Yoksulluk ve işsizlik göstergeleri temelinde Türkiye'nin bölgesel refah haritası
Turkey's regional welfare map based on poverty and unemployment indicators
  1. Tez No: 814322
  2. Yazar: NURTEN EBRU ÖZDEMİR
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. DOĞA BAŞAR SARIİPEK
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Çalışma Ekonomisi ve Endüstri İlişkileri, Labour Economics and Industrial Relations
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Poverty, Unemployment, Welfare, Welfare Typology, Welfare Map, Poverty Map, Unemployment Map
  7. Yıl: 2023
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Kocaeli Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Çalışma Ekonomisi Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Sosyal Politika Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 338
Özet
İnsanlık tarihi kadar eski olan ve çoğu zaman iktisadi düşüncelere ilişkin tartışmaların odağı olan konulardan bir tanesi de devletin ekonomideki rolüdür. Bu süreçte birey, devlet, piyasa, aile, gelir, istihdam, işsizlik, yoksulluk, refah, toplumsal ilişkiler vb. konular sosyal bilimlerin ana ilgi alanlarını oluşturmaktadır. Refah devleti modelleri de tam olarak bu konularının birbiri ile ilişkileri üzerine uzun süredir devam eden tartışmaların merkezinde yer almaktadır. Covid-19 pandemi süreci sonrası ülkelerin refah devlet modelleri sistemlerine bakıldığında, refah devlet anlayışının hem ülke hem toplum hem de birey hayatı üzerine ne kadar önemli olduğu tüm dünyada bir kez daha görülmüştür. Türkiye refah devleti anlayışına her zaman önem vermiş ve“refah devleti olgusu”öncelikli alan olmaya devam etmektedir. Bu süreçte refah devleti tipolojilerinin akademik olarak tekrar ele alınması son derece önemlidir. Bu görüşten hareketle bu çalışmada temel olarak refah tipolojileri kavramı ve refah devlet modelleri değerlendirilecektir. Türkiye İstatistik Kurumu'ndan (TÜİK) elde edilen veriler ve Türkiye İstatistiki Bölge Birimleri Sınıflandırması (Türkiye İBBS) ile işsizlik ve yoksulluk göstergeleri çerçevesinde Türkiye'nin refah tipolojilerinin bölgesel haritası ortaya konulmuştur. Türkiye'de işsizliğin ve yoksulluğun politik önlem gerektiren bir sorun olarak irdelenmemesi, ülkemizin benimsemiş olduğu refah tipolojilerinin işsizliğin ve yoksulluğun kronikleşmesini önleyen bir dizi mekanizma içermesinden kaynaklanmaktadır. Bu nedenle bu çalışmada sosyal politika alanında literatüre işsizlik ve yoksulluk göstergelerinin kullanımları çerçevesinde refah tipolojilerine bölgesel olarak katkı sunulması hedeflenmiştir. Ayrıca sosyal politika alanında her dönemde önemini koruyan ve önemi gün geçtikçe daha da artmakta olan“refah tipolojileri”kavramı irdelenerek; Türkiye'nin bölgesel olarak benimsediği ve uyguladığı refah tipolojileri hakkında genel bir bilgiye ulaşılmaya çalışılmıştır. Bu çalışmada refah devleti modelleri çerçevesinde refah tipolojileri Türkiye açısından tümevarım yöntemi ile incelenmiştir. Yapılan araştırmalar sonucunda, Türkiye'nin bölgesel haritası, bölgelerin hangi refah tipolojileri altında yer aldığı, refah devlet modellerinin oluşumunda nasıl bir rol oynadığı konuları, bölgesel açıdan tespit edilmeye çalışılmıştır. Farklı refah tipolojileri sınıflandırmaları esas olarak ulusal düzeydeki sistemleri ele alırken, yerel düzeyler ayrıntılı olarak ele alınmamıştır. Bazı ülkelerde benimsenen refah reformu önlemleri, yerel düzeyde daha fazla özerkliğe yol açmıştır. Bu nedenle yerel yönetimler farklı sosyal politikalar benimsemiş ve çeşitli refah hizmetleri geliştirmiştir. Refah tipolojileri içinde önemli bir paya sahip olan sosyal yardım, sosyal yardımlaşma ve dayanışma teşvik fonu faaliyetleri devlet politikası haline gelmiştir. Bu sebeple refah tipolojilerini irdelerken devlet faaliyetlerinin, piyasanın, ailenin ve Sivil Toplum Kuruluşlarının (STK) refah tipolojilerini nasıl etkilediğini bölgesel olarak irdelemek gerekmektedir. Çalışmamızda İBBS'ye göre Türkiye'yi 26 (yirmi altı) bölgeye ayırarak karşılaştırmalı örnek olay analizi üzerine kurulu bir yöntem kullanılmıştır. Araştırmanın kuramsal çerçevesi doğrultusunda belirlenen kritere göre (katılım yapısı, aktivite türleri, kapasite, çalışma alanları, üye sayısı ve refah politikalarının yaygın olduğu) insani yardım dernekleri esas alınarak her ilden 3 (üç) STK olmak üzere toplamda 243 (iki yüz kırk üç) STK seçilmiştir. STK'ların insani dernek yardımlarında yaptıkları sosyal yardımlar ile refah tipolojilerinden Türkiye'nin refah politikasının nasıl etkilediği irdelenmiştir. Araştırmanın ilk aşamasında STK'ların yazılı materyalleri üzerine içerik analizi yapılmış, bu analizin hedefi, STK'ların yaptıkları yardımlar doğrultusunda gelir düzeyi olmayan veya daha düşük olan vatandaşlara yapılan yardımlar çerçevesinde refah politikalarını nasıl değerlendirdikleri belirlenmiştir. Bir sonraki aşamada, seçilen STK'ların gönüllüleri ve üyeleri ile yarı yapılandırılmış mülakatlar yapılarak mülakat süresince katılımcı gözlem yöntemi ile veriler elde edilmiştir. Her STK'nın, içerik analizi ve ilk mülakatlardan elde edilen bilgiler doğrultusunda bir etkinliği belirlenerek katılımcı gözlem yolu ile takip edilmesine dayanmaktadır. Refahın sağlanmasında devletin ülkedeki ve ekonomideki rolü tartışmanın odağını oluşturmaktadır. Refah tipolojileri yoksulluğun ve işsizliğin sosyal koruma düzeyinin yansıtılmasında en temel göstergedir. Bu çerçeveden yola çıkarak refah tipolojileri, Türkiye açısından tümevarım yöntemi ile incelenmiştir. STK'lar ile yapılan görüşme ve inceleme sonucunda; Türkiye'nin ekonomik, siyasi ve kültürel yapısından kaynaklı olarak kozmopolitik bir ülke olması sebebiyle tek bir refah tipolojisi altında sınırlandırılmasının mümkün olmadığı sonucuna varılmıştır. Türkiye'nin benimsemiş olduğu sosyal politika uygulamalarının yanı sıra dönemin koşullarına göre değişim ve dönüşüm geçirmesinden kaynaklı olarak Türkiye'de aynı anda liberal, muhafazakâr ve sosyal demokrat, sosyal tipolojileri bir arada uygulanmaktadır. Yapılan araştırmalar ışığında, bu çalışma STK'ların bölgesel olarak refah tipolojilerini belirlemek için önemli bir çalışmadır. Cumhuriyet döneminden günümüze refah tipolojileri her dönemde önemini koruyan ve ülkenin gelişmesi ve uygulama alanlarını daha da anlamlı kılmak adına büyük önem arz etmektedir. Bu çalışma refah tipolojileri göstergesi olan işsizlik ve yoksulluk göstergeleri ile STK'ların yaptıkları yardımları da derinlemesine inceleyerek Türkiye'nin bölgesel olarak refah tipolojisi haritasının çıkarılmasına dayanan özgün bir araştırmadır. Anahtar Kelimeler; Yoksulluk, İşsizlik, Refah, Refah Tipolojisi, Refah Haritası, Yoksulluk Haritası, İşsizlik Haritası
Özet (Çeviri)
One of the issues that is as old as human history and which is often the focus of discussions about economic considerations has been the role of the state in the country and in the economy. In this process, the individual, the state, the market, the family, income, employment, unemployment, poverty, welfare, social relations, etc are the subjects that constitute the main areas of interest of social sciences. Welfare state models are also at the center of long-standing debates on the interrelationship of precisely these issues. When we have a look at the welfare state model systems of countries with the emergence of the pandemic process in the world after Covid-19, it has been seen once again by all the countries of the world in this process how important the understanding of the welfare state is on the life of both the country and society and the individual. Importance has always been given to the understanding of the welfare state in Turkey and the“phenomenon of the welfare state”remains a priority. It is extremely important that the typologies of the welfare state are revisited academically in this process. In this process, it is of utmost importance to revisit welfare state typologies from an academic perspective. Based on this viewpoint, this study primarily aims to evaluate the concepts of welfare typologies and welfare state models. Using data obtained from the Turkish Statistical Institute (TÜİK) and the Turkish Statistical Regions Classification (Türkiye İBBS), a regional map of welfare typologies in Turkey has been constructed within the framework of unemployment and poverty indicators. The lack of addressing unemployment and poverty as pressing issues requiring political measures in Turkey stems from the fact that the welfare typologies embraced by our country include a set of mechanisms aimed at preventing the chronicization of unemployment and poverty. Therefore, this study aims to contribute regionally to the welfare typologies within the framework of the usage of indicators of unemployment and poverty in the field of social policy. Additionally, by examining the concept of“welfare typologies,”which has consistently maintained its significance in the field of social policy and is increasingly gaining importance over time, an attempt has been made to obtain a general understanding of the welfare typologies adopted and implemented regionally in Turkey. In this study, welfare typologies were examined from a deductive approach for Turkey within the framework of welfare state models. As a result of the conducted research, an effort has been made to determine the regional map of Turkey, identifying the welfare typologies under which regions fall and the role played by welfare state models in their formation. While different classifications of welfare typologies primarily address national-level systems, local levels have not been extensively examined. Welfare reform measures adopted in some countries have led to greater autonomy at the local level, resulting in local governments adopting various social policies and developing diverse welfare services. Activities related to social assistance, mutual aid, and solidarity promotion funds, which have a significant share in welfare typologies, have become state policies. Therefore, in examining welfare typologies, it is necessary to analyze how state activities, market forces, the family, and Non-Governmental Organizations (NGOs) regionally influence welfare typologies. The fact that unemployment and poverty is not seen as a problem that requires political action in Turkey is due to the fact that the welfare typologies adopted in our country include a series of mechanisms that prevent unemployment and poverty from becoming chronic. Therefore, in this study, it is aimed to contribute to regional welfare typologies within the framework of the use of unemployment and poverty indicators in the literature in the field of social policy. In addition, by examining the concept of“welfare typologies”, which maintains its importance in the field of social policy in every period and increases day by day; It has been tried to reach a general information about the welfare typologies that Turkey has adopted and applied regionally. In this study, welfare typologies were examined in terms of Türkiye with the inductive method within the framework of welfare state models. As a result of the researches, it was tried to determine the regional map of Turkey from a regional perspective, the welfare typologies of the regions and the role they played in the formation of welfare state models. While the classification of different welfare typologies mainly deals with systems at the national level, local levels are not discussed in detail. Welfare reform measures adopted in some countries have led to greater autonomy at the local level. For this reason, local governments have adopted different social policies and developed various social assistance services. Social assistance, which has an important share in welfare typologies, has become a state policy with social assistance and solidarity incentive fund activities. Therefore, when examining welfare typologies, it is necessary to examine how state activities, market, family and non-governmental organizations (NGO) affect welfare typologies regionally. The method of the study is based on comparative case study analysis by dividing Turkey into 26 (twenty-six) regions according to IBBS. Based upon the theoretical framework of the research in accordance with the specified criteria (membership structure, activity types, capacity, work areas, the number of members and welfare policies) humanitarian associations in each province on the basis of 3 (three) NGOs with a total of 243 (two hundred and forty-three) NGO will be selected. It will be examined how the welfare policy of Turkey affects the social assistance provided by NGOs in humanitarian association aid and welfare typologies. The 243 (two hundred and forty-three) NGOs selected according to these criteria will be examined in depth with qualitative methods. At the first stage of the research, content analysis will be carried out on the written materials of NGOs. The purpose of this analysis is to determine how NGOs evaluate welfare policies within the framework of benefits provided to citizens with no or lower income levels in accordance with the benefits they receive. At the next stage, semi-structured interviews will be conducted with volunteers and members of selected NGOs. Data will also be obtained simultaneously with the interviews by the participant observation method. It is based on the fact that an activity of each NGO is determined in accordance with the content analysis and the information obtained from the first interviews and is followed up by participant observation. The role of the state in achieving welfare in a country and its role in the economy remain the focus of the ongoing debate. Welfare typologies serve as the fundamental indicators reflecting the level of social protection against poverty and unemployment. Based on this framework, welfare typologies have been examined for Turkey using an inductive method. Through interviews and examinations with NGOs, it has been concluded that due to Turkey's economic, political, and cultural structure, it is not possible to restrict it to a single welfare typology, given its cosmopolitan nature. In Turkey, liberal, conservative, and social democratic typologies are simultaneously implemented, reflecting the country's adopted social policy practices as well as the changes and transformations it has undergone according to the conditions of the period. In light of the conducted research, this study is significant in determining the regional welfare typologies of NGOs. Welfare typologies have maintained their importance throughout the Republican era, and they are crucial for making the country's development and implementation areas more meaningful. This study is an original research that is based on the mapping of Turkey's regional welfare typology by extensively examining the indicators of unemployment and poverty, which are the measures of welfare typologies, as well as the assistance provided by NGOs.