Ankara'da çalışan aile hekimliği ve acil asistanlarının ailevi Akdeniz ateşi (FMF) hastalığı hakkında bilgi düzeyleri ve hastalara tutum ve yaklaşımları arasındaki farklılıkları
A comparison of family medicine and emergency medicine residents in Ankara in terms of knowledge on familial Mediterranean fever (FMF), awareness about fmf and clinical approach
  1. Tez No: 786480
  2. Yazar: MUSTAFA ÖNDER
  3. Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ ÖZLEM SUVAK
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Aile Hekimliği, Family Medicine
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Familial Mediterranean Fever, Family Practice, Emergency Medicine, Attitude, Behavior
  7. Yıl: 2022
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Ankara Dışkapı Yıldırım Beyazıt Eğitim Ve Araştırma Hastanesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Aile Hekimliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 77
Özet
Amaç: Bu tez çalışmasında Ankara ilinde Sağlık Bakanlığı Üniversitesi'ne bağlı Eğitim Araştırma Hastanelerine bağlı Aile Hekimlikleri ve Acil Servis Kliniklerinde çalışmakta olan asistan hekimlerin FMF hastalığı hakkında bilgi düzeyleriyle hastalara tutum ve yaklaşımları arasındaki farklılıkların incelenmesi, literatüre katkı sağlanması ve farkındalık yaratılması amaçlanmıştır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Bu çalışma kesitsel, analitik, tanımlayıcı tipte planlanmıştır. Çalışma evrenini Ankara ilinde SBÜ'ye bağlı Eğitim Araştırma Hastanelerine bağlı Aile Hekimlikleri ve Acil Servis Kliniklerinde çalışmakta olan asistan hekimler oluşturmaktadır. Araştırma verileri araştırıcı tarafından oluşturulan 27 sorudan oluşan ve katılımcıların FMF hakkındaki bilgilerini sorgulayan anket formu aracılığı ile toplanmıştır. Anket formları oluşturulurken araştırıcı tarafından literatür taranarak amaca uygun anket soruları belirlenmiştir. 01.09.2022 ile 01.11.2022 tarihleri arasında veri toplanmış veriler SPSS 23.0 paket programında analiz edilmiş, p anlamlılık değeri
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: This specialty thesis aims to compare Family Medicine and Emergency Medicine residents working at the Health Scienece University, Education and Research Hospitals located in Ankara in terms of their clinical knowledge on Familial Mediterranean Fever (FMF), awareness of FMF and clinical approach to contribute to the current literature and to raise awareness. Materials and Method: Our study is a cross-sectional study that included resident physicians working in Family Medicine and Emergency Medicine Clinics affiliated to the Education and Research Hospitals of Health Science University in Ankara. Data was collected via a questionnaire consisting of 27 questions planned by the researcher to examine the knowledge of the participants about FMF. The authors determined the questions included in the questionnaire after a thorough review of the current literature. Data was collected between the 1st of September and 1st of November 2022 and analyzed via the IBM SPSS 23.0 program, a p-value less than 0.05 is was considered statistically significant. Findings: Of the 276 physicians who volunteered in our study, 52.2% (n= 52,17) were female, mean age was 28,77±2,66, 175'i (%63,40) were full-time family medicine residents, and 101 (%36,59) were emergency medicine residents. The mean duration of residency was 2,29 ±,982, and the mean time spent in the profession was 4,08±2,182 years. The median of residents' level of self-assurance in diagnosing FMF was found to be 2.44 out of 5. The mean score of all residents for questions based on knowledge was found to be 16,64 ± 3,81 out of 25. When all physicians (r=0.260, p=0.001) were examined, it was found that as the duration of residency of physicians increased, the knowledge levels of both emergency medicine (r=0.255, p=0.010) and family physicians (r=0.194, p=0.010) increased. It is seen that emergency medicine physicians have a higher rate of initiating and directing FMF treatment than family physicians (p=0.006). There is a positive, weak and linear relationship between FMF suspicion for symptoms and the duration of residency of all physicians (r=0.269, p=0.001) as well as emergency medicine physicians (r=0.123, p=0.001). It is seen that those who started FMF treatment had a longer residency period than those who did not (p=0.001). Conclusion: It can be said that the physicians constituting the population of the study have moderate knowledge about FMF. Although the level of knowledge of emergency medicine physicians is higher than family physicians, both groups of physicians suspect the diagnosis of FMF for symptoms; It was thought that physicians felt inadequate in starting and directing the treatment. In our suggestion, FMF status and frequency in Turkey can be emphasized more in the branches of rheumatology, nephrology and genetics in medical faculties. Rare diseases such as FMF can be given more space in post-graduation education. .