Enerji yoksulluğu tartışmaları için Ankara'da karşılaştırmalı bir analiz: Güvenevler ve Andiçen mahalleleri
A comparative analysis for energy poverty discussions in Ankara: Güvenevler and Andiçen neighborhoods
- Tez No: 753080
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MUTLU YILMAZ
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Coğrafya, Enerji, Geography, Energy
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Enerji yoksulluğu, Sosyo-mekansal farklılıklar, Kırılgan tüketici, Kapasite yaklaşımı, Energy poverty, Socio-spatial differences, Vulnerable consumer, Capacity approach
- Yıl: 2022
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ankara Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Coğrafya Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Beşeri ve İktisadi Coğrafya Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 105
Özet
Enerji yoksulluğu, hanelerin temel enerji hizmetlerinden yeterli düzeyde yararlanamaması sonucunda ortaya çıkan bir olgudur. Literatüre girdiği günden itibaren, fenomen üzerine çok farklı tanımlamalar yapılmış ancak ortak bir tanım belirlenememiştir. Bunun sebebi enerji yoksulluğunun sahip olduğu çok boyutlu yapısı ve itici güçlerinin oldukça değişken olmasıdır. İtici güçleri anlayabilmek, enerji yoksulluğunun mekânsal ölçeklerde değişiminin nasıl yaşandığını anlamak bu anlamda atılacak adımlar için kilit rol oynamaktadır. Bu sebeple mevcut çalışmada kuram olarak bireylerin yetenek ve yapabilirliklerini artırmaya odaklanan kapasite yaklaşımı temel alınarak, Ankara ilinde yer alan Çankaya – Güvenevler Mahallesi ve Sincan – Andiçen Mahallesi farklı sosyo-ekonomik özellere sahip olmaları dolayısıyla enerji yoksulluğu açısından karşılaştırmalı olarak incelenmiş ve enerji yoksulluğunun mekânsal olarak nasıl farklılaştığı anlaşılmak istenmiştir. Bu sebeple her iki sahada da anket uygulaması yapılmış veriler istatistiksel olarak analiz edilerek, enerji yoksulluğunun farklı mekânsal özelliklere sahip alanlarda ne gibi benzerlik ve farklılık gösterdiği üzerine durulmuştur. Sonuçlar, enerji yoksulluğunun mekânsal özelliklerden ve hane-yaşam koşullarından büyük ölçüde etkilendiğini ve gelir-eğitim seviyesi düşük, kırılgan tüketici olarak adlandırılan hanelerin enerji yoksulluğunu çok daha şiddetli yaşadığını göstermiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Energy poverty is a phenomenon that occurs as a result of households not being able to utilize basic energy services adequately. Since the day it entered the literature, many different definitions have been made on the phenomenon, however, a common definition has not been determined. The reason for this is the multidimensional structure of energy poverty and the fact that its driving forces are highly variable. Identifying the driving forces and understanding how the change in energy poverty is experienced at spatial scales play a key role for the steps to be taken in this sense. For this reason, Çankaya – Güvenevler Mahallesi and Sincan – Andiçen Mahallesi, located in the province of Ankara, have been examined comparatively in terms of energy poverty since they have different socio-economic characteristics, and it is aimed to understand how energy poverty differs spatially, based on the capacity approach, which focuses on increasing the abilities and capabilities of individuals as theory. For this reason, a questionnaire was conducted in both regions and the data were analyzed statistically, and the similarities and differences of energy poverty in areas with different spatial characteristics were emphasized. As a result of the analyzes, it has been determined that households in Çankaya experience the effects of energy poverty in a more subtle way, while in Sincan they are much more severe. It has been observed that invoice debts in both regions are at a rather low level due to a compulsory payment obligation, especially in Sincan. Similarly, the savings trends and the motivation to limit expenditure indicate different characteristics in both regions. In Çankaya, not only in terms of income balance, but also environmental awareness and energy saving trends were observed, while in Sincan, it was determined that it was mainly realized with the motive of ensuring the income-expenditure balance within the household and reducing energy expenditures. The results set out that energy poverty is greatly affected by spatial characteristics and household-living conditions, and households with low income-education level, namely vulnerable consumers, experience energy poverty much more severe way.