Azerbaycan âşık sazı icra teknikleri ve mızrap kalıplarının Anadolu sazına aktarımı
The adaptation of performance techniques and picking patterns of Azerbaijan âşik saz of Anatolian saz
- Tez No: 742984
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. SİNAN AYYILDIZ
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Müzik, Education and Training, Music
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Saz, Âşık Sazı, Azerbaycan Âşık Müziği, Âşıklık Geleneği, Uyarlama, İcra Tekniği, Mızrap Kalıbı, Saz, Âşık (Minstrel) Saz, Azerbaijan Âşık (Minstrel) Music, Âşıklık (Minstrel) Tradition, Adaptation, Performance Technique, Picking Pattern
- Yıl: 2022
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: ANKARA MÜZİK VE GÜZEL SANATLAR ÜNİVERSİTESİ
- Enstitü: Müzik ve Güzel Sanatlar Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Çalgı Eğitimi Ana Sanat Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Çalgı Eğitimi Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 190
Özet
Bu çalışmada, Azerbaycan âşık sazı icra teknikleri, mızrap kalıpları incelenmiş olup Anadolu sazında uygulanan icra teknikleri, mızrap kalıpları ile benzerlikleri, farklılıkları tespit edilmiştir. Çalışmanın amacı, Azerbaycan âşık sazında uygulanan icra tekniklerini ve mızrap kalıplarını Anadolu sazına aktarmaktır. Bu amaç doğrultusunda konu ile ilgili literatür taraması yapılmış olup, ayrıca ses ve görüntü kayıtları incelenmiştir. Bu kapsamda ihtiyaç duyulan yeni terimler üretilmiş ve mızrap kalıplarını ifade etmek amacıyla yeni bir kodlama sistemi geliştirilmiştir. Azerbaycan âşık sazının bünyesinde barındırdığı zengin mızrap kalıplarını ve her ne kadar Anadolu sazında benzer icra teknikleri görülse de farklı uygulanış biçimleri ile icra tekniklerini ortaya çıkarmak ve daha sonrasında yapılacak olan benzer çalışmalara farklı bir bakış açısı ile kaynak teşkil etmek hedeflenmiştir. Çalışma içerisinde tespit edilen icra teknikleri ve mızrap kalıplarına örnek olarak Azerbaycan âşık müziğinin önemli icracılarından âşık havaları notaya alınmıştır. Çalışmanın sonucunda Azerbaycan âşık sazı, yapısal olarak Anadolu sazına en yakın çalgılardan birisi olduğu ancak iki çalgının bölümlerinin adlandırmalarında farklılıklar olduğu tespit edilmiştir. Bunun yanı sıra Azerbaycan âşık sazı farklı tel sayıları ile görülse de yaygın olarak üç tel grubu olmak üzere sekiz ya da dokuz tel sayısı ile icra edildiği saptanmıştır. Azerbaycan âşık sazında uygulanan yedi akort biçimi tespit edilmiştir. Bu akort biçimleri kendi içinde çeşitli varyasyonları barındırmaktadır. Bazı akort biçimlerinin ise Anadolu sazında da uygulandığı görülmektedir. Ayrıca Azerbaycan âşık sazı icra tekniklerinin ve mızrap kalıplarının Kuzeydoğu Anadolu bölgesi saz icra üslubuna ciddi etkileri olduğu ve Anadolu şehir müzik kültüründe bazı bireysel saz icracılarının da kişisel tavırlarında Azerbaycan âşık sazı mızrap kalıplarını veya benzer uygulamaları icra ettikleri tespit edilen diğer bulgular arasında yer almaktadır. Sonuç olarak Azerbaycan âşık sazı icra tekniklerinin Anadolu sazında görülmeyen uygulanış biçimleri Anadolu sazına aktarılmıştır. Öte yandan Azerbaycan âşık sazı mızrap kalıplarının ise eserlerin düzüm şekline göre farklı ritmik değerlerde Anadolu sazının repertuvarında yer alan eserlere uyarlanmıştır. Ayrıca bazı uyarlamalarda âşık sazı mızrap kalıplarının birleşiminden yola çıkarak üretilen yeni mızrap kalıplarının da uyarlanabildiği görülmüştür.
Özet (Çeviri)
The saz is a folk instrument that plays a major role in reflecting the cultural and traditional identity, feelings and thoughts of the people living in Anatolia and the surrounding geographies. The saz, which is performed in different traditional music genres in many regions of Anatolia, has a great importance for Anatolian and Azerbaijani âşık (minstrel) music. In this study, the features of the Azerbaijani âşık (minstrel) saz such as parts, tuning, fretting system have been determined and explained in a comparative way with the Anatolian saz. In addition, the Azerbaijani âşık (minstrel) saz performance techniques and picking patterns were examined and the similarities and differences with the performance techniques and picking patterns applied in the Anatolian saz were determined. In this context, new terms needed were produced and a new coding system which express the number of pick strokes, the way it was applied in the saz and its rhythmic variation was developed in order to express the picking patterns. The aim of the study is to transfer the performance techniques and picking patterns applied in the Azerbaijani âşık (minstrel) saz to the Anatolian saz in accordance with this purpose, a literature review has been conducted on the subject and audio and video recordings have been also examined. As an example of the performance techniques and picking patterns determined in the study, the âşık moods from the important performers of Azerbaijani âşık (minstrel) music were notated. It is aimed to reveal the picking patterns and performance techniques of the Azerbaijani âşık (minstrel) saz and to be a source for similar studies to be done later, with a different perspective. As a result, it has been determined that the Azerbaijani âşık (minstrel) saz is one of the closest instruments to the Anatolian saz in terms of structure. However, it has been determined that there are differences in the naming of the parts of the two instruments. In addition, although the Azerbaijani âşık (minstrel) saz is seen with different string numbers, it has been determined that it is commonly performed with eight or nine strings, including three string groups. Seven tuning styles used in the Azerbaijani âşık saz have been identified. These tuning styles contain various variations within themselves. It is seen that some tuning styles are also applied in Anatolian saz. In addition, it is among the other findings that Azerbaijani âşık (minstrel) saz performance techniques and picking patterns have serious effects on the saz performance style of the Northeast Anatolia region, and that some individual saz performers in Anatolian city music culture also perform Azerbaijani âşık (minstrel) saz picking patterns or similar practices in their personal attitudes. As a result of the study, some application forms of Azerbaijani âşık (minstrel) saz performance techniques were transferred to Anatolian saz. On the other hand, it has been observed that the picking patterns of the Azerbaijani âşık (minstrel) saz can be adapted to the works in the repertoire of the Anatolian saz, with different rhythmic values according to the chord shape of the works. In some adaptations, it has been observed that the new picking patterns produced by combining the picking patterns of the âşık (minstrel) saz can also be adapted.