Yabancı dil olarak Türkçede biçim-sesbilgisel değişimlerin görsel sözcük tanıma bağlamında edinimi
The second language acquisition of morpho-phonological changes in Turkish in visual word recognition process
  1. Tez No: 774744
  2. Yazar: GAMZE HALLI
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. MEHMET GÜRLEK
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Dilbilim, Eğitim ve Öğretim, Linguistics, Education and Training
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: biçim-sesbilgisel değişimler, görsel sözcük tanıma, dil edinimi, sözcük işlemleme, kullanım sıklığı, morpho-phonological changes, visual word recognition, language acquisition, lexical access, word frequency effect
  7. Yıl: 2023
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Dilbilim Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 134
Özet
Bu çalışmada, sesbilimin biçimbilime olan etkisi göz önünde bulundurularak ikinci/yabancı dil olarak Türkçe öğrenen yetişkinlerin /p/, /t/, /tʃ/ ve /k/ ile biten ve çekim yoluyla değişime uğrayan sözcükleri edinim yolu görsel sözcük işlemleme süreci bağlamında incelenmiştir. Yarı-deneysel araştırma deseninin kullanıldığı bu çalışmada katılımcılara sözcüksel karar testi uygulanmıştır. İkinci/yabancı dil olarak Türkçe öğrenen yetişkinlerin a) düzenli izole, b) düzensiz izole, c) bağlam içinde sunulan ve d) kullanım sıklığı düşük ve yüksek biçim-sesbilgisel değişimli sözcüklere dair farkındalıklarının doğruluk ve reaksiyon süreleri ölçülerek değerlendirilmesi amaçlanmıştır. Elde edilen verilerden hareketle (1) sözcüksel erişim sürecinde dil düzeyine bağlı olarak ikili mekanizmaların etkin olduğu, (2) yazımsal komşularının sayısı yüksek olan sözcüklerin D2 A2 düzeyi katılımcılarının dilsel performansını (RS) olumlu yönde etkilediği sonucuna varılmıştır. Yine verilerden hareketle (3) kullanım sıklığının düzenli biçim-sesbilgisel değişimli sözcükleri işlemlerken D2 B2 düzeyi katılımcılarının dilsel performansını (RS) olumlu etkilediği görüşmüştür. Fakat (4) kontrol grubuna sözcüksüler sunularak sıklık etkisi ölçülmediği için deney grubunun işlemleme sürecini kontrol grubuyla kıyaslayacak yeterli veri elde edilememiştir. Son olarak (5) biçim-sesbilgisel değişimli sözcüklerin bağlam içinde (cümle içinde) sunulmasının D2 B2 düzeyi katılımcılarının dilsel performansını (DO) olumlu yönde etkilediği sonucuna varılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
The inquiry about language, more specifically, word processing such as storing a word in the mental lexicon, relating it, and accessing it when it is needed have been one of the most investigated topics in the linguistics studies for many years. In visual word recognition process, this often involves accessing information about a word's spoken form and meaning through the word's written form. In this sense, morpho-phonological changes provide important information about how the linguistic input is represented in language acquirers' mind. In this study, considering the effect of phonology on morphology, the way of acquiring Turkish final devoicing rule of words ending in /p/, /t/, /tʃ/ and /k/ by adults learning Turkish as a second/foreign language was examined in terms of the visual word processing. In the study, in which a quasi-experimental research design was used, a lexical decision test was applied to the participants. It was aimed to measure how the adults learning Turkish as a second/foreign language process morpho-phonological changes in visual word recognition. The data was analysed based on the participants' reaction time performance in processing a) regular isolated, b) irregular isolated and c) high and low frequency words. Additionally, the participants' accuracy rate was examined to scrutinize the processing d) words presented in a context. The study revealed that (1) dual mechanisms might be effective depending on the language level in the lexical access process, and (2) the words with high orthographic neighbours could positively affect the linguistic performance (RT) of the L2 A2 level participants. It was also seen that (3) the words with high frequency had a positive effect on the linguistic performance (RT) of the L2 B2 level participants when processing words with regular morpho-phonological changes. However, (4) since pseudo-words were not presented to the control group, sufficient data could not be obtained to compare the lexical access process of the experimental group with the control group. Finally, (5) it was concluded that presentation of the words with morpho-phonological changes in context (in a sentence) positively might affect the linguistic performance (accuracy rate) of the L2 B2 level participants.