Determination of Bi and Sb BY atom trapping atomic absorbtion spectrometry using slotted quartz tube
Atom tuzaklı atomik absorbsiyon spektrometrisi ve yarıklı kuvars boru kullanarak Bi ve Sb tayini
  1. Tez No: 75988
  2. Yazar: MIHRIGUL MAHMUT
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. O. YAVUZ ATAMAN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Kimya, Chemistry
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Atom tuzaklama, Yanklı kuvars boru, Alev değiştirme, Organik çözgen püskürtme, Atomlaşma mekanizması, girişim, mikro- enjeksiyon. vı, Atom trapping, slotted quartz tube, flame alteration, organic solvent aspiration, atomization mechanism, interference, and microinjection. IV
  7. Yıl: 1998
  8. Dil: İngilizce
  9. Üniversite: Orta Doğu Teknik Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Kimya Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 92
Özet
oz ATOM TUZAKLI ATOMİK ABSORPSİYON SPEKTROMETRİSİ VE YARIKLI KUVARS BORU KULLANARAK Bi ve Sb TAYİNİ Mihrigül MAHMUT Yüksek Lisans Tezi, Kimya Bölümü Tez Yöneticisi: Prof. Dr. O. Yavuz ATAMAN Temmuz 1998, 61 sayfa Bu çalışmada Bi ve Sb tayini için kullanılan, yanklı kuvars borulu atom tuzaklı AAS sistemi ayrıntılı olarak incelendi. Alev başlığına göre yanklı borunun yüksekliği, tuzaklama süresi, toplayıcı boruda ışın demetinin yeri ve emiş hızı gibi parametreler, en iyi tuzaklama verimi için optimizme edildi. 2 dakika toplama süresinde, Bi için 144, Sb için 256 kez duyarlılık artışı elde edildi. 3 s gözlenebilirlik sınırlan ise Bi ve Sb için 60 ve 160 kez daha düşük bulundu. Atomlaştırma, alev değiştirme (AD) tekniği ile yapıldı. Diğer bir seçenek olarak ise 15 uL kadar küçük miktarda bir organik çözgen (MİBK: metilizobutilketon) püskürterek atomlaşma sağlandı. Alev değiştirme ve organik çözgen püskürtme ile eşdeğer duyarlılıklar bulundu.Atom tuzaklıAAS'de atomlaşma mekanizmaları özerine çalışmalar, atomlaşmanın yalnızca sıcaklıkla değil, kimyasal etkilerle de oluştuğunu gösterdi. Alev içerisinde serbest radikaller gibi yüksek enerjili dolu parçacıkların kazıma etkisinin de atomlaşmada önemli bir yol oynayabileceği önerilmektedir. Sisleştirme verimini artırmak için atom tuzaklı AAS ile mikro-enjeksiyonun etkileri de incelendi. Elde edilen duyarlılık artışı, beklenenden az olarak bulundu. NaCl, KC1 ve NaNC>3 gibi bazı tuzlarin Bi ve Sb üzerine AD ve MIBK püskürtme teknikleri kullanarak girişim etkileri incelendi; iki tür atomlaştırma için benzer etkiler bulundu. Sistemin AD ve MIBK atomlaştırma ile doğruluğunu kontrol etmek için, musluk suyuna 25 ng/mL standart Bi çözeltisi katılarak ölçüm. Sb için ise QCS-19 standartı kullanıldı.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT DETERMINATION OF Bi AND Sb BY ATOM TRAPPING ATOMIC ABSORPTION SPECTROMETRY USING SLOTTED QUARTZ TUBE Mihrigül MAHMUT M. S., Department of Chemistry Supervisor: Prof. Dr. O. Yavuz ATAMAN June 1998, 61 pages In this study, atom trapping AAS using slotted quartz tube system for determination of Bi and Sb have been examined in detail. Several experimental parameters, such as the height of the collector tube with respect to the burner, trapping time, observation position of light beam in collector tube and suction rate were optimized for better trapping efficiency. Significant improvements in sensitivity as compared to flame AAS were achieved, by factors of 144 for Bi and 256 for Sb with 2 minutes collection time. Enhancements in detection limits (3s) are 60 and 160 folds for Bi and Sb, respectively. inAtomization was affected by flame alteration (FA) technique. Alternatively, a small volume of organic solvent (MBK: methyl isobutyl ketone) up to 15 uL was successfully applied for the atomization cycle. Both the flame alteration and organic solvent aspiration had identical sensitivities. The studies on atomization mechanism in atom trapping AAS have illustrated that atomization is not caused only by heat; but there are chemical effects as well. It is suggested that the scouring effect by the energetic particles in the flame, such as free radicals, play an important role in atomization. Micro volume injection by atom trapping AAS was also investigated in order to obtain an increase in the nebulization efficiency. Sensitivity improvement was less than what was expected. Interference effects of certain species like NaCl, KC1 and NaNC>3 were tested for Bi and Sb by FA and MIBK atomization system respectively; comparable results were obtained by these two types of atomization. In order to check the accuracy for the system by FA and MDBK atomization respectively, Bi was determined in spiked tap water samples by adding 25 ng/mL of Bi standard solution. Sb was determined in QCS-19 high- purity standard solution.