Lenfoma tanılı hastalarda bilgisayarlı tomografi histogram analizi ile subgrupların ayrımlanabilirliğinin araştırılması
To investigate the role of computed tomography-based textureanalysis in the comparison of subgroups of the disease in lymphoma patients
  1. Tez No: 773715
  2. Yazar: MERVE GÜRSU
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. YAŞAR BÜKTE
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Radyoloji ve Nükleer Tıp, Radiology and Nuclear Medicine
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: hodgkin lymphoma, non hodgkin lymphoma, computed tomography, computer aided image processing
  7. Yıl: 2023
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: İstanbul Ümraniye Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Radyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 65
Özet
Amaç: Lenfoma hastalarında bilgisayarlı tomografi temelli tekstür analizinin, hastalığın alt gruplarını karşılaştırmadaki rolünü araştırmaktır. Gereç-Yöntem: Tek merkezli, retrospektif olan bu çalışmada Ocak 2016 ile Mayıs 2021 tarihleri arasında lenfoma tanısı almış ve tanı öncesinde kontrastlı bilgisayarlı tomografi görüntülerinde lenfadenopatisi bulunan toplam 106 hasta çalışmaya alındı. Bilgisayarlı tomografi görüntüleri HorosTM programına aktarılarak lenfadenopatilerden lezyonu içerisine alan en büyük ilgi alanı işaretlemesi yapıldı, toplamda elde edilen 693 adet lenfadenopati görüntü analizinin işleneceği MATLAB'da bir programa aktarılarak histogram analizi elde edildi. Histogram analizi ile elde edilen ortalama, varyans, entropi, uniformity, basıklık, çarpıklık gibi bulguların alt gruplar arasındaki ilişki ve farklılıkları istatistiksel olarak incelendi.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: To investigate the role of computed tomography-based texture analysis in the comparison of subgroups of the disease in lymphoma patients. Material-Methods: This is a single-center, retrospective study. Patients with lymphoma diagnosed between January 2016 and May 2021 were reviewed and 106 patients who had an contrast enhanced computed tomography examination and lymphadenopathy in their images were included in this study. The images of these patients were transferred to the HorosTM program, where the lesions were seen the best were measured. These data were taken from a total of 693 lymphadenopathies, and all of them were transferred to a program in MATLAB, image analysis was processed and histogram analysis data were obtained. The relationships between the texture analysis parameter findings (mean, variance, entropi, uniformity, kurtosis, skewness etc.) and the subgroups were statistically evaluated. Results: Entropy values showed statistically significant difference between all of the studied subgroups except lymphocyte-poor Hodgkin lymphoma and nodular sclerosing Hodgkin lymphoma and peripheral T-cell lymphoma, accompanied by findings obtained from a total of 693 lymphadenopathies. A statistically significant difference was found between the mean values of adult T-cell lymphoma and nodular sclerosing Hodgkin lymphoma, mixed-cell Hodgkin lymphoma, diffuse large B-cell lymphoma, follicular lymphoma, mantle cell lymphoma, chronic lymphocytic leukemia, and precursor T-cell lymphoblastic lymphoma. There were statistically significant differences between subgroups in all parameters except size %L, size %M, size %U in other parameters studied. Conclusion: Computed tomography-based texture analysis provides the differentiation and evaluation of lymphoma subgroups, therefore additional prognostic information can be obtained.