6-18 yaş arası çocuklarda standardize nigella sativa oil (çörek otu yağı) ekstresi kullanımı ile ÜSYE profilaksi ve tedavisi ilişkisi
The relationship between standardized nigella sativa oil (black cumin seed oil) extract use and URTI prophylaxis and treatment in children aged 6-18 years
  1. Tez No: 804141
  2. Yazar: ÖZGÜR KARAARSLAN
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. SÜLEYMAN ERSOY
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Aile Hekimliği, Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Family Medicine, Child Health and Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Phytotherapy, Nigella sativa, Nigella sativa oil, black cumin, black cumin seed oil, paediatric upper respiratory tract infections
  7. Yıl: 2023
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Aile Hekimliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 88
Özet
Amaç: Üst Solunum Yolu Enfeksiyonları (ÜSYE), hekime başvuru nedenlerinin başında gelir. Bağışıklık sistemlerinin yeterince gelişmemiş olması ve okul, kreş gibi kalabalık ve kapalı ortamlarda uzun süre bulunmaları sebebiyle çocuklar daha sık hastalanırlar. ÜSYE tedavisinde temel yaklaşım semptomatik iken, tekrarlayan hekim başvuruları, geçmeyen semptomlar ve bazen de antibiyotik kullanmak zorunda kalınması nedeniyle tıbbi bitkilerin kullanımına yönelik ilgi son yıllarda artmıştır. Bu çalışmada çörek otu yağının (Nigella sativa oil) klinik ve deneysel çalışmalarla desteklenmiş olan antiviral, antibakteriyel, immünomodülatör, antienflamatuar ve antialerjik etkilerinden faydalanılarak; standardize Nigella sativa oil ekstresi kullanımı ile ÜSYE profilaksi ve tedavisi arasındaki ilişki prospektif gözlemsel olarak değerlendirildi. Gereç ve yöntem: 05.12.2022-05.06.2023 tarihleri arasında 6 ay süre ile Aile Hekimliği polikliniğine ve Aile hekimliği kliniği bünyesinde faaliyet gösteren Geleneksel ve Tamamlayıcı Tıp Merkezi'ne başvuran 6-18 yaş arası hastalar arasında prospektif gözlemsel olarak yapılan bu çalışmaya toplamda 245 kişi katıldı. Dahil edilme kriterlerini karşılayan 230 katılımcı ile çalışmaya devam edildi. Bu kişiler 110'u vaka ve 120'si kontrol olmak üzere iki grup altında incelendi. Katılımcılar, 1 kez çalışmaya dahil olduklarında ve 2 kez de kontrol muayenesi şeklinde olmak üzere toplamda 3 kez değerlendirildi. Verilerin elde edilmesinde Olgu Rapor Formu, Balcıoğlu Semptom Skorlama Ölçeği ve WURSS-K-Wisconsin Pediatrik Üst Solunum Yolu Semptom Ölçeği kullanıldı. İstatistiksel analiz için niteliksel verilerin karşılaştırılmasında Ki Kare testi, Fisher's Exact test ve Continuity (Yates) Düzeltmesi kullanıldı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: Upper respiratory tract infections (URTIs) are one of the most common causes of doctor visits. Children get sick more often because their immune systems are underdeveloped and they spend long periods of time in crowded and enclosed places such as schools and kindergartens. Although treatment of URTI is mainly symptomatic, interest in the use of medicinal plants has increased in recent years due to repeated visits to the doctor, persistent symptoms, and sometimes the need to use antibiotics. In this study, based on the antiviral, antibacterial, immunomodulatory, anti-inflammatory, and antiallergic effects of black seed oil (Nigella sativa oil) as demonstrated by clinical and experimental studies, the relationship between the use of a standardised Nigella sativa oil extract and the prophylaxis and treatment of URTI was prospectively evaluated. Materials and methods: This prospective observational study involved a total of 245 individuals aged 6-18 years who enrolled in the Family Medicine Outpatient Clinic and the Centre for Traditional and Complementary Medicine of the Family Medicine Clinic for 6 months between 05/12/2022-05/06/2023. The study continued with 230 participants who met the inclusion criteria. These individuals were studied in two groups: 110 cases and 120 controls. Participants were examined a total of three times, once when they were enrolled in the study and twice as controls. The case report form, the Balcıoğlu Symptom Scoring Scale, and the WURSS-K-Wisconsin Paediatric Upper Respiratory Symptom Survey were used to collect data. The chi-square test, Fisher's exact test, and continuity correction (Yates) were used to compare qualitative data for statistical analysis. Significance was assessed at the p < 0.05 level. Results: The study was conducted with a total of 230 cases, 108 boys and 122 girls, with a mean age of 10.76±3.75 years. It was found that the number of admissions with a diagnosis of URTI, the number of antibiotic uses, and the severity of symptoms observed during the course of URTI decreased statistically significantly in the case group compared with the control group. In addition to its antiviral and antibacterial effects of black seed oil, the immunomodulatory and antiallergic effects are also high, thanks to its bioactive components, especially thymoquinone. Conclusion: The results of this study show that in patients who took standardised black seed oil (Nigella sativa oil) for at least two months continuously and/or for an average of three months, the frequency of URTIs and the frequency of taking antibiotics decreased, the immune system was strengthened thanks to the immunomodulatory effect, and the severity of the symptoms of URTIs was alleviated.