Göğüs hastalıkları yoğun bakım ünitesinde takip edilen akut solunum yetmezliği olan hastalarda yüksek akımlı nazal kanül oksijen tedavisi uygulamaları
High flow nasal cannula oxygen therapy applications in patients with acute respiratory failure followed in the chest diseases intensive care unit
  1. Tez No: 765681
  2. Yazar: DUYGU ECER
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. AYDIN ÇİLEDAĞ
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Göğüs Hastalıkları, Chest Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Acute respiratory failure, high flow nasal cannula oxygen therapy, intensive care
  7. Yıl: 2022
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Ankara Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Göğüs Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 83
Özet
Amaç: Solunum yetmezliği tanısı ile takip edilen hastalarda çeşitli yöntemler kullanılarak inspire edilen oksijen oranının arttırılmasıyla doku hipoksisi ve hipoksemi önlenmeye çalışılır. Bu amaçla konvansiyonel oksijen tedavileri, noninvaziv-invaziv mekanik ventilasyon ve kullanımı giderek yaygınlaşan yüksek akımlı oksijen kanül oksijen (YANKO) tedavisi kullanılabilir. Retrospektif olarak tasarlanmış bu çalışmada göğüs hastalıkları yoğun bakım ünitesinde takip edilen akut solunum yetmezlikli olgularda YANKO tedavi uygulamalarının başarısının hastaların klinik özellikleri, laboratuvar bulguları, arter kan gazı (AKG) parametreleri, YANKO tedavisi öncesi ve sonrasında verilen solunum destek tedavileri, yoğun bakımda kullanılan prognostik değerlendirme skorlamalarıyla ilişkisinin değerlendirilmesi ile birlikte arteriyel oksijen satürasyonun laktata oranının akut hipoksemik solunum yetmezliği hastalarında YANKO kullanımı sırasında prognozu ön görebilecek bir indeks olarak kullanılıp kullanılamayacağının da araştırılması amaçlanmıştır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Çalışmamıza Ankara Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Göğüs Hastalıkları Anabilim Dalı Yoğun Bakım Ünitesi'nde Ocak 2013 ve Aralık 2021 tarihleri arasında akut solunum yetmezliği nedeniyle en az yirmi dört saat YANKO tedavisi uygulanan hastalar dahil edilmiş olup 18 yaş altındaki, gebe ve yirmi dört saatten daha kısa süreli yüksek akımlı nazal kanül oksijen tedavisi alan hastalar çalışma dışı bırakıldı. YANKO tedavisi uygulanan bu hasta grubunun demografik verileri, yoğun bakım yatışı ile birlikte hesaplanan prognostik değerlendirme skorları, akut solunum yetmezliğine sebep olan yatış endikasyonları ve tanıları, ek hastalıkları, YANKO tedavisi öncesinde verilen solunum destek tedavi yöntemleri, YANKO tedavisi öncesi ve sonrası arter kan gazı parametreleri, vital bulguları, YANKO tedavisi sonrası verilen solunum destek tedavi ihtiyacı ve desteğin tipi incelenmiştir. Bulgular: Çalışmaya akut solunum yetmezliği ile takip edilen en az 24 saat yüksek akımlı nazal kanül oksijen (YANKO) tedavisi uygulanan 64 yoğun bakım hastası alındı. Hastaların yaş ortalaması 69.13±16.27 yıl olarak saptandı, minimum hasta yaşı 22 iken maksimum hasta yaşı 96'ydı. Hastaların %34,4' ü kadın, %65,6'sı ise erkek hastaydı. Hastaların %65,6'sında sigara içiciliği, %57,8'inde uzun süreli oksijen tedavisi (USOT) öyküsü saptandı. Hastaların akut solunum yetmezliğine neden olan yatış tanı-endikasyonlarında kronik obstrüktif akciğer hastalığının alevlenmesi %23,4, akciğer kanseri %18,8, pnömoni %32,8, bronşektazi %3,1, pulmoner tromboemboli (PTE) %21,9, pulmoner ödem %14,1, postekstübasyon akut solunum yetmezliği (ASY) %4,7, plevral effüzyon %1,6, interstisyel akciğer hastalığı (İAH) %34,4, diğer nedenler ile yatış oranı %12,5 olarak bulundu. Hastaların YANKO tedavisi öncesi ve sonrası arter kan gazı parametreleri ve vital bulguları karşılaştırıldığında, YANKO tedavisi sonrası 1.gün PaCO2, PaO2, SpO2, laktat, HCO3, SpO2/ Laktat oranı, solunum sayısı, kalp hızı, ortalama arter basıncı değerleri arasında tedavi öncesine göre anlamlı fark saptandı (p0,05); tedavi sonucu başarılı olan hastalarla başarısız olan hastalara göre APACHE II skorları, APACHE II'ye göre beklenen ölüm oranları, genişletilmiş SAPS 2 skorları, SAPS 2'ye göre beklenen ölüm oranları arasında ise anlamlı fark saptanarak tedavi sonucu başarısız hasta grubunda bu değerler daha yüksek bulundu. Tedavi sonucu başarılı olan hastalarla başarısız olan hastalar karşılaştırıldığında herhangi bir ek hastalığı bulunması oranları arasında fark saptanmadı (p>0,05).
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: Tissue hypoxia and hypoxemia are tried to be prevented by increasing the inspired oxygen rate using various methods in patients followed up with the diagnosis of respiratory failure. For this purpose, conventional oxygen therapies, noninvasive-invasive mechanical ventilation and increasingly widespread used high-flow nasal cannula oxygen (HFNCO) therapy can be used. In this retrospectively designed study, it is aimed to evaluate the relationship between the success of HFNCOT treatment applications and the clinical characteristics of the patients such as laboratory findings, arterial blood gas (ABG) parameters, respiratory support treatments given before and after HFNCOT treatment, and prognostic evaluation scores in patients with acute respiratory failure followed in the chest diseases intensive care unit. In addition to that, it is also aimed to investigate whether the arterial oxygen saturation to lactate ratio can be used as an index that can predict prognosis during the use of HFNCOT in patients with acute hypoxemic respiratory failure. Material and Method: Patients who were treated with HFNCOT for at least 24 hours due to acute respiratory failure between January 2013 and December 2021 in the Intensive Care Unit of Ankara University Faculty of Medicine, Department of Chest Diseases were included in our study. Patients under the age of 18, pregnant patients, and patients receiving high-flow nasal cannula oxygen therapy for less than 24 hours were excluded from the study. Demographic data, prognostic evaluation scores calculated together with intensive care hospitalization, indications and diagnoses of hospitalization causing acute respiratory failure, comorbidities, respiratory support treatment methods given before HFNCOT treatment, arterial blood gas parameters, vital signs, the need for respiratory support treatment after HFNCOT treatment, and the type of support in this HFNCOT-treated patient group were examined. Results: Sixty-four intensive care patients, who were followed up with acute respiratory failure and were treated with high-flow nasal cannula oxygen (HFNCOT) for at least 24 hours, were included in the study. The mean age of the patients was 69.13±16.27 years, the minimum patient age was 22, and the maximum patient age was 96. 34.4% of the patients were female and 65.6% were male. 65.6% of the patients were smokers, and 57.8% of them had a history of long-term oxygen therapy (LTOT). The diagnosis-indications for hospitalization causing acute respiratory failure of the patients were as follows exacerbation of chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (23.4%), lung cancer (18.8%), pneumonia (32.8%), bronchiectasis (3.1%), pulmonary thromboembolism (PTE) (21.9%), pulmonary edema (14.1%), post-extubation acute respiratory failure (ARF) (4.7%), pleural effusion (1.6%), interstitial lung disease (ILD) (34.4%), hospitalization due to other causes (% 12.5). When the arterial blood gas parameters and vital signs of the patients were compared before and after HFNCOT treatment, a significant difference was found in PaCO2, PaO2, SpO2, lactate, HCO3, SpO2/Lactate ratio, respiratory rate, heart rate, mean arterial pressure values on the 1st day after HFNCOT treatment when compared with the pre-treatment values (p0,05); a significant difference was detected between the groups in terms of APACHE II scores, expected death rates according to APACHE II, extended SAPS 2 scores, and expected death rates according to SAPS 2. These values were found to be higher in the patient group with unsuccessful treatment. When the patients who were successful in the treatment were compared with the patients whose treatment was unsuccessful, there was no difference between the rates of having any additional disease (p>0,05). Again, a significant difference was found between the PaO2 and SpO2 values of the ABG parameters of the patients whose treatment was successful and those whose treatment was unsuccessful (p0,001). Conclusion: High flow nasal cannula oxygen therapy is an important and effective treatment option in intensive care patients followed up with acute respiratory failure. Patients treated with HFNCOT should be closely monitored for both arterial blood gas parameters and clinical status, and should be followed closely in terms of the need for upper-level respiratory support. It is very important to select the appropriate patient profile for HFNCOT treatment and/or to identify the risk factors that will cause treatment failure, and it should be kept in mind that treatment failure and delay in intubation can be prevented in this way.