Evaluation of subclinic inflammatory and comparison of demographic characteristics in children following with family mediterranean fever
Ailevi akdeniz ateşi ile izlenen çocuk hastalarda subklinik inflamasyonun değerlendirilmesi ve demografik özelliklerinin karşılaştırılması
  1. Tez No: 801303
  2. Yazar: GİZEM ADAN
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. GÜL ÖZÇELİK
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: familial mediterranean fever, subclinic inflammation, M694V
  7. Yıl: 2023
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Hamidiye Uluslararası Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 65
Özet
GİRİŞ VE AMAÇ: Ailesel Akdeniz ateşi (AAA) otozomal resesif olarak kalıtılan genetik bir hastalıktır. Akut seröz membran inflamasyonu atakları ve artmış amiloidoz riski ile karakterizedir. Atak dönemlerinde eritrosit sedimantasyon hızı (ESR) ve C-reaktif protein (CRP) gibi akut faz proteinleri, serum amiloid A (SAA) ve fibrinojen artışı görülür ve ataksız dönemlerde normale döner. AAA hastalarında ataksız dönemlerinde subklinik inflamasyonun devam ettiği bilinmektedir. Hastalık yeterli tedavi ile sorunsuz seyretmekle birlikte bazı hastalarda ortaya çıkan bu subklinik inflamasyon morbiditeye yol açmaktadır. Çalışmalarda subklinik inflamasyon göstergesi olarak, ataksız dönemlerde nötrofil/lenfosit oranı (NLR), trombosit/lenfosit oranı (PLR), ortalama trombosit hacmi (MPV) ve kırmızı hücre dağılım genişliği (RDW) yüksek bulunmuştur. Çalışmamızda AAA hastalarımızda subklinik inflamasyonu saptamayı ve klinik, genetik ve demografik özellikleri ile karşılaştırmayı amaçladık. GEREÇ VE YÖNTEM: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi Şişli Hamidiye Etfal Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi Çocuk Nefroloji bölümüne Ocak 2020 ile Mayıs 2022 tarihleri arasında başvurmuş olan, Tel-Hashomer kriterlerine göre AAA tanısı almış ve en az altı ay kolşisin kullanmış olan 97 kişiden oluşan hasta grubu ve herhangi bir şikayeti olmayıp rutin poliklinik kontrolünde tam kan sayımı yapılan, 2-18 yaş arasındaki 60 kişiden oluşan sağlıklı kontrol grubu çalışmaya alınmıştır. Hastaların klinik ve laboratuvar verileri kaydedildi. Atak sırasında ve ataksız dönemde akut faz testleri, total lökosit sayımı (WBC), Nötrofil/Lenfosit oranı (NLR), Platelet/Lenfosit oranı (PLR), kırmızı hücre Dağılım Genişliği (RDW), Ortalama Trombosit Hacmi (MPV) karşılaştırıldı. BULGULAR: Ortalama hastalık başlangıç yaşı 6±3,56 yıl, ortalama tanı alma yaşı 7,15±3,75 yıl idi. Hastalarda atak döneminde görülen şikayetlerin sıklıkları karın ağrısı %84, artralji %47, ateş %43, myalji %30, göğüs ağrısı %15 olarak saptandı. Hastaların tamamında en sık M694V birleşik heterozigot mutasyon olduğu görüldü. Çalışmamıza alınan hastaların %37,1'inde atak dışı döneminde subklinik inflamasyon tespit ettik. Subklinik inflamasyon sıklığı M694V homozigotlarda, diğer heterozigot hastalara göre daha yüksekti ve tek başına M694V heterozigot mutasyonu olanlarda en düşüktü.
Özet (Çeviri)
INTRODUCTION AND AIM: Familial Mediterranean fever (FMF) is an autosomal recessive genetic disease. It is characterized by episodes of acute serous membrane inflammation and an increased risk of amyloidosis. During attack periods, acute phase proteins such as erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR) and C-reactive protein (CRP), serum amyloid A (SAA) and fibrinogen increase are seen and return to normal in attack-free periods. It is known that subclinical inflammation continues during the attack-free periods in FMF patients. Although the disease progresses smoothly with adequate treatment, this subclinical inflammation that occurs in some patients causes morbidity. In studies, neutrophil/lymphocyte ratio (NLR), platelet/lymphocyte ratio (PLR), mean platelet volume (MPV), and red cell distribution width (RDW) were found high, as indicators of subclinical inflammation. In our study, we aimed to detect subclinical inflammation in our FMF patients and compare it with clinical, genetic and demographic characteristics. MATERIALS AND METHODS: A patient group consisting of 97 people who applied to the Department of Pediatric Nephrology of the University of Health Sciences Sisli Hamidiye Etfal Training and Research Hospital between January 2020-May 2022, who were diagnosed with FMF according to the Tel-Hashomer criteria and used colchicine for at least six months and on the other hand a control group consisting of 60 people between the ages of 2 and 18 who underwent complete blood count at routine outpatient control were included in the study. The clinical and laboratory data of the patients were recorded. Acute phase tests, total leukocyte count (WBC), Neutrophil/Lymphocyte ratio (NLR), Platelet/Lymphocyte ratio (PLR), Red Cell Distribution Width (RDW), Mean Platelet Volume (MPV) were compared during and without attack. RESULTS: The mean age of disease onset was 6±3.56 years, and the mean age of diagnosis was 7.15±3.75 years. The frequency of complaints seen during the attack period was listed as 84% abdominal pain, 47% arthralgia, 43% fever, 30% myalgia, and 15% chest pain. The most common mutation M694V combined heterozygous was observed in all patients. We found to subclinical inflammation in the attack-free period in 37.1% (n=36) of the patients included in our study. The frequency of subclinical inflammation was higher in M694V homozygotes than in other heterozygous patients and was lowest in those with the M694V heterozygous mutation alone. We found statistically significant RDW, C-reactive protein (CRP) values measured during the attack period in patients with subclinical inflammation. In patients with subclinical inflammation, NLR% and PLR% rates were statistically significant in the attack-free period. While WBC, NLR, PLR, RDW, CRP, sedimentation and SAA values increase during the attack period; Lymphocyte and MPV values decreased compared to the non-attack period. The RDW value was found to significantly higher in all patients in the attack-free period compared to the healthy patients, no significant difference was found in NLR%, PLR%, MPV. We found that all patients with M694V heterozygous and homozygous mutation had significantly higher MPV values in the non-attack period. In terms of predicting the presence of attack in FMF patients, 40.2% Sensitivity and 92.8% Specificity were obtained when cut off ≥2.28% for NLR% was taken. For PLR%, 75.3% Sensitivity and 44.3% Specificity were obtained when the cut off was ≥91.13. DISCUSSION AND CONCLUSION: Almost all FMF patients are non-Ashkenazi Jews, Arabs, Armenians, and Turks. The patients included in our study were of Turkish and Arab origin. Consistent with the sources, we determined that the NLR and PLR values were significantly higher in patients with subclinical inflammation. In addition to known data such as SAA, sedimentation, and CRP, which are relapse markers in FMF patients, we found that WBC, NEU, NLR and RDW values, which can be determined by a single complete blood count, are significantly higher during the attack period. We believe that especially NLR is an important indicator in predicting subclinical inflammation both in the attack period and in the non-attack period.