7-18 yaş arası Şişli Hamidiye Etfal Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi Çocuk Endokrin Polikliniğine başvuran metabolik olarak sağlıklı obez çocukların sıklığı ve demografik özellikleri
The frequency and demographic characteristics of metabolically healthy obese children aged 7 to 18 years attending Şişli Hamidiye Etfal Research and Education Hospital pediatric endocrine outpatient clinic
- Tez No: 734861
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. AHMET UÇAR
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Metabolik, sağlıklı, obez, sendrom, PNFS, ürik asit, alanin transaminaz, Metabolic, healthy, obese, syndrome, PNFS, uric acid, alanine transaminase
- Yıl: 2022
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: İstanbul Şişli Hamidiye Etfal Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 67
Özet
ARKA PLAN: Metabolik olarak sağlıklı obezite (MSO), obezitesi olan çocuk ve adölesanlarda değişen sıklıkta bildirilmiştir. Bazı obez olgularda gözlenen metabolik olarak sağlıklı fenotipin nedenleri net değildir. AMAÇ: Obez olgularda MSO‟unun sıklığını belirlemek ve MSO olma durumu ile serum ürik asit düzeyi, alanin transaminaz (ALT) düzeyi, pediatrik alkolik olmayan yağlı karaciğer hastalığı fibrozis skoru (PNFS) ve demografik özellikler arasındaki potansiyel ilişkilerin değerlendirilmesini amaçladık. GEREÇ VE YÖNTEM: 7-18 yaş arasında ardışık 251 (125‟i kız) obez çocuk ve adölesan çalışmaya alındı. Olguların metabolik sendrom (MetS) tanısı Uluslararası Diyabet Federasyonu (IDF) kriterlerine göre konuldu. Metabolik olarak sağlıklı obez olma durumu Damanhoury kriterlerine göre tanımlandı. Çeşitli metabolik değişkenler ölçüldü, homeostaz modeli değerlendirmesi-insülin direnci (HOMA-IR) ve PNFS hesaplandı. İstatistiksel analizlerde p 0,05 hepsi için). MSO olma durumunu etkileyebilecek olası değişkenler lojistik regresyon analizi ile değerlendirildiğinde, yalnız BÇ Beta (β=1,03) ve HOMA-IR Beta (β=1,166) anlamlı faktörler olarak bulundu (Nagelgerke R2= 0,142). Araştırılan demografik faktörlerin hiçbiri MSO olma durumu ile ilişkili değildi. SONUÇ: Kohortumuzda MSO sıklığını oldukça yüksek bulduk. Ancak MSO olmayan olgularımızda hiperürisemi, hipertransaminazemi ve yüksek karaciğer fibrozis skoru sıklığının artmamış olması MSO‟yu tanımlayan kriterlerin geçerliliğini sorgulamamızı gerektirebilir.
Özet (Çeviri)
BACKGROUND: Metabolically healthy obesity (MHO) has been reported with varying frequencies in children and adolescents with obesity. The reasons for the metabolically healthy phenotype in some obese subjects are unclear. AĠMS: To identify the frequency of MHO in obese subjects and to assess the potential associations of demographic characteristics, serum uric acid, alanine transaminase (ALT), pediatric nonalcoholic fatty liver disease fibsosis score (PNFS) probability with MHO status. PATĠENTS AND METHODS: Two-hundred and fifty-one consecutive obese subjects (125 Females) aged 7 to 18 yr were enrolled. Subjects were classified as having metabolic syndrome (MetS) according to International Diabetes Federation (IDF) criteria, MHO according to Damanhoury‟s criteria. Several metabolic variables were measured, homeostasis model assessment-insulin resistance (HOMA-IR) and PNFS were calculated. Significance was granted at a p value < 0.05. RESULTS: Median age of the subjects was 12.5 yr (range: 7.0-17.0 yr). Metabolic syndrome was diagnosed in 52 (20.7 %) subjects. 103 (41%) subjects were identified as having MHO. Only one subject with MHO was diagnosed as having MetS. Subjects with MHO were significantly younger, had lower waist circumference (WC) than those without MHO (p ˂ 0.05 for all). Subjects with MHO had lower HOMA-IR than those without MHO (p= 0.0001). Frequencies of hypertransaminasemia, hyperuricemia and PNFS p values ≥8 were similar betwen the groups (p ˃0.05 for all). When putatively influential factors associated with MHO status were assessed with logistic regression analysis, only WC Beta (β=1.03) and HOMA-IR Beta (β=1,166) emerged as significant factors (Nagelgerke R2= 0.142). None of the investigated demographic factors were associated with MHO status. CONCLUSİONS: We found a remarkably high frequency of MHO status in our cohort. Nevertheless, the absence of increased frequencies of hyperuricemia, hypertransaminasemia and liver fibrosis scores in subjects without MHO may suggest the need to question the validity of the criteria defining MHO.