The impact of online reviews on consumer restaurant and hotel selection decision in Türkiye
Çevrimiçi yorumların Türkiye'de tüketici restoran ve otel seçim kararı üzerine etkisi
  1. Tez No: 784435
  2. Yazar: AHMED WALEED ARİF ARIF
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. İLKAY KARADUMAN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: İşletme, Business Administration
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Oteller, Restoranlar, Tüketici, Online İncelemeler, Türkiye, Tüketici Kararı, Pazarlama, Şirket İtibarı, Satın Alma Davranışı, Hotels, Restaurants, Consumer, Online Reviews, Türkiye, Consumer Decision, Marketing, Company Reputation, Buying Behavior
  7. Yıl: 2022
  8. Dil: İngilizce
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Aydın Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İşletme Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: İşletme Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 108
Özet
Dünya çeşitli alanlarda büyük bir gelişmeye tanık olurken, bu gelişme tüketicilerin restoran ve otel seçim kararlarını çok daha kolay hale getirdi. Sonuç olarak, çevrimiçi incelemeler 21. yüzyılda bu konuda en etkili faktörlerden biri haline geldi. Bu büyük faktör nedeniyle, birçok işletmenin pazarlama uygulamalarında sosyal ve etik sorumluluklarını yeniden gözden geçirmeye başladığı çevrimiçi inceleme tüketici seçim kararını etkilemeye başladığından, dünya çapındaki oteller ve restoranlar tüketici memnuniyetini önemsemeye başladı. ve tüketiciye tam bir deneyim yaşatarak hizmetler sağladı. Tezin amacı, çevrimiçi tüketici incelemelerinin satın alma sürecinde satın alma davranışını nasıl etkilediğine dair daha derin bir anlayış kazanmak, şirketlere çevrimiçi tüketici incelemelerinin ürün satışları ve şirket itibarı gibi şirket faaliyetlerini nasıl etkileyebileceğini yönetme konusunda yardımcı olabilmektir. Çalışma, çevrimiçi incelemelerin restorandaki satın alma davranışlarına ne derece katkıda bulunduğunu ve kolaylaştırdığını belirleyecek, sonuçlar restoran ve oteldeki tüketici satın alma davranışlarını hangi restoranın iyileştirebileceğini değerlendirmek için kullanılacaktır.
Özet (Çeviri)
The study set to assess the impact of online reviews on consumer restaurant and hotel selection decision in Türkiye. The hypothesis was that there is a positive the effect of recentness of website review on consumer restaurant and hotel selection decision in Türkiye. There is a positive effect of characteristics of reviews on consumer restaurant and hotel selection decision in Türkiye. There is a positive effect of usefulness of review on consumer restaurant and hotel selection decision in Türkiye. There is a positive effect of the reliability on consumer restaurant and hotel selection decision in Türkiye. There is a positive effect of popularity of websites on consumer restaurant and hotel selection decision in Türkiye. The data was collected using questionnaires from 399 respondents from the selected online restaurants that included staff and customers of the restaurants and hotels. The data was collected was analyzed based on descriptive statistics and regression analysis. The study results indicate that there was a positive effect of online review on the consumer decision making. The study conclude that though the state of contribution was low, improved state of recentness in reviews by the customer can enhance the development of the decisions making by customers. Secondly the study concludes that characteristics of the reviews have a low though significant effect on the customer restaurant decision making. The study concludes that usefulness had a low contribution to consumer restaurant and hotel selection decision. The study concludes that usefulness of the reviews are quite low study concludes that there is need for improving reliability for review. The study conclude that limited effectiveness in reviews were cited and had low effect on the customer decisions on the restaurants hence the improved popularity of websites has a positive effect on consumer restaurant and hotel selection decision in Türkiye. The study recommend for the need to improve online shopping sites by the hotel owners so that reviews in terms of urgency and recentness is improved and maintained in the manner that can generate effective work values for the customer proper decision making. There is need for improved coherence on the side of the customers through making it a viable avenue to induce the online reviews over time. Fourthly, there is need for the improved reliability of the online reviews by having the restaurants improve, increase their online presence in order to have a proper developed efforts.