Böbrek nakli uygulanan bireylerin cinsel bakım gereksinimleri: temellendirilmiş kuram çalışması
Sexual care needs of kidney transplant recipients: a grounded theory study
- Tez No: 812180
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. NİLGÜN AKSOY, PROF. DR. İLHAN GÜNBAYI
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
- Anahtar Kelimeler: böbrek nakli, cinsellik, cinsel sağlık, hemşirelik, bakım, temellendirilmiş kuram çalışması, kidney transplant, sexuality, sexual health, nursing, care, grounded study
- Yıl: 2023
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Akdeniz Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 162
Özet
Amaç: Araştırmanın amacı, böbrek nakli uygulanan bireylerin cinsellik ve cinsel sağlıkları ile ilgili yaşadıkları sorunların ve cinsel bakım gereksinimlerinin belirlenmesi ve bunlardan yola çıkarak cinsel bakım gereksinimlerini açıklayan kuramsal bir model geliştirmektir. Yöntem: Araştırmada temellendirilmiş kuram desenlerinden“sistematik desen”yaklaşımı kullanılmıştır. Araştırma örnekleminin belirlenmesinde amaçlı örnekleme yöntemi ve kuramsal örnekleme tekniği kullanılmıştır. Araştırmanın örneklemi, böbrek nakli uygulanan 21 bireyden oluşmaktadır. Veri toplama yöntemi olarak yarı-yapılandırılmış görüşmeden yararlanılmış, veri analiz süresince kuramsal notlar tutulmuştur. Veri analiz süreci açık, eksen ve seçici kodlama olarak üç aşamalı yürütülmüş, tüm analiz süresince sürekli karşılaştırma tekniği kullanılarak temaların birbirinden ayrışması sağlanmıştır. Bulgular: Araştırma sonucunda bir çekirdek kategori, dört ana tema, 10 tema ve 14 alt tema bulunmuştur. Böbrek nakli uygulanan bireylerin cinsel bakım gereksinimlerini tanımlayan temalar, 'Cinselliğin Anlamlandırılması', 'Cinsel Sağlığı Geliştirmek İçin İletişim', 'Cinsel Sağlık Eğitimi' ve 'Böbrek Naklinden Sonra Cinsel İlişki' olarak belirlenmiştir. Araştırmanın çekirdek kategorisi“Böbrek nakli uygulanan bireylerin cinsel bakım gereksinimleri”olarak elde edilmiştir. Sonuç: Bu araştırmada, böbrek nakli uygulanan bireylerin cinsel bakım gereksinimlerine ilişkin kuramsal bir model geliştirilmiştir. Böbrek naklinden sonra bireylerin cinsel sağlığın tanımlanmasına, hemşirelerin cinsel sağlığı tartışmasına, eş ile iletişimin geliştirilmesine, cinselliği konuşmak için uygun çevrenin oluşturulmasına, cinsel sağlık eğitimine, cinsel ilişki ile ilgili korkuların tanımlanmasına ve bilinmeyen durumların açığa kavuşturulmasına gereksinim olduğu belirlenmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: The objective of this study is to identify the challenges pertaining to sexuality and sexual health, as well as the corresponding sexual care needs, among individuals who have undergone kidney transplantation. Additionally, the study aims to develop a comprehensive theoretical model that elucidates these sexual care needs. Method: In this study, the“systematic design”approach, one of the grounded theory designs, was used. Purposive sampling method and theoretical sampling technique were used to determine the research participants. The sample consisted of 21 individuals who had undergone kidney transplantation. Data collection was conducted through semi-structured interviews, and theoretical notes were maintained during the data analysis. The data analysis process comprised three stages: open coding, axial coding, and selective coding. Throughout the analysis, the continuous comparison technique was utilized to distinguish and separate themes from one another. Results: As a result of the study, a core category, four main themes, 10 themes, and 14 sub-themes were found. The themes that emerged to describe the sexual care needs of individuals who have undergone kidney transplantation were identified as follows:“Understanding Sexuality,”“Communication to Improve Sexual Health,”“Sexual Health Education,”and“Sexual Relationships Following Kidney Transplantation.”The core category that encapsulated the essence of the study results was identified as“Sexual care needs of individuals who have undergone kidney transplants.”Conclusion: This study presents a theoretical model addressing the sexual care needs of individuals who have undergone kidney transplantation. The study findings indicate that following kidney transplantation, individuals require assistance in understanding sexual health, engaging in discussions about sexual health with nurses, enhancing communication with their partners, establishing a supportive environment for open conversations about sexuality, receiving sexual health education, defining fears about sexual intercourse, and clarify unknown situations.