Doğu karadeniz bölgesindeki mediastinal kitle olgularının değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of patient with mediastinal mass in eastern black SEA region
  1. Tez No: 798476
  2. Yazar: KÜBRA NUR SEYİS
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. CELAL TEKİNBAŞ
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Göğüs Cerrahisi, Thoracic Surgery
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Mediastinal kitle, Sternotomi, Mediastinotomi, Videotorakoskopi, Mediastinal mass, Sternotomy, Mediastinotomy, Videothoracoscopy
  7. Yıl: 2023
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Karadeniz Teknik Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Göğüs Cerrahisi Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 116
Özet
Amaç: Mediastinal neoplazmlar cerrahi ya da cerrahi dışı tedavi gerektiren ve çok çeşitli hücre tiplerini barındıran nispeten nadir tümörlerdir. Mediastinal kitleler mediastenin anatomik konumu itibariyle direk radyolojik tetkiklerle fark edilmesi oldukça güç lezyonlardır. Bu patolojilerde birçok lezyonda erken tanı ve yeterli cerrahi tedavi ile kür sağlanabilmektedir. Bu çalışmada KTÜ Göğüs Cerrahisi kliniğinde mediastinal kitle tanılı olguların; yaşı, semptomları, radyolojik bulguları, uygulanan tanısal yöntemler ve cerrahi sonucundaki patolojik tanıları değerlendirilmiş ve Doğu Karadeniz Bölgesi'nin coğrafi farklılıkları, iklim özellikleri ve beslenme alışkanlıkları nedeniyle mediastinal kitlelerde uluslararası ve ulusal literatürden farklı özellik ve oranda mediastinal lezyonların olup olmayacağı araştırılmıştır. Ayrıca çalışmamızda cerrahi tedavi uyguladığımız mediastinal lezyonların sınıflamasını yaparak hem hekimler hem de hastalar açısından erken tanı ve tedavinin önemi açısından bir farkındalık oluşturmak amaçlanmıştır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Ocak 2013- Aralık 2018 tarihleri arasında Karadeniz Teknik Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Göğüs Cerrahisi kliniğinde tanı ve tedavi amacıyla opere edilen mediastinal kitlesi olan 118 hastanın yaşı, cinsiyeti, semptomları, komorbit faktörleri, radyolojik bulguları, preoperatif tanı aşamaları, yapılan cerrahi işlem, mortalite, komplikasyonlar, hastanede yatış süresi, histopatolojik tanı ve sağkalımları arşiv dosyaları taranarak retrospektif olarak analiz edildi. Histopatolojik tanıya göre mortalite, morbidite ve sağkalıma etkisi olabilecek faktörler değerlendirildi. Bulgular: En sık tanı 41 olguyla (%34,8) timik lezyonlardı. İkinci sıklıkta 21 olguyla (%18,3) benign kistik lezyonlar gözlendi. Bunu 18 olguyla (%15,6) lenfomalar izledi. Dördüncü sıklıkta 15 olguyla (%12,8) tiroid lezyonları gözlendi. Mediastinal kitleler kompartmanlara göre değerlendirildiğinde en sık (n=72, %61) anterior mediastende kitle saptandı. Olguların %30,5'i (n=36) orta, %8,5'i (n=10) arka mediasten yerleşimliydi. Olguların %59,3'ü benign, %40,7'si malign olarak analiz edildi. Malign kitlelerin %37,5'ini timoma, %37,5'ini lenfoma, %6,3'ünü germ hücreli tümörler, %6,3'ünü timik karsinom, %6,3'ünü tiroid papiller karsinom ve %2,1'ini malign mezenkimal tümörler oluşturuyordu. Benign lezyonlar içinde %29,9'la en sık benign kistik lezyonlar bulunurken, ikinci sıklıkta (n=12, %17,1) tiroid lezyonları bulundu. Malign lezyonların %83,3'ü anterior mediastende yer alırken arka mediastende malign lezyon tespit edilmedi. Orta mediastendeki olguların %77,8'i benigndi. Kitlenin bulunduğu kompartmanla malignite arasında anlamlı ilişki tespit edildi. Cinsiyet malignite ilişkisine bakıldığında erkek cinsiyette malignite oranında kadın cinsiyete göre belirgin artış olduğu görüldü. Görüntüleme yöntemleri ve patolojik materyale göre hesaplanan ortalama tümör boyutu malign lezyonlarda 9,8 cm, benign lezyonlarda 6,6 cm olarak analiz edildi. Tümör boyutu arttıkça malignite ihitimalinin arttığı görüldü (p=0,002). Olguların 88'ine total eksizyon, 25'ine biyopsi, 5'ine parsiyel eksizyon (büyük damar veya miyokard invazyonu nedeniyle debulking cerrahi) yapıldı. Olguların ortalama yatış süresi 5,27 gün olarak bulundu. Minimal invaziv cerrahi yaklaşımın açık cerrahilere göre daha kısa postoperatif yatış sağladığı görüldü. İntraoperatif mortalite gözlenmedi. Bir olgu postoperatif 3. günde miyokard enfarktüsü nedeniyle kaybedildi. Olguların 27'sinde postoperatif, 1'inde intraoperatif komplikasyon gelişti. Komplikasyonun hastanede yatış süresini belirgin şekilde etkilediği görüldü (p=0,018). Olgular 0-80 ay arasında, ortalama 42,80 ± 22,47 ay takip edildi. Olgulardan on dördü (%11,86) bu takip süresi içerisinde hayatını kaybetti. Genel sağkalım ortalama 71,46 ± 2,1 ay olarak bulundu. 5 yıllık sağkalım %88,1 olarak analiz edildi. Malign mediastinal kitle olgularının ortalama sağkalımı 59,4 ay (güven aralığı 50,3-68,5 ay), 5 yıllık sağkalımı %70,8 olarak analiz edildi. Cinsiyet ve yaşam süreleri arasında kadın cinsiyet lehine anlamlı farklılık tespit edildi (p=0.02). Malign olgularda komplikasyon varlığı ile sağkalım üzerinde anlamlı farklılık tespit edilmedi fakat yaşın sağkalım üzerinde etkisi olduğu görüldü (p=0,00). Malign olgularda rezeksiyon şeklinin (biyopsi-eksizyon) sağkalımı anlamlı şekilde etkilemediği görülse de, total kitle eksizyonu yapılan malign olgularda ortalama sağkalım 67,5 ayken, parsiyel eksizyon yapılan veya biyopsi alınan olgularda ortalama sağkalım 51,1 ay olarak analiz edildi. Sonuç: Mediastinal kitleler nadir görülmelerine rağmen çalışmamızda 5 yılda 118 primer mediastinal kitle olgusu bulunması dikkat çekicidir. Bu durumun son zamanlardaki radyolojik gelişimler, tarama programları, donanımlı hastanelerin sayısındaki artışa paralel olarak daha fazla ve daha erken tanı koyulmasıyla alakalı olduğu açıktır. Tümör boyutunun fazla olması, erkek cinsiyet ve anterior mediastinal yerleşimde malignite ihtimali yüksektir. Zaman kaybı yaşamadan kesin tanı koyabilmek için ön mediastinal yerleşimli kitlelerde tanısal işlem olarak anterior mediastinotomi tercih edilmelidir. Malign mediastinal kitleler diğer mediastinal dokuları invaze etmiş olsalar bile sternotomi ile güvenle komplet rezeksiyon sağlanabilir. Videotorakoskopi ile hem rezektabl olmayan kitlelerden yeterli miktarda biyopsiler alınabilir, hem de benign lezyonların güvenli şekilde komplet eksizyonu sağlanabilir. Özellikle orta ve arka mediastendeki benign lezyonların rezeksiyonunda, daha az morbidite ve daha az hastanede kalış süresi sağladığı için videotorakoskopi en yararlı cerrahi yöntemdir. Tam rezeke edilen erken evre timomalarda prognoz oldukça iyidir. Sağkalımı arttırmak amacıyla tüm timoma olguları malign kabul edilmeli ve bu olgularda komplet rezeksiyonun sağlanabilmesi için agresif cerrahiden kaçınılmamalıdır. Serimizdeki mediastinal tiroid lezyonuna sahip olguların oranı literatüre göre oldukça yüksektir. Bu durumun guatrın bölgemizde endemik bir hastalık olmasından kaynaklandığını düşünmekteyiz. Seçilmiş mediastinal guatr olgularının tedavisinde, asemptomatik olsalar dahi malignite ihtimaline karşılık mortalitesi az olan ve uygun görüş açısı sağlayarak kanama ihtimalini azaltan transtorasik yaklaşımdan kaçınılmamalıdır. Sonuç olarak mediastinal kitlelerin tanı ve tedavisi için düşük morbidite ve mortalite oranları da göz önünde bulundurularak zaman geçirilmeden cerrahiye başvurulmalıdır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aims: Mediastinal neoplasms are relatively rare tumors that require surgical or non-surgical treatment and harbor a wide variety of cell types. Mediastinal masses are difficult to recognize with direct radiologic examinations due to the anatomical location of the mediastinum. In many of these pathologies, cure can be achieved with early diagnosis and adequate surgical treatment of the masses. In this study, we evaluated the age, symptoms, radiological findings, diagnostic methods and pathological diagnoses of the patients diagnosed with mediastinal masses in KTU Thoracic Surgery Clinic and investigated whether mediastinal lesions with different characteristics and rates from the international and national literature may occur in mediastinal masses in the Eastern Black Sea Region due to the geographical differences, climate characteristics and dietary habits. In addition, we aimed to raise awareness of the importance of early diagnosis and treatment for both physicians and patients by classifying the mediastinal lesions for which we performed surgical treatment. Materials and Methods: The age, gender, symptoms, comorbid factors, radiological findings, preoperative diagnosis, surgical procedure, mortality, complications, length of hospital stay, histopathological diagnosis and survival of 118 patients with mediastinal masses operated for diagnosis and treatment in Karadeniz Technical University Faculty of Medicine, Department of Thoracic Surgery between January 2013 and December 2018 were retrospectively analyzed by reviewing the archive files. Factors that may affect mortality, morbidity and survival according to histopathologic diagnosis were evaluated. Results: The most common diagnosis was thymic lesions with 41 cases (34,8%). The second most common diagnosis was benign cystic lesions with 21 cases (18,3%). This was followed by lymphomas with 18 cases (15,6%). The fourth most common diagnosis observed was thyroid lesions with 15 cases (12,8%). 30.5% of the cases were located in the middle (n=36) and 8,5% (n=10) in the posterior mediastinum. 59.3% of the cases were benign, and 40,7% were malignant. A total of 37,5% of malignant masses were thymomas, 37,5% were lymphomas, 6,3% were germ cell tumors, 6.3% were thymic carcinomas, 6.3% were thyroid papillary carcinomas, and 2.1% were malignant mesenchymal tumors. Among benign lesions, benign cystic lesions were the most common with 29,9%, followed by thyroid lesions (n=12, 17,1%). While 83,3% of malignant lesions were located in the anterior mediastinum, no malignant lesions were detected in the posterior mediastinum. In the middle mediastinum, 77,8% of the cases were benign. There was a significant correlation between the compartment where the mass was located and malignancy. When the relationship between gender and malignancy was analyzed, there was a significant increase in the malignancy rate in the male gender compared to the female gender. The mean tumor size calculated according to imaging methods and pathological material was 9,8 cm in malignant lesions and 6,6 cm in benign lesions. It has been seen that as the tumor size increased, the likelihood of malignancy increased (p=0,002). Total excision was performed in 88 cases, biopsy in 25 cases and partial excision (debulking surgery due to large vessels or myocardial invasion) in 5 cases. The mean length of hospitalization was 5,27 days. Minimally invasive surgical approach resulted in shorter postoperative hospitalization compared to open surgery. Intraoperative mortality was not observed. One patient died on the third postoperative day due to myocardial infarction. Postoperative complications occurred in 27 cases and intraoperative complications in 1 case. The complication significantly affected the duration of hospitalization (p=0,018). The patients were followed up for a mean of 42,80 ± 22,47 months between 0-80 months. Fourteen of the patients (11,86%) died during this follow-up period. Overall survival was 71,46 ± 2,1 months on average. 5-year survival was analyzed as 88,1%. The mean survival of malignant mediastinal mass cases was 59,4 months (confidence interval 50,3-68,5 months) and 5-year survival was 70,8%. There was a significant difference between gender and survival in favor of female gender (p=0,02). There was no significant difference between the presence of complications and survival in malignant cases, but age had an effect on survival (p=0,00). Although the type of resection (biopsy-excision) did not significantly affect survival in malignant cases, the mean survival was 67,5 months in malignant cases with total mass excision, while the mean survival was 51,1 months in cases with partial excision or biopsy. Conclusion: Although mediastinal masses are rare, it is remarkable that there were 118 cases of primary mediastinal masses in 5 years in our study. It is clear that this situation is related to the recent radiological developments, screening programs and the increase in the number of well-equipped hospitals, resulting in more and earlier diagnoses. The probability of malignancy is high in tumor size, male gender and anterior mediastinal location. Anterior mediastinotomy should be preferred as a diagnostic procedure in anterior mediastinal masses in order to make a definitive diagnosis without wasting time. Even if malignant mediastinal masses have invaded other mediastinal tissues, complete resection can be safely achieved by sternotomy. With videothoracoscopy, adequate biopsies can be obtained from unresectable masses and complete excision of benign lesions can be achieved safely. Especially in the resection of benign lesions in the middle and posterior mediastinum, videothoracoscopy is the most useful surgical method since it provides less morbidity and shorter hospital stay. The prognosis is very good in completely resected early stage thymomas. In order to increase survival, all thymoma cases should be considered malignant and aggressive surgery should not be avoided to achieve complete resection in these cases. The rate of cases with mediastinal thyroid lesions in our series is considerably higher compared to the literature. We think that this is due to the fact that goiter is an endemic disease in our region. In the treatment of selected cases of mediastinal goiter, even if they are asymptomatic, the transthoracic approach should not be avoided, as it has a low mortality rate in spite of the possibility of malignancy and reduces the possibility of bleeding by providing an appropriate visualization angle. In conclusion, for the diagnosis and treatment of mediastinal masses, surgical intervention should be considered without delay considering the low morbidity and mortality rates.