Sosyal medyada yabancılaşmanın felsefi ve psikolojik açıdan çözümlemesi
Philosophy and psychological analysis of alienation in social media
- Tez No: 750173
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ADNAN ÖMERUSTAOĞLU
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Psikoloji, Psychology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Yabancılaşma, Sosyal Medya, Gerçeklik, Sanallık, Kaygı, Gözetim, mahremiyet, Benlik Sunumu, Alienation, Social Media, Reality, Virtuality, Anxiety, Surveillance, privacy, Self Presentation
- Yıl: 2022
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Biruni Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Psikolojik Danışma ve Rehberlik Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Psikolojik Danışmanlık ve Rehberlik Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 136
Özet
Yabancılaşma kavramı, özne olan insanın ürettiği ve sahip olduğu şeyler karşısında“olmak”lığını kaybedip nesne durumuna düşmesi olarak tanımlanmaktadır. Toplumsal yaşamın tüm alanlarında bireyler aktif yer aldıklarından bu kavram doğumdan ölüme kadar tüm alanı içine alacak şekilde alan yazında ele alınmaktadır. Yabancılaşma kavramının iktisat teorisi çerçevesinde etkin bir şekilde Marx tarafından kullanıldığı görülmektedir. Bu kavram bugün Sosyoloji'den başlayıp Felsefe ve Psikoloji'ye kadar birçok bilim dalında referans kavram haline gelmiş olup üzerinde araştırmalar yapılmaktadır. Diğer taraftan dijital dönüşümün etkinliği tüm dünyadaki bireyleri ağına almış durumdadır. Her dört kişiden üçü bu ağın bir bileşeni ve kullanıcısı durumundadır. Bu ağlarda etkileşim sağlamakta, bu etkileşim davranış, fikir ve kimliklerin oluşmasına etki etmektedir. Böylece toplum-birey ve bireyin bireyle ilişkilerinde yeni etkileşim biçimleri ve sorunları ortaya çıkmaktadır. Sosyal medya platformları ile birlikte insan ilişkilerinde değişimlerin olduğunu dair alan yazında yapılan birçok çalışma bize göstermektedir. Bu platformlarla birlikte oluşan sanal kimliklerin gerçek hayatta bireylerin birçok sorunla karşılaşıp kendine yabancılaştığı görülmektedir. Gerçeklikle sanallığın birbirine karıştığı ve bireyin kendine yabancılaşarak giderek yalnızlaştığı yapılan çalışmalar göstermektedir. Bu araştırma, Özel Eğitim Öğretmeni ve bu alan okuyan öğrencilerin sosyal medya kullanıcısı olarak gerçeklik, kaygı, gözetim, mahremiyet, benlik sunumu, var olma ve beğenilme bağlamında yabancılaşma kavramına maruz kalmanın felsefi ve psikolojik bir çözümlemeye tabi tutmaktadır. Böylece günlük yaşam ve sanallıkla olan ilişkisinde hangi duygulara maruz kaldığı ve duygu durumundaki değişimleri görülebilmektedir. Özel Eğitim öğretmenleri engelli bireylerle çalıştıklarından daha stresli bir iş ortamına sahip olduklarından bu streslerini sosyal medya ağlarını kullanarak giderdikleri ve bununda onlarda yabancılaşmaya neden olmaya neden olup olmadığı araştırmaya çalışılmıştır. İnsan ilk günden günümüze kadar insanın kendi olma durumundan başka durumlara evirilmesi tartışılagelmiştir. Kendi olma durumu dışındaki hal ise yabancılaşma kavramıyla ifadelendirilmektedir. Sosyal medya ya da sanal dünya bugün nerdeyse tüm insanların hayatının merkezindedir. Bu günlük yaşamın sanal ve gerçeklikle iç içe olduğu anlamına gelmektedir. Bu durum birçok sosyal medya kullanıcısı hayatında neyin gerçek neyin sanal olduğu sorusuyla karşı karşıya kalmasını sağlayabilmektedir. Yaşanmakta olan bu durum, felsefi ve psikolojik tartışmayı da beraberinde gerektirmektedir. Sanal medya kullanıcılarındaki yabancılaşma; bir tarafta Baudrillard'ın 'gerçeklik ve sanallık', Buaman'ın 'akışkanlık teorisi', Lacan'nın dijital dünya eleştirisi, Durkheim'ın anomi kavramına getirdiği açılım tartışmaların ana merkezini oluşturmaktadır. Bugün sosyal medya mecralarında sosyalleşmek için kurulan forumlara bakıldığında tanımadığımız, yüz yüze görüşmediğimiz, gerçeklikte var olmayan ama sanalda var olan ve iletişime geçtiğimiz kimi zaman aşk, kimi zaman nefret ve korku duyduğumuz bu dünya modern dönem felsefe, sosyoloji, iletişim, iktisat ve psikolojinin araştırma alanına girmiş görünmektedir. Sanal dünyanın gerçeğin yerini alarak yeni iletişim ve sosyal ilişkiler ağı oluşturması, bireyi hem felsefi açıdan hem de psikolojik olarak bir çöküntüye doğru çektiği gerçeğiyle karşı karşıya bırakabilmektedir. Değerlerin yitirilme nedeni olarak görülen sanal gerçeklik evreni, değer ya da norm diye bir şeyin kalmadığı anlayışı ile yapılan tartışmaları beraberinde getirmektedir. Bunun nedeni ise dijital çağın getirmiş olduğu hızlı değişim ve bu sosyal ağlar üzerinden hızlı bir iletişimin ortaya konmasında yatmaktadır. Böylece bireyler bu hızlı değişim, hızlı iletişim ve bağ ile büyülenmiş hale geldiği tartışmalarını başlatmıştır. Birey girdiği her sosyal ağda farklı bir kimlik edinebilmekte ve farklı bir sosyal statüyü kendine belirleyebilmektedir. Hızlı bir şekilde yeni imajlar yaratarak kendini gösterebildiği gibi gelebilecek eleştiriler karşısında da kendini yok edebilmektedir. Tüm bu kimliklerin gerçeklikle bir ilişkisinin olmasının zorunluluğu görünmediğinden birey bunu rahatlıkla yapabilmektedir. Sanal dünyanın yeni vatandaşları, bu dünya içinde kendilerini olabildiğince özgür hissetmelerine rağmen diğer taraftan tüm hayatlarının bir gözetim altında olduğu, bir tarafta gözetlerken diğer taraftan ise gözetlendiğinin farkındadır. Bu bazı kullanıcılar için kaygı uyandırırken bazı kullanıcılar takipçi artırmak için hayatlarının ifşa edilmesi için bir avantaj olarak gösterilebilmektedir. Böylece mahremiyet kavramının sanal içinde zaman geçiren birey için nasıl bir anlam kaybı yaşadığı görülebilmektedir Ucu açık sorularla bireylerin deneyimleri; gerçeklik algısındaki değişim, paylaşılan olayları kaçırma kaygısının boyutu, tüm yaşamın gözeten ve gözetilen bir mekâna indirgenmesi, mahremiyet algısındaki değişimler, sanalda gösterilmeye çalışılan benlik sunumlarının değişkenliği, normalde gerçekleştirilmesi gereken etkileşimin sanala doğru kayarak sosyal anksiyete bozukluğunu çağrıştığı, paylaşımlar üzerinden sürekli var olma ve beğeni sayısını merak etmede gösterilen bağımlılığa neden olduğu görülmeye çalışılmaktadır. Sosyal medya kullanıcılarının felsefi ve psikolojik durumların anlaşılabilmesi için gerçeklik algısı, gözetim anlayışı, mahremiyete yaklaşımı, kaygı durumu, var olma ve beğenilme çabası açısından incelenmesi çalışmanın amacını oluşturmaktadır. Bu çalışma, nitel araştırma yöntemlerinden durum çalışmasına göre desenlenmiştir. Bu araştırmada özel eğitim öğretmen adayları ve özel eğitimde çalışan öğretmenlerin, sosyal medya ve sosyal medya kullanımına ilişkin algılarının detaylı bir şekilde incelemek amaçlandığı için bu desen uygun görülmüştür. Hem özel eğitim öğretmen adayları hem de özel eğitim uygulama okulunda çalışan öğretmenlerin sosyal medya kullanımı ve sosyal medyada yabancılaşmalarına bakıldığı için bu çalışma durum desenlerinden iç içe geçmiş tek durum desenine uygundur. Nitel araştırma gözlem, görüşme ve doküman analizi gibi nitel veri toplama yöntemlerinin kullanıldığı, algıların ve olayların doğal ortamda gerçekçi ve bütüncül bir biçimde ortaya konulmasına yönelik nitel bir sürecin izlendiği araştırma türü olarak tanımlanmaktadır. Durum çalışmasında, bir veya daha fazla durum derinlemesine araştırılır. Ortam, kişiler, olaylar, süreçler vb. bir bütün olarak ele alınıp araştırılarak var olan durumdan nasıl etkilendiklerine odaklanılır. Durum çalışmalarında dört desen bulunduğunu ve bu desenlerden biri olan iç içe geçmiş tek durum deseninde, tek bir durum için birden fazla birim ya da alt tabakanın söz konusu olduğunu ifade etmektedir. Araştırma yöntemi olarak derinlemesine görüşme tekniği kullanılmıştır. Bu yöntem, araştırılan konuların bütün boyutlarıyla ele alınmasını sağlamak ve ayrıntılı cevaplara ulaşmak amacıyla açık uçlu sorulardan oluşturulmaktadır. Böylece bireylerden birebir bilgi toplama kolaylığı sağlayan bu teknik, karşısındaki kişinin duygu, bilgi, deneyim ve gözlemlerine ulaşmasına olanak sağlamaktadır. Araştırmanın veri analizi için betimsel analiz tekniği kullanılmıştır. Betimsel analiz, ham verilerin bir okuyucu için rahatlıkla anlayabileceği ve ihtiyaç duyduğunda kullanabileceği bir biçime getirmeyi amaçlamaktadır. Betimsel çözümlemede elde edilen veriler önceden planlanan temalara göre özet hale getirilmekte ve yorumlanmaktadır. Bu çözümlemenin amacı; görüşülen ya da gözlenen bireylerin görüşlerinin çarpıcı bir biçimde yansıtmak amacıyla doğrudan alıntılara sık sık yer vermesidir. Bu araştırama katılımcılarla yaptığı görüşme sonucunda; katılımcılar %52.7'si sosyal medya ağlarında tanıdığı kişilerle iletişim içinde olduklarını, tanımadıklarının iletişim isteklerini kabul etmediklerini belirmektedir. % 46.3'ü tanımadığı kişilerle sosyal medya üzerinde iletişim kurmakta ve onlarla yüz yüze görüşmeyi arzuladığını da söylemektedir. Katılımcılardan (f:23) 18'i kadın 5'i erkek toplamda 23'ü gelişmeleri kaçırdıklarında kaygı duyduklarını, bundan dolayı sosyal medya ağlarını sürekli takip ettiklerini söylerken (f:8) 6'sı kadın, 2'si erkek 8'i katılımcı bir kaygı duymadıklarını belirtmektedir. Katılımcıların (f:31) hepsi sosyal medya platformlarında olmayanı varmış gibi göstermek ve bunun çok ve sıklıkla yapıldığını, abartılı bir şekilde gösterildiğini dile getirmektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
The concept of alienation is defined as the person who is the subject loses his“being”and becomes an object in the face of the things he produces and owns. Since individuals take an active part in all areas of social life, this concept is discussed in the literature, covering the whole area from birth to death. It is seen that the concept of alienation is used effectively by Marx within the framework of economic theory. Today, this concept has become a reference concept in many disciplines, starting from Sociology to Philosophy and Psychology, and researches are being carried out on it. On the other hand, the effectiveness of digital transformation has taken individuals all over the world into its network. Three out of every four people are a component and user of this network. It provides interaction in these networks, and this interaction affects the formation of behaviors, ideas and identities. Thus, new forms of interaction and problems arise in society-individual and individual-individual relations. Many studies in the literature show that there are changes in human relations with social media platforms. It is seen that the virtual identities formed with these platforms are faced with many problems in real life and become alienated from themselves. Studies show that reality and virtuality are mixed with each other and the individual becomes more and more lonely by alienating himself. This research subjects the Special Education Teacher and students studying in this field to a philosophical and psychological analysis of being exposed to the concept of alienation in the context of reality, anxiety, surveillance, privacy, self-presentation, existence and admiration as social media users. Thus, it is possible to see which emotions he is exposed to and his changes in his emotional state in his relationship with daily life and virtuality. Since Special Education teachers have a more stressful work environment than they work with disabled individuals, it has been tried to investigate whether they relieve this stress by using social media networks and this causes alienation in them. From the first day to the present, it has been discussed that the human being evolves from the state of being himself to other situations. The state other than being oneself is expressed with the concept of alienation. Social media or the virtual world is at the center of almost all people's lives today. This means that daily life is virtual and intertwined with reality. This situation can make many social media users face the question of what is real and what is virtual in their lives. This situation requires a philosophical and psychological discussion. Alienation of virtual media users; On the one hand, Baudrillard's 'reality and virtuality', Buaman's 'fluidity theory', Lacan's critique of the digital world, Durkheim's expansion to the concept of anomie constitute the main center of the discussions. Today, when we look at the forums established for socializing in social media channels, this world that we do not know, do not meet face to face, does not exist in reality but exists in virtual and where we communicate, sometimes love, sometimes hate and fear, is the research area of modern period philosophy, sociology, communication, economics and psychology. seems to have entered. The fact that the virtual world takes the place of reality and creates a new network of communication and social relations may confront the individual with the fact that it pulls the individual towards a collapse both philosophically and psychologically. The virtual reality universe, which is seen as the reason for the loss of values, brings with it discussions with the understanding that there is no such thing as values or norms. The reason for this lies in the rapid change brought by the digital age and the rapid communication through these social networks. Thus, individuals have started discussions that they have become fascinated with this rapid change, rapid communication and bond. An individual can acquire a different identity in every social network he enters and can determine a different social status for himself. It can show itself quickly by creating new images, and it can also destroy itself in the face of criticism. Since all these identities do not seem to have a relationship with reality, the individual can easily do this. Although the new citizens of the virtual world feel as free as possible in this world, on the other hand, they are aware that their whole life is under surveillance, on the one hand, they are watched, on the other hand. While this raises concerns for some users, it can be shown as an advantage for some users to reveal their lives to increase followers. Thus, it can be seen how the concept of privacy loses meaning for the individual who spends time in the virtual. Experiences of individuals with open-ended questions; The change in perception of reality, the extent of the anxiety of missing out on shared events, the reduction of the whole life to a watchful and watched place, the changes in the perception of privacy, the variability of the self-presentations that are tried to be shown in the virtual, the interaction that should normally be carried out shifts towards the virtual and evokes social anxiety disorder, the number of continuous presence and likes through posts. It is tried to be seen that it causes the addiction shown in curiosity. The aim of the study is to examine social media users in terms of perception of reality, understanding of surveillance, approach to privacy, anxiety state, effort to exist and be liked in order to understand the philosophical and psychological states of social media users. This study was designed according to the case study, one of the qualitative research methods. In this study, this design was deemed appropriate as it was aimed to examine in detail the perceptions of special education teacher candidates and teachers working in special education regarding the use of social media and social media. Since both the special education teacher candidates and the teachers working in the special education practice school are examined in terms of their use of social media and their alienation in social media, this study is suitable for the intertwined single case pattern among the case patterns. Qualitative research is defined as a type of research in which qualitative data collection methods such as observation, interview and document analysis are used, and a qualitative process is followed to reveal perceptions and events in a realistic and holistic way in the natural environment. In case study, one or more cases are explored in depth. Environment, people, events, processes, etc. It is focused on how they are affected by the existing situation by examining them as a whole. He states that there are four patterns in case studies, and in one of these designs, the nested single case design, there is more than one unit or sub-layer for a single case. In-depth interview technique was used as a research method. This method consists of open-ended questions in order to ensure that the researched issues are addressed in all their dimensions and to reach detailed answers. Thus, this technique, which provides ease of collecting information from individuals one-to-one, allows the other person to reach their emotions, knowledge, experiences and observations. Descriptive analysis technique was used for data analysis of the research. Descriptive analysis aims to bring raw data into a format that a reader can easily understand and use when needed. The data obtained in the descriptive analysis are summarized and interpreted according to the previously planned themes. The purpose of this analysis; It frequently includes direct quotations in order to reflect the views of the individuals interviewed or observed in a striking way. As a result of the interview with the participants of this research; 52.7% of the participants state that they are in contact with people they know on social media networks, and that they do not accept the communication requests of those they do not know. 46.3% communicate with people they do not know on social media and say that they want to meet face to face with them. Of the participants (f:23), 18 women, 5 men, 23 in total stated that they were worried when they missed the news and therefore they followed social media networks constantly (f:8), 6 of them were women, 2 of them were men, 8 of them were women. states that they have no concerns. All of the participants (f:31) state that they pretend to exist on social media platforms and that this is done often and exaggeratedly.