Periton diyalizi hastalarında COVİD-19 pandemisinin peritonit oranlarına etkisi
Effect of COVID-19 pandemic on peritonitis rates in peritoneal dialysis patients
- Tez No: 775613
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ERKAN DERVİŞOĞLU
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Nefroloji, Nephrology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Periton diyalizi, Peritonit, Covid-19, sosyal alışkanlıklar, el yıkama, Peritoneal dialysis, Peritonitis, COVID-19, social habits, hand washing
- Yıl: 2022
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Kocaeli Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 74
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmanın amacı Covid-19'dan korunma yöntemlerinin periton diyalizi hastalarında ki peritonit oranlarına etkisinin araştırılmasıdır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Çalışmaya 73 periton diyalizi hastası (40 erkek, 33 kadın, ortalama yaş 56,4 +- 13,5) dahil edilmiştir. Bu hastaların demografik, klinik ve biyokimyasal parametreleri analiz edildi. COVID-19 pandemisinden korunma yöntemleri (2 kişi arasındaki sosyal mesafe, günlük dezenfektan kullanım sayısı, el yıkama süresi gibi) oluşturulan bir anketle sorgulandı. Ayrıca hastaların Covid'ten önceki ve sonraki peritonit atak sıklıkları değerlendirildi.) Bulgular: Bağımlı Gruplarda Wilcoxon Testi uygulanarak yapılan çalışmada pandemi öncesi hasta başına yıllık peritonit atak sıklığı 0,26'yken, her ne kadar istatistiksel oalrak anlamlı düzeyde olmasa da pandemi sonrası hasta başına yıllık peritonit atak sıklığı 0,16'ya gerilediği görüldü. (P=0,347). Bağımlı Gruplarda Wilcoxon testi uygulanarak yapılan; COVID-19 Pandemisinin periton diyalizi hastalarının alışkanlıkları üzerine değişimler: günlük dışarıda geçirilen zaman (p=0,00), günlük maske kullanım süresi (p=0,00), günlük insanlarla görüşme süresi (p=0,00), el yıkama süresi (p=0,00), günlük dezenfektan kullanım sayısı (p=0,00), aylık ek gıda/vitamin kullanım sayısı (p=0,011) istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bulunmuştur. Sonuçlar: COVID-19 pandemisinin hastaların alışkanlıklarını değiştirdiği görüldü. Diğer taraftan peritonit atak sıklığını düşürdüğü fakat bu farkın istatistiksel olarak anlamlı düzeyde olmadığı görüldü.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: PD is a method used all over the world in the treatment of chronic renal failure. The most common and feared complication in patients undergoing PD treatment is PD- related peritonitis. PD-related peritonitis is one of the most important causes of mortality and morbidity in PD patients and is one of the most important causes of PD technical failure and transition to HD. The aim of this study is to investigate the effects of COVID-19 prevention methods on peritonitis rates in peritoneal dialysis patients. Material and Method: 73 peritoneal dialysis patients (40 males, 33 females, mean age 56.4 ±13.5) were included in the study. Demographic, clinical and biochemical parameters of these patients were analyzed. Methods of protection from the COVID-19 pandemic (such as social distance between 2 people, number of daily disinfectant use, hand washing time) were questioned with a questionnaire. In addition, the frequency of peritonitis attacks before and after COVID-19 was evaluated. Results: In the study conducted by applying the Wilcoxon Test in Dependent Groups, while the annual peritonitis attack frequency per patient was 0.26 before the pandemic, it was observed that the annual peritonitis attack frequency per patient decreased to 0.16 after the pandemic, although it was not statistically significant. (P=0.347). By applying Wilcoxon test in dependent groups; Changes on the habits of peritoneal dialysis patients of the COVID-19 Pandemic: daily time spent outside (p=0.00), daily mask use time (p=0.00), daily contact time with people (p=0.00), hand washing time (p=0.00), number of daily disinfectant use (p=0.00), number of additional food/vitamin use per month (p=0.011) were found to be statistically significant. Conclusion: It was seen that the COVID-19 pandemic changed the habits of the patients. On the other hand, it was observed that it decreased the frequency of peritonitis attacks, but this difference was not statistically significant.