Polikistik over sendromu olan hastalarda dış genital bölge ölçümü, genital algı, seksüel fonksiyon ve psikososyal durumlarının kıyaslanması
Comparison of external genital measurement, genital perception, sexual function and psychosocial status in patients with polycystic ovary syndrome
  1. Tez No: 804822
  2. Yazar: BEGÜM NAZ MEYDAN
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. SEDA KESKİN
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum, Obstetrics and Gynecology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Polikistik over sendromu, genital benlik algısı, cinsel disfonksiyon, benlik saygısı, sosyal görünüş kaygısı, genital bölge ölçümü, Polycystic ovary syndrome, genital self-image, sexual dysfunction, self-esteem, social appearance anxiety, genital area measurement
  7. Yıl: 2023
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Ordu Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 143
Özet
Giriş: Polikistik over sendromu (PKOS) fertil dönemdeki kadınlarda androjen fazlalığı, ovulasyon problemleri ve ultrasonda polikistik over görüntü bulgusu ile tanı alan endokrinolojik bir hastalık olmakla birlikte multisistemik etkileri mevcuttur. Bu çalışmada PKOS un hastalar üzerinde cinsel, psikososyal, metabolik yönden etkileri sorgulanmıştır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Çalışmaya Ordu Üniversitesi Eğitim Araştırma Kadın Hastalıkları ve Çocuk Hastanesi Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum Anabilim Dalı kliniğine 15/08/2022-15/12/2022 tarihleri arasında başvuran üreme çağındaki 19-49 yaş arasında olan cinsel aktif, polikistik over sendromu tanısı almış 122 kadın hasta ile polikistik over sendromu tanısı almamış kontrol grubunu oluşturan 54 kadın hastalar dahil edilmiştir. Hastalar 3 grupta sorgulandı.1.grup Ferriman-Gallwey skorundan 8 ve üzeri PKOS tanılı hastalardan oluşan hiperandrojenemik PKOS hasta grubundan, 2.grup normoandrojenemik PKOS tanısı olan hasta grubundan ve 3.grup PKOS tanısı almayan hasta grubundan oluşmaktadır. Hastalar rutin laboratuar tahlilleri, Kadın Cinsel Fonksiyon İndeksi (FSFI), Rosenberg Benlik Saygısı Ölçeği, Sosyal Görünüş Kaygısı Ölçeği, Beck Depresyon Ölçeği, Genital Benlik İmajı Ölçeği (FGSIS) kullanılarak ve genital bölge ölçüleri alınarak birbirleriyle karşılaştırılmıştır. Bulgular: Çalışmaya katılan PKOS hasta grubunun yaş ortalaması 28,37±4,978, kontrol grubunu oluşturan hastaların yaş ortalamaları 29,22±4,013'tü. Kontrol grubunda gravide sayısı (p= 0,001) ve parite sayısı(p=0,000) PKOS grubuna kıyasla istatistiksel olarak anlamlı yüksek saptanmıştır. Vajinal doğum, sezaryen ile doğum ve doğum yapmamış olma açısından hastalar sorgulandığında iki grup arasında anlamlı farklar saptanmıştır (p=0,000). PKOS grubunun % 34,4 (n=42)'ünde akne şikâyeti (p=0,003) , % 14,8 (n=18)'inde alopesi şikâyeti (p=0,011) mevcuttu ve istatistiksel olarak kontrol grubundan anlamlı yüksek saptanmıştır. PKOS tanılı hastaların FSFI toplam skor ortalaması 24,55±6,211'di. PKOS tanılı hastaların % 42,6 (n=52)'sında seksüel disfonksiyon tanımlandı. Kontrol grubu ile kıyaslandığında FSFI toplam skor ortalamaları (p=0,846) ve seksüel disfonksiyon görülme oranı (p=0,816) açısından istatistiksel olarak bir fark saptanmamıştır. FSFI alt parametreleri ayrı olarak değerlendirildiklerinde cinsel istek (p=0,181), uyarılma (p=0,768), lubrikasyon (p=0,888), orgazm (p=0,677), memnuniyet (p=0,0,626) ve ağrı (p=0,068) puanları açısından PKOS grubu ve kontrol grubu arasında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bir fark görülmemiştir. FSFI alt parametrelerinden uyarılma puan ortalaması hiperandrojenemik PKOS grubunda istatistiksel olarak anlamlı yüksek saptanmıştır ( p=0,049). Rosenberg benlik saygısı ölçeği PKOS grubundaki hastaların puan ortalaması 30,61±4,87 olup istatistiksel olarak kontrol grubuyla anlamlı bir fark izlenmemiştir (p=0,067). Sosyal görünüş kaygısı ölçeği skoru PKOS grubunda ortalama 33,09±11,853'tü ve istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bir fark görülmemiştir (p=0,112). Kadın Genital Benlik İmajı Ölçeği (FGSIS) ortalamaları PKOS grubunda 19,40± 3,848 olup kontrol grubundan istatistiksel olarak anlamlı düşük saptanmıştır (p=0,000). Hiperandrojenemik ve normoandrojenemik PKOS gruplarının FGSIS sonuçlarında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bir fark izlenmemiştir (p=0,338). Beck depresyon ölçeği PKOS grubunun puan ortalaması 13,41±9,658'di ve istatistiksel olarak kontrol grubu ile anlamlı fark gözlenmemiştir (p=0,456). Prepisyum uzunluğu (p=0,270) ve klitoral glans genişliği (p=0,880) açısından istatistiksel olarak PKOS grubu ile kontrol grubu arasında anlamlı fark bulunamamıştır. Klitoral glans uzunluk ortalaması (p=0,000) ve klitoral indeks (p=0,019) PKOS grubunda istatistiksel olarak anlamlı yüksek saptanmıştır. PKOS grubunun klitoris-forşet arası mesafe uzunluğu ortalama 34,52±9,385'ti ve istatistiksel olarak daha uzun saptanmıştır (p= 0,002). Klitoris-anüs arası uzunluk için anlamlı fark saptanmamıştır (p=0,710). Anüs -forşet arası mesafe ölçümü PKOS grubunda istatistiksel olarak anlamlı kısa ölçülmüştür (p=0,002). Klitoris-üretra (p=0,956), perineal body (p=0,269) ve vajina-perine (p=0,202) arası mesafe ölçümlerinde PKOS ve kontrol grubu arasında istatistiksel anlamlı fark saptanmamıştır. Üretra-vajen arası mesafe PKOS grubunda istatistiksel olarak kontrol grubundan daha kısa bulunmuştur (p=0,033). PKOS grubunun sağ labium minus uzunluğu ortalama 35,02±8,784'tü sol labium minus uzunluğu ortalama 35,39±9,00 idi. İstatistiksel olarak kontrol grubundan anlamlı uzun saptanmışlardır.(p=0,000; p=0,033). PKOS grubunda kontrol grubuna göre sağ labium minus genişliği (p=0,000) ve sol labium minus genişliği (p=0,003) istatistiksel olarak anlamlı daha dar saptanmıştır. PKOS ve kontrol grubu arasında sağ (p=0,548) ve sol (p=0,546) labium majus uzunlukları ile sağ (p=0,806) ve sol (p=0,679) labium majus genişlikleri arasında anlamlı fark izlenmemiştir. Epizyo izi (p=0,404) ve vulva rengi (p=0,515) açısından gruplar arasında fark saptanmamıştır. Sonuç: Literatürün genelinden farklı olarak mevcut çalışma verileri neticesinde, PKOS'lu kadınlar ile kontrol grubu arasında sosyal, fiziksel yönden kişinin günlük yaşam kalitesini ve cinselliğini etkileyecek farklar olmadığını tespit ettik. Literatüre katkı olarak PKOS da ilk kez çalışılan Genital Benlik Algısını her ne kadar PKOS da düşük bulsak da, bunun cinselliği etkilemediği sonucuna varıldı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction: Polycystic ovary syndrome (PCOS) is an endocrinological disease diagnosed by androgen excess, ovulation problems and polycystic ovary image on ultrasound in reproductive aged women, but it has multisystemic effects. In this study, PCOS and the effects of sexual, psychosocial, metabolic aspects on patients were questioned. Materials and Methods: The study included 122 sexually active female patients aged 19-49 years of reproductive age, diagnosed with polycystic ovary syndrome, who applied to Ordu University Education Research Obstetrics and Gynecology and Children's Hospital Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology between Dec. 15/08/20212-Dec. 15/12/2022, and 54 female patients who formed the control group who were not diagnosed with polycystic ovary syndrome. The patients were questioned in 3 groups. First group from the hyperandrogenemic PCOS patient group consisting of patients with PCOS diagnosis of 8 and above from the Ferriman-Gallwey score, 2.the group was from the group of patients diagnosed with normoandrogenemic PCOS and 3.the group consists of a group of patients who have not been diagnosed with PCOS. The patients were compared with each other using routine laboratory tests, Female Sexual Function Index (FSFI), Rosenberg Self-Esteem Scale, Social Appearance Anxiety Scale, Beck Depression Scale, Genital Self-Image Scale (FGSIS) and genital area measurements. Results: The average age of the PCOS patient group participating in the study was 28.37±4,978, and the average age of the patients constituting the control group was 29.22±4,013. The number of gravides (p= 0.001) and the number of parity (p=0.000) were found to be statistically significantly higher in the control group compared to the PCOS group. Significant differences were found between the two groups when the patients were questioned in terms of vaginal delivery, cesarean delivery (p=0,000). Acne complaints were present in 34.4% (n=42) of the PCOS group (p=0.003), alopecia complaints were present in 14.8% (n=18) (p=0.011) and statistically significantly higher than the control group. The mean total FSFI score of patients diagnosed with PCOS was 24.55±6.211. Sexual dysfunction was identified in 42.6% (n=52) of the patients diagnosed with PCOS. Compared to the control group, there was no statistical difference in terms of FSFI total score averages (p=0.846) and sexual dysfunction incidence rate (p=0.816). When the FSFI sub-parameters were evaluated separately, there was no statistically significant difference between the PCOS group and the control group in terms of sexual desire (p=0, 181), arousal (p=0, 768), lubrication (p=0, 888), orgasm (p=0, 677), satisfaction (p=0, 0 Dec, 626) and pain (p=0,068) scores. The average arousal score from the FSFI subparameters was found to be statistically significantly higher in the hyperandrogenemic PCOS group ( p=0.049). The average score of the patients in the PCOS group on the Rosenberg self-esteem scale was 30.61±4.87, and statistically there was no significant difference with the control group (p=0.067). The average score of the social appearance anxiety scale was 33.09±11.853 in the PCOS group and there was no statistically significant difference (p=0.112). The mean values of the Female Genital Self-Image Scale (FGSIS) were 19.40± 3.848 in the PCOS group and statistically significantly lower than the control group (p=0.000). There was no statistically significant difference in the FGSIS results of the hyperandrogenemic and normoandrogenemic PCOS groups (p=0.338). The mean score of the PCOS group on the Beck depression scale was 13.41±9.658, and statistically no significant difference was observed with the control group (p=0.456). Statistically, there was no significant difference between the PCOS group and the control group in terms of prepicium length (p=0.270) and clitoral glans width (p=0.880). The mean clitoral glans length (p=0.000) and clitoral index (p=0.019) were found to be statistically significantly higher in the PCOS group. The mean distance between clitoris and forchette of PCOS group was 34.52±9.385 and it was found to be statistically longer (p= 0.002). No significant difference was found for the distance between clitoris and anus (p=0.710). The measurement of the distance between the anus and the forchette was measured as statistically significant in the PCOS group (p=0.002). There was no statistically significant difference between PCOS and the control group in the distance measurements between clitoris-urethra (p=0.956), perineal body (p=0.269) and vagina-perineum (p=0.202). The distance between urethra and vagina was found to be statistically shorter in the PCOS group than in the control group (p=0.033). The mean length of the right labium minus of the PCOS group was 35.02±8.784, while the mean length of the left labium minus was 35.39±9.005. Statistically, they were found to be significantly longer than the control group (p=0.000; p=0.033). The right labium minus width (p=0.000) and the left labium minus width (p=0.003) were found to be statistically significantly narrower in the PCOS group compared to the control group. There was no significant difference between the right (p=0.548) and left (p=0.546) labium majus lengths and the right (p=0.8 Dec) and left (p=0.679 Dec) labium majus widths between PCOS and the control group. There was no difference between the groups in terms of episiotomy scar (p=0.404) and vulva color (p=0.515). Conclucion: As a result of the current study data, unlike the general literature, we found that there were no differences between women with PCOS and the control group that would affect the person's daily life quality and sexuality in terms of social and physical aspects. As a contribution to the literature, although we found Genital Self-Perception, which was studied for the first time in PCOS, to be low in PCOS, it was concluded that it did not affect sexuality.