Adölesan idiyopatik skolyoz hastalarında walter reed görsel değerlendirme ölçeği, rosenberg benlik saygısı ölçeği ve yaşam kalitesi arasındaki ilişkinin incelenmesi
Examination of the relationship between the walter reed visual assessment scale, rosenberg self-estemated scale and quality of life in adolescent idiopatic scoliosis
- Tez No: 747911
- Danışmanlar: UZMAN AYNUR METİN TERZİBAŞIOĞLU
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Aile Hekimliği, Family Medicine
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Adolescent idiopathic scoliosis, self-esteem, quality of life
- Yıl: 2022
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Gaziosmanpaşa Taksim Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Aile Hekimliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Aile Hekimliği Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 93
Özet
Giriş ve Amaç: Skolyoz; erişkinliğe geçiş dönemi olan adölesan çağda vertebra ve duruş mekaniğini önemli ölçüde bozan, kozmetik kaygıların yanı sıra sosyal ve psikolojik sonuçları, aynı zamanda yaşam kalitesini de olumsuz etkileyen multifaktöriyel bir hastalıktır. Bu çalışmamızda adölesan idiyopatik skolyozlu bireylerde görsel deformite, benlik saygısı ve yaşam kalitesi arasındaki ilişkiyi incelemeyi amaçladık. Yöntem: Çalışmamız tek merkezli, analitik kesitsel, prospektif, bir araştırma olarak planlandı. Gaziosmanpaşa Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi Fiziksel Tıp ve Rehabilitasyon Kliniği-Skolyoz Polikliniği'ne 09.05.2022 ve 26.08.2022 tarihleri arasında başvuran 10-18 yaş arası Adölesan İdiyopatik Skolyoz(AİS) tanılı hastalar ile gerçekleştirildi. Verilerin elde edilmesinde bireylerde Walter Reed Görsel Değerlendirme Ölçeği(WRGDÖ) [Walter Reed Visual Assessment Scale (WRVAS)], Rosenberg Benlik Saygısı Ölçeği (RBSÖ), Pediatrik Yaşam Kalitesi Soru Formu (PEDSQL),Çocuklarda Ansiyete Bozukluklarını Tarama Ölçeği(ÇABTÖ), Çocuk Depresyon Envanteri(CDI), Skolyoz Araştırma Cemiyetinin Sağlıkla İlişkili Yaşam Kalitesi -22 [SRS(Scoliosis Research Society)–22] formu ve sosyodemografik bilgi formu kullanıldı. Eğrilik tipi ile Cobb açıları kayıt altına alındı. İstatistiksel analizler için IBM SPSS25 programı kullanıldı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction and aim Scoliosis significantly impairs vertebra and posture mechanics in adolescence, which is the transition period to adulthood. In addition to cosmetic concerns, it is a multifactorial disease that has social and psychological consequences and negatively affects quality of life. In this study, we aimed to examine the relationship between visual assessment, self-esteem and quality of life in individuals with adolescent idiopathic scoliosis. Method: This study was planned as a single-center, analytical cross-sectional, prospective study.The study was carried out with adolescent idiopathic scoliosis patients aged 10-18 years who applied to Gaziosmanpaşa Training and Research Hospital Physical Therapy Rehabilitation-Scoliosis Outpatient Clinic between 09.05.2022 and 26.08.2022. In obtaining the data, Walter Reed Visual Assessment Scale (WRVAS) in individuals, Rosenberg Self-Esteem Scale, Pediatric Quality of Life Questionnaire (PEDSQL), The Screen for Child Anxiety Related Disorders (SCARED), Child Depression Inventory( CDI), Scoliosis Research Society Health-Related Quality of Life -22 [SRS(Scoliosis Research Society)–22] form; Beck Anxiety Scales and Beck Depression Scales and sociodemographic information form were used by the parents. Curvature type and Cobb angles were recorded. IBM SPSS25 program was used for statistical analysis. Significance was evaluated at the p0.05). There was no statistically significant difference between curvature types and WRVAS, SRS-22, Rosenberg self-esteem scale, PEDSQL, CDI, SCARED. Conclusion: It was determined in our study that spinal deformity caused by AIS affects the quality of life, anxiety and depression levels of adolescents.In addition, it was determined that as the degree of curvature of the individual increased, the perception of deformity increased, and the self-esteem and quality of life decreased. There was no relationship between the type of curvature and the perception of deformity, quality of life, and self-esteem.