Attitudes of higher education students towards second or foreign languages: The case of students who went from Turkey to Spain witherasmus+ programme of European Union
  1. Tez No: 769258
  2. Yazar: BEVRAN BELGİN ALHAS MOLERO ROSAS
  3. Danışmanlar: DR. ALAİTZ SANTOS BERRONDO
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Dilbilim, Eğitim ve Öğretim, Uluslararası İlişkiler, Linguistics, Education and Training, International Relations
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Attitudes towards foreign languages, factors influencing language attitudes, study abroad, Erasmus+ Programme, higher education students
  7. Yıl: 2021
  8. Dil: İngilizce
  9. Üniversite: Universidad de País Vasco
  10. Enstitü: Yurtdışı Enstitü
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 63
Özet
The purpose of this study is to investigate the attitudes towards second or foreign language of 450 higher education students from Turkey who carried out Erasmus+ student mobility for studies or traineeships in Spain for a duration of min. 2 to max. 12 months in 2017, 2018 and 2019. An online questionnaire composed of 20 questions and 49 items, partially adapted based on existing questionnaires and partially created by the researcher, was employed as the instrument to measure the language attitudes of students. The data obtained were analysed quantitatively through SPSS (Statistical Package for the Social Sciences) version 20. Findings demonstrated that most of the participants had positive attitudes towards the language they improved most during the Erasmus period. A positive and linear relationship was found between Erasmus students' language attitudes and internal factors such as motivation, the level of language acquisition and students' belief about their language aptitude, whereas there wasn't any statistically significant relationship between students' language attitudes and internal factors such as age, gender, educational level and multilingualism or external factors such as mobility type and mobility duration. The findings revealed that the participants in general had positive attitudes towards Spanish language and culture. However, the results showed that there is a statistically significant difference in the attitudes towards the Spanish language and culture between the students who improved most lingua franca (English) and the students who improved most Spanish in the Erasmus period The attitudes towards Spanish language and culture of students who improved most Spanish during the Erasmus period were found to be more favourable than those who reported that they improved most English during the Erasmus period.
Özet (Çeviri)
Bu çalışmanın amacı, 2017, 2018 ve 2019 yıllarında İspanya'da asgari 2 ay, azami 12 ay süreyle Erasmus+ öğrenci öğrenim veya staj hareketliliği gerçekleştiren Türkiye'den 450 yükseköğretim öğrencisinin ikinci veya yabancı dile yönelik tutumlarını araştırmaktır. Öğrencilerin dil tutumlarını ölçmek için araç olarak, kısmen mevcut anketlere dayanarak uyarlanmış ve kısmen araştırmacı tarafından oluşturulmuş, 20 soru ve 49 maddeden oluşan çevrimiçi bir anket kullanılmıştır. Elde edilen veriler SPSS (Statistical Package for the Social Sciences) 20 versiyonu aracılığıyla nicel olarak analiz edilmiştir. Bulgular, katılımcıların çoğunun Erasmus döneminde en çok geliştirdikleri dile karşı olumlu tutumlara sahip olduklarını göstermiştir. Erasmus öğrencilerinin dil tutumları ile motivasyon, dil edinim seviyesi ve öğrencilerin kendi dil yeteneklerine olan inançları gibi içsel faktörler arasında pozitif ve doğrusal bir ilişki bulunurken, öğrencilerin dil tutumları ile yaş, cinsiyet, eğitim düzeyi ve çok dillilik gibi içsel faktörler veya hareketlilik türü ve hareketlilik süresi gibi dışsal faktörler arasında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bir ilişki bulunmamıştır. Bulgular, katılımcıların genel olarak İspanyol dili ve kültürüne karşı olumlu tutumlara sahip olduğunu ortaya koymuştur. Bununla birlikte, sonuçlar, Erasmus döneminde en çok ortak iletişim dilini (İngilizce) geliştiren öğrenciler ile en çok İspanyolcayı geliştiren öğrenciler arasında İspanyol dili ve kültürüne yönelik tutumlarda istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bir fark olduğunu göstermiştir. Erasmus döneminde en çok İspanyolcayı geliştiren öğrencilerin İspanyol dili ve kültürüne yönelik tutumları, en çok İngilizceyi geliştirdiğini bildirenlerinkine göre daha olumlu bulunmuştur.