Açık kalp cerrahisi sonrası postoperatif erken dönemde gelişen minimal plevral efüzyonların yönetimi
Management of minimal pleural effusions in post-operative EARLY stage after open HEART surgery
- Tez No: 763364
 - Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. BÜLENT AYDEMİR
 - Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
 - Konular: Göğüs Cerrahisi, Thoracic Surgery
 - Anahtar Kelimeler: Open Heart Surgery, Postoperative Pleural Effusion, Minimal Pleural Effusion, Pleural Effusion Drainage
 - Yıl: 2022
 - Dil: Türkçe
 - Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
 - Enstitü: Dr. Siyami Ersek Göğüs Kalp ve Damar Cerrahisi Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
 - Ana Bilim Dalı: Göğüs Cerrahisi Ana Bilim Dalı
 - Sayfa Sayısı: 46
Özet
Amaç: Açık kalp cerrahisi sonrası erken dönemde gelişen minimal plevral efüzyon, sık görülen postoperatif pulmoner komplikasyonlardan biri olarak kabul edilmektedir. Hastalarda göğüs ağrısı ve solunum sıkıntısı gibi semptomlara da yol açabilen bu tablonun tedavisine karar verme konusunda çalışmalar devam etmektedir. Bu çalışmanın amacı plevral efüzyonun cerrahi drenajla tedavi edilmesi ile medikal olarak takip edilmesinin plevral efüzyonun seyri esnasındaki özellikleri ile kıyaslanmasıdır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Dr. Siyami Ersek Göğüs Kalp ve Damar Cerrahisi Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi Kalp ve Damar Cerrahisi Kliniği'nde Temmuz 2021-Nisan 2022 tarihleri arasında açık kalp cerrahisi prosedürleri uygulanmış 856 hasta tespit edilerek retrospektif olarak hasta dosyaları ve hastane otomasyon sistemi kullanılarak değerlendirildi. Açık kalp cerrahisi sonrası postoperatif radyolojik ve laboratuvar inceleme tetkikleri incelendi. Uygulanmış ise plevral efüzyon drenajı amaçlı cerrahi işlem verileri toplandı. Hastane yatışı sonlanmasını takiben poliklinik kontrol başvurusu verileri incelendi. 856 hasta içerisinde postoperatif plevral efüzyon gelişmemiş olan, gelişmiş plevral efüzyon boyutları minimal olmayan (kalp teleradyogramda etkilenen hemitoraksın geometrik olarak %25'inden fazlası), kardiyak ejeksiyon fraksiyonu (EF) %45'in altında olan, plevral efüzyondan bağımsız ek klinik anormallikler sonucu yatış süresi uzayan ve exitus olan 741 (%86,5) hasta tespit edilerek çalışma grubuna alınmadı. Sonuç olarak açık kalp cerrahisi uygulanmış ve postoperatif erken dönemde minimal plevral efüzyon gelişmiş olan, 30-86 yaş arası toplam 115 hasta çalışmaya dahil edildi. 115 hastalık çalışma popülasyonu medikal takip grubu ve cerrahi drenaj grubu olarak ayrılarak cinsiyet, yaş, uygulanan açık kalp cerrahisinin türü, Charlson Komorbidite İndeksi, ameliyatta takılmış drenlerinin çekilme zamanı, plevral efüzyonun başlama zamanı, plevral efüzyonun gelişme tarafı, YBÜ'den çıkış günü, hastanede yatış günü ve hastaların taburculuk sonrası poliklinik kontrolünde plevral efüzyonun seyri parametreleri ile incelendi. Veriler IBM SPSS Statistics 23 programına aktarılarak incelendi. Kategorik değişkenler için frekans dağılımı (sayı, yüzde), sayısal değişkenler için tanımlayıcı istatistikler (ortalama, standart sapma, minimum, maksimum) verildi. Gruplar arasındaki farklılıklarının incelenmesinde bağımsız örneklem T-testi'nden, kategorik değişkenler arasındaki ilişkinin incelenmesinde ise Pearson Ki-kare Testi'nden yararlanıldı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: Minimal pleural effusion in the early stages of postoperative period after open heart surgery is seen as one of the most common postoperative pulmonary complications. Studies continue to develop on the topic of deciding on an approach to this complication which can cause chest pain and dyspnea. Aim of this study is to assess differences between surgical approach and conservative approach in terms of course and outcome. Materials and Methods: Between July 2021 and April 2022, data of 856 patients, who underwent open heart surgery in the Cardiovascular Surgery Clinic of Dr. Siyami Ersek Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery Training and Research Hospital, were analyzed retrospectively from medical records of patients and database of hospital's automation system. Laboratory and radiological test results were inspected. If applied, data regarding the surgical procedure for drainage were collected. Data of first outpatient visit to the day-clinic after hospital discharge were analyzed. Among these 856 patients, 741 (86.5%) patients who; did not develop pleural effusion, developed a pleural effusion that has reached a massive size (> 25% of the affected hemithorax on chest X-ray), have a cardiac ejection fraction (EF) of lower than 45%, have a delayed hospitalization period due to reasons unrelated to pleural effusion and passed, were excluded from the research. In conclusion, 115 patients, aged between 30-86, who underwent an open heart surgery and developed a minimal pleural effusion in the early stages of postoperative period were included in the study. This study population was divided into two groups: surgical drainage and medical approach. These two groups were then compared with parameters of; sex, age, type of open heart surgery, Charlson Comorbidity Index, when the drains of the heart surgery procedure were removed, onset time of pleural effusion, affected hemithorax, length of Intensive Care Unit (ICU) stay, length of hospital stay and what kind of changes the previous pleural effusion showed in the first outpatient visit after hospital discharge. IBM SPSS Statistics 23 program was used to analyze the data. Frequency distribution (number, percentage) for categorical variables and descriptive statistics (mean, standard deviation, minimum, maximum) for numerical variables are given. Independent Sample T-Test was used to inspect differences between groups, Pearson's chi-squared test was used to analyze the differences between the categorical variables. A p value lower than 0.05 was accepted for statistical significance. Results: We found that a total of 115 patients developed minimal pleural effusion after open heart surgery. 61 patients underwent coronary artery by-pass grafting (CABG), 42 patients underwent valve surgery and 12 patients underwent combined CABG and valve surgery. 103 patients received medical treatment where 12 patients received tube thoracostomy or intrapleural drainage catheter insertion. Patients in surgical drainage group were older than the patients in medical treatment group (p = 0.22). Medical treatment group had their operation drains removed earlier than surgical drainage group (p = 0.003). Independent of the groups, patients who had their drains removed in the post-operative first three days had a higher occurrence of pleural effusion in the post-operative first three days (p < 0.001). Left pleural effusion was more common in the medical treatment group (p = 0.004) and patients who underwent CABG (p = 0.009). Duration of hospital stay was significantly lower in the medical treatment group ( p < 0.001). There was no significant difference between the groups in terms of change the previous pleural effusion had shown in the first outpatient visit after discharge from hospital (p = 0.097). Conclusion: In our study where we found that medical treatment approach is more preferred in patients with minimal pleural effusion, we also reached results pointing to the fact that this decision is more commonly made for patients who; had lesser comorbidities, whose drains could be removed early and who had a left-sided minimal pleural effusion. In the light of the findings that medical treatment approach does not prolong the duration of hospital stay and has no significant effect on pleural effusion changes after hospital discharge, this approach may be more suitable, especially to avoid possible risk of complications. In addition, analyzes on occurrence of left-sided pleural effusion in patients who underwent CABG and early onset of pleural effusion in patients with early drain removal may help in deciding when approaching such patients.