedi gün boyunca kullanılacak olan bireyler. Grup C: Diş taşı temizliği ve kök yüzeyi düzleştirmesi ile birlikte metronidazol (2×500 mg/gün) + amoksisilin (3×500 mg/gün) yedi gün boyunca kullanacak olan bireyler. Bunu takiben plak indeksi (Pİ), sondalamada kanama indeksi (SKİ), gingival indeksi (Gİ), sondalama derinliği (SD) ve klinik ataşman seviyesi (KAS) tedavi öncesi (0. gün) ve tedavi sonrası (90. gün) alındı. Parametrelerin grup içi karşılaştırmalarında Paired sample t-test kullanıldı, gruplar arasında ise One-Way ANOVA testi kullanıldı.
Özet (Çeviri)
The aim of this study is to compare clinical changes occurring in periodontitis subjects receiving Scaling and Root Planing (SRP) alone or with systemically administered spiramycin+metronidazole combination or amoxicillin+metronidazole combination. Material and Methods: 60 periodontitis subjects were randomly assigned to receive SRP alone (N = 20) or combined with metronidazole (2×500 mg/day) and spiramycin (2×3 MIU/day) for seven days (N = 20) or combined with metronidazole (2×500 mg/day) and amoxicillin (3×500 mg/day) for seven days (N = 20). Plaque index (PI), bleeding on probing (BOP), gingival index (GI), probing depth (PD) and clinical attachment level (CAL) were measured at baseline and 3 months post therapy. The significance of changes in clinical parameters within groups (intra-group) over time was sought using the Paired sample t-test and among groups (inter-group) using One-Way ANOVA. Results: All groups showed clinical improvements at 3 months, with subjects receiving adjunctive agents showing a somewhat better response. Where, except for PI the comparative changes in each variable were nearly always least in the control group, greatest in the MET+AMOX group for GI and greatest in the MET+SPIR group for CAL. The majority of differences in mean parameters; PD, CAL, BOP and GI among treatment groups, overall reached statistical significance. These overall patterns resulted mainly from significant differences in MET+AMOX and MET+SPIR groups compared with control group and to a lesser extent from differences between MET+SPIR group compared to MET+AMOX group. PD, considered by many as one of the most important measures of disease severity was noticeably influenced by adjunctive antimicrobial therapy. PD was reduced in the antimicrobial treatment groups compared to the control group. Conclusion: This study showed that non-surgical periodontal therapy in general does provide clinical benefits and that adjunctive systemically administered antibiotics do provide a clinical benefit over SRP alone. However, many of the subjects showed a good clinical response after SRP only. These findings underscore the need to use adjunctive agents judiciously, reserving their use for subjects with moderate to advanced periodontal disease in whom such agents would provide the maximum benefit. The study also, in line with other studies, support the considerable adjunctive benefits of MET+SPIR combination as well as MET+AMOX combination, in the treatment of advanced periodontal disease.