Çocukların tuvalet eğitimi ile 4-6 yaş arası çocuk sahibi olan annelerin sağlık okuryazarlığının ilişkisi
The relationship between toilet training of children and HEALTH literacy of mothers who have children aged 4-6
  1. Tez No: 739860
  2. Yazar: FATMA BÜŞRA ÖZTÜRK ALPKIRAY
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. GÜZİN ZEREN ÖZTÜRK
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Aile Hekimliği, Family Medicine
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Health literacy, toilet traning, parenting
  7. Yıl: 2022
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: İstanbul Şişli Hamidiye Etfal Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Aile Hekimliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 79
Özet
Amaç: : Çalışmamızın amacı 4-6 yaş arası çocukları olan annelerin sağlık okuryazarlığı ile tuvalet eğitimi arasındaki ilişkinin araştırılması ve tuvalet eğitiminin değerlendirilmesidir. Gereç ve Yöntem: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi Şişli Hamidiye Etfal Sağlık Uygulama ve Araştırma Merkezi Aile Hekimliği polikliniklerine 3 aylık zaman diliminde başvuran ve çalışmamıza katılmayı onaylayan 4-6 yaş arası çocuğu olan 234 anneye, literatür taraması yapılarak oluşturulan veri toplama anketi ve sonrasında Türkiye Sağlık Okuryazarlığı Ölçeği (TSOY-32) yüz yüze görüşme yöntemi ile uygulanmıştır. İstatistiksel analiz için SPSS 25.0 paket programı kullanılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: The aim of this study is to investigate and evaluate the relationship between the mother's with children aged 4-6 years health literacy and toilet training. Materials and Methods: The Turkish Health Literacy Scale (TSOY32) was applied to 234 mothers with children aged 4-6 years who applied to the Health Sciences University Şişli Hamidiye Etfal Health Practice and Research Center Family Medicine Polyclinics within a 3-month period and approved to participate in our study. The questionnaire was created after a data collection through literature review, which was applied by face-to-face interview method. SPSS 25.0 package program was used for statistical analysis. Results: 234 mothers with children aged 4-6 years participated in the study. The mean age was 34.96±6,07. The education level of the mothers was 64.1%, undergraduate or higher. According to the categorical distribution of health literacy, it was observed that 11,96% of the mothers had insufficient health literacy, 8,1%, problematic-limited, 15,8% adequate and 76,1% excellent health literacy levels. While the month of starting toilet training of children was determined as 25,98±6,78, 7,7% of the children under 18 months, 36,75% of them between 18-24, 35,9% of them 25- 30 months and the remaining children later on. It was observed that mothers with high health literacy acted late for the age to start toilet training. It was determined that the bladder and bowel control of the children achieved later as the mothers health literacy level increased. Conclusion: Toilet training for children is an important milestone. The results of our study are in harmony with the studies conducted in our country and around the world, and show that the age of starting toilet training is delayed as the education level of the mother and the income status of the parents increase.Toilet training was found to be associated with mothers' health literacy levels. It is extremely important to carry out studies that will improve the health literacy of parents.