Pandemi dönemi sağlık çalışanlarında uyku yorgunluk depresyon ve yaşam kalitesi düzeylerinin belirlenmesi
Determination of sleep fatigue depression and quality of life levels in healthcare professionals during the pandemic period
- Tez No: 757628
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. NEVİN ERGUN
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Fizyoterapi ve Rehabilitasyon, Physiotherapy and Rehabilitation
- Anahtar Kelimeler: COVID-19, pandemic, healthcare workers, academicians
- Yıl: 2022
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sanko Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Fizyoterapi ve Rehabilitasyon Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Fizyoterapi ve Rehabilitasyon Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 69
Özet
Bu çalışma pandemi döneminde sağlık çalışanlarında uyku, yorgunluk, depresyon ve yaşam kalitesi düzeylerini belirlemek ve sağlık çalışanı olmayan meslek grubuyla karşılaştırmak amacıyla planlandı. Çalışma Aralık 2021 ile Mart 2022 tarihleri arasında COVİD-19 ünitelerinde görev alan 36 sağlık çalışanı, COVİD-19 ünitelerinde yer almayan 38 sağlık çalışanları ve üniversite kadrosunda yer alan 36 akademisyen olmak üzere toplam 110 katılımcıyla gerçekleştirildi. Uyku kalitesi, Pittsburgh Uyku Kalite indeksi (PUKİ), yorgunluk Yorgunluk Etki Ölçeği, depresyon Beck Depresyon Envanteri ve yaşam kalitesi Kısa Form-36 Yaşam Kalitesi Ölçeği (SF-36) ile değerlendirildi. İstatistiksel analizler için IBM SPSS 25.0 paket programı kullanıldı. İstatistiksel analizler sonucunda katılımcıların; %58,2'si kadın ortalama çalışma süresi 7,2 yıl, ortalama yaş 31,3 yıl ve ortalama VKİ 23,8 iken %59,1'i COVİD-19 hastalığı geçirmedi ve %88,2'sinin kronik bir hastalığı yoktur.
Özet (Çeviri)
This study was planned to determine sleep, fatigue, depression, and quality of life levels in healthcare workers during the pandemic period and compare them with the non-healthcare professional group. The study was carried out between December 2021 and March 2022 with a total of 110 participants: 36 healthcare professionals working in the COVID-19 units, 38 healthcare professionals not included in the COVID-19 units, and 36 academicians working on the university staff. The Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index (PSQI), the Fatigue Impact Scale, the Beck Depression Inventory, and the Short Form-36 Quality of Life Scale (SF-36) were used to assess sleep quality, fatigue, depression, and quality of life. For statistical analysis, the IBM SPSS 25.0 package programme was used. As a result of statistical analysis, participants: while 58,2% were women, the average working time was 7,2 years, the mean age was 31,3 years, and the mean BMI was 23,8, 59,1% did not have COVID-19 disease, and 88,2% did not have a chronic disease. While there was no significant difference in the sub-parameters of subjective sleep quality, sleep latency, habitual sleep, sleep disturbances, use of sleeping medication, and daytime dysfunction of the PSQI questionnaire (p>0.05), there was a significant difference in the sleep duration sub-component. The significant difference in this study was determined to be between the academicians participating in the study from the university and the healthcare professionals working in the COVID-19 units, and the average sleep duration score of the personnel working in the COVID-19 units was higher than the academicians at the university (p 0,05), the Beck depression inventory total score and classification (p> 0,05), the SF-36 quality of life scale, bodily pain, role limitations due to physical health problems, role limitations due to personal or emotional problems, and energy/fatigue sub-parameters (p> 0,05). As a result, it was found that both the health personnel working in the COVID-19 units and the healthcare personnel not working in the COVID-19 units were affected more than the other study group in the research, and there was a significant difference in sleep duration, physical function, mental health, social functionality, and general health parameters. It is seen that health workers are affected more than the other study group in terms of sleep, fatigue, depression, and quality of life in the pandemic.