COVİD-19 pnömonisinde sao2/fio2'nin yoğunbakım ihtiyacı veya mortaliteyiöngörmedeki rolü
Investigation of the diagnostic test performance of spO2/fio2 ratio inpredicting the 30-day composite outcome (intubation, icu admission, mortality)in COVİD-19 patients
  1. Tez No: 809344
  2. Yazar: MEHMET MEHDİ EYİGÜN
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. GÖKHAN AKSEL
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Acil Tıp, Emergency Medicine
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: SARS-CoV-2, COVID-19, SaO2/FiO2, PaO2/FiO2
  7. Yıl: 2023
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Hamidiye Uluslararası Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Acil Tıp Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 54
Özet
ÖZET SpO2/FiO2 oranının, COVID-19 hastalarında 30 günlük kompozit (entübasyon, YBÜ yatış, mortalite) sonlanımı öngörmedeki, tanısal test performansının incelenmesi GİRİŞ VE AMAÇ: Sebebi tam olarak bilinmeyen pnömoni vakalarının görülmesi sonucu, Aralık 2019'da koronavirüs hastalığı ortaya çıkmıştır. 2019 Mart'ta DSÖ tarafından pandemi ilan edilmiş ve DSÖ 2023 Mayıs verilerine göre, dünyada yaklaşık 7 milyon, ülkemizde ise yüz binden fazla insanın ölümüne sebep olmuştur Hastalığın hızlı ilerlemesi, bulaşıcılığı, toplumda panik havasının hâkim olması nedeni ile, sağlık hizmetleri daha önce alışık olmadığı bir yük altında kalmıştır. Bu beklenmedik yük ve kriz anında gereken en önemli unsurlardan birinin; kimin ileri tıbbi bakıya ihtiyaç duyacağını, kimin ayaktan takip edilebileceğini öngören, hızlı ve etkin bir test/algoritma olduğu anlaşılmıştır. Biz de bu amaç doğrultusunda, noninvasiv ve hızlı bakılabilen bir test olan SpO2/FiO2'nin 30 günlük kompozit sonlanımı öngörmedeki tanısal test performansı araştırdık. Çalışmamızın sekonder sonlanım noktasını, ROX indeksi, CURB-65 ve PaO2/FiO2 oranının 30 günlük kompozit sonlanımı öngörmedeki tanısal test performansı olarak belirledik. GEREÇ VE YÖNTEM: Araştırmamız prospektif ve gözlemsel olarak tasarlanan bir tanısal test değerliliği çalışmasıdır. Ümraniye Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi Acil Servis'ine, 01.05.2022- 31.12.2022 tarihleri arasında, ayaktan veya 112 ile başvuran, dışlama ve dahil etme kriterlerini karşılayan, tanısı gerçek zamanlı ters transkripsiyon – polimeraz zincir reaksiyonu (rRT–PCR) testi ile doğrulanan, tüm COVID-19 hastaları çalışmaya alındı. SpO2/FiO2, PaO2/FiO2, ROX indeksi ve CURB-65 skorlarının 30 günlük kompozit sonlanımı öngörmedeki tanısal test performans ölçütleri hesaplandı. BULGULAR: Araştırmamızda 308 hasta istatiksel analize dahil edildi. Hastaların 115 tanesinde (%37.3) kompozit sonlanım gözlendi, bunların 80 tanesi (%26) mortal seyretti. Primer sonlanım açısından SpO2/FiO2 oranı, ROC eğrisi ile analiz edildiğinde; eğri altında kalan alan, AUC:0.851 (%95 GA 0.806-0.896) olarak hesaplandı. 400 eşik değeri için, duyarlılığı %67, özgüllüğü %91, pozitif prediktif değeri %82, negatif prediktif değeri %82 olarak hesaplandı. Sekonder sonlanım noktaları açısından baktığımızda; ROX indeksinin, eğri altında kalan alanı; AUC:0.887 (%95 GA 0.849-0.925) olarak, PaO2/FiO2 oranının AUC:0.780 (%95 GA 0.694-0.866) olarak ve CURB-65 skorunun, AUC:0.826 (%95 GA 0.779-0.873) olarak hesaplandı. SONUÇ: Acil servise başvuran COVID-19 pozitif hastalarda, SpO2/FiO2 oranının 30 günlük kompozit sonlanımı öngörmedeki tanısal test performansının yüksek olduğunu tespit ettik. Hastaların klinik ciddiyetlerine göre sınıflandırılmasında, diğer kriterlerle beraber SpO2/FiO2 oranının da başarılı bir belirteç olduğunu, özellikle daha invaziv olan PaO2/FiO2 oranının yerine güvenli bir şekilde kullanılabileceğini düşünüyoruz.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT Investigation of the diagnostic test performance of SpO2/FiO2 ratio in predicting the 30-day composite outcome (intubation, ICU admission, mortality) in COVID-19 patients INTRODUCTION AND OBJECTIVE: As a result of the emergence of pneumonia cases with unknown causes, the coronavirus disease appeared in December 2019. It was declared a pandemic by the WHO in March 2019, and according to WHO data as of May 2023, it has caused the death of approximately 7 million people worldwide, including more than 100,000 in our country. The rapid progression of the disease, its contagiousness, and the prevailing atmosphere of panic in society have put healthcare services under an unprecedented burden. It has been understood that one of the most important elements needed during this unexpected burden and crisis is a rapid and effective test/algorithm that can predict who will need advanced medical care and who can be managed on an outpatient basis. In line with this objective, we investigated the diagnostic test performance of SpO2/FiO2, a non-invasive and rapid test, in predicting the 30-day composite outcome. We defined the secondary endpoints of our study as the diagnostic test performance of the ROX index, CURB-65, and PaO2/FiO2 ratio in predicting the 30-day composite outcome. MATERIALS AND METHODS: Our study is a prospective and observational diagnostic test accuracy study. All COVID-19 patients who presented to the Ümraniye Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi Emergency Department between 01.05.2022 and 31.12.2022, met the exclusion and inclusion criteria, and had their diagnosis confirmed by real-time reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction (rRT-PCR) test were included in the study. The diagnostic test performance criteria for SpO2/FiO2, PaO2/FiO2, ROX index, and CURB-65 scores in predicting the 30-day composite outcome were calculated. RESULTS: In our research, 308 patients were included in the statistical analysis. Composite outcome was observed in 115 of the patients (37.3%), of which 80 cases (26%) had a fatal course. Regarding the primary endpoint, when the SpO2/FiO2 ratio was analyzed using the ROC curve; the area under the curve (AUC) was calculated as 0.851 (95% CI 0.806-0.896). For the threshold value of 400, the sensitivity was 67%, specificity was 91%, positive predictive value was 82%, and negative predictive value was 82%. Regarding the secondary endpoints; the area under the curve (AUC) for the ROX index was calculated as 0.887 (95% CI 0.849-0.925), for the PaO2/FiO2 ratio as 0.780 (95% CI 0.694-0.866), and for the CURB-65 score as 0.826 (95% CI 0.779-0.873). CONCULUSION: We found that the diagnostic test performance of the SpO2/FiO2 ratio in predicting the 30-day composite outcome is high in COVID-19 positive patients presenting to the emergency department. When classifying patients based on their clinical severity, we observed that the SpO2/FiO2 ratio is a successful indicator when used in conjunction with other criteria. Particularly, it can be used safely in place of the more invasive PaO2/FiO2 ratio. This suggests that the SpO2/FiO2 ratio is a valuable tool for assessing the severity and predicting outcomes in COVID-19 patients. Its non-invasive nature makes it a more convenient and practical choice, reducing the need for invasive tests and potentially minimizing patient discomfort. However, further research and validation studies may be required to confirm its reliability and generalizability in different patient populations and healthcare settings. KEY WORDS: SARS-CoV-2, COVID-19, Spo2/FiO2, PaO2/FiO2