Elit sporcularda tükenmişlik sendromu
Burnout syndrome in elite athletes
  1. Tez No: 814930
  2. Yazar: BATUHAN ONAT
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. YALIN AYGÜN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Spor, Sports
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Elite Athletes, Mixed Methods Research, Sport Psychology, Burnout
  7. Yıl: 2023
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İnönü Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Spor Yöneticiliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 56
Özet
Amaç: Bu araştırmanın amacı, ulusal ve/veya uluslararası spor organizasyonlarında farklı spor branşlarında derece yapan aktif Türk milli sporcuların tükenmişlik düzeylerini keşfetmektir. Materyal ve Metot: Bu karma yöntem araştırmasında açımlayıcı desen kullanılarak, araştırma iki yöntemsel fazda (nicel [%60] + nitel [%40]) yürütüldü. Sporcuların belirlenmesinde olasılıklı örnekleme yöntemlerinden güç analizi kullanıldı. Güç analizi doğrultusunda nicel fazda, araştırmaya ulusal ve/veya uluslararası spor organizasyonlarında farklı spor branşlarında derece yapan aktif N=137 Türk Milli sporcu dâhil edildi. Nicel verilerin toplanmasında, Smith ve Raedeke tarafından 2001 yılında geliştirilen ve Kelecek ve arkadaşları tarafından 2016 yılında Türkçe uyarlaması yapılan“Sporcu Tükenmişlik Ölçeği”(STÖ) kullanıldı. Nicel veriyi izleyen nitel takip verilerinin toplanmasında ise, belirli tükenmişlik düzeyine sahip toplam n=12 sporcu ile birebir görüşüldü. Nicel verilerin analizi için SPSS 22 programı kullanıldı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: The aim of this study was to explore the levels of burnout among active Turkish national athletes who have achieved rankings in various sports disciplines in national and/or international sports organizations. Material and Method: This mixed-methods research utilized an explanatory design and was conducted in two methodological phases (quantitative [60%] + qualitative [40%]). In the quantitative phase, active N=137 Turkish national athletes who excelled in different sports branches in national and/or international sports organizations were included in the study. The quantitative data were collected using the“Athlete Burnout Scale”, developed by Smith and Readeke in 2001 and adapted into Turkish by Kelecek et al. in 2016. The qualitative follow-up data were collected through interviews with a total of 12 athletes with various burnout levels. SPSS 22 software was utilized for the analysis of quantitative dataA six-step thematic analysis was used in the analysis of qualitative data. Results: The findings indicate that the physical and emotional exhaustion scores of the 19-26 age group are significantly higher than those of the 14-18 age group, demonstrating statistical significance. Additionally, it was found that males had significantly higher scores of desensitization compared to females. Furthermore, through qualitative follow-up design, analyses of audio recordings revealed five themes that emerged regarding athletes' experiences of burnout: (a) Coach Behavior, (b) Negative Psychology, (c) Financial Insufficiency, (d) Injury, (e) Leisure constraint Conclusion: As a result, this research presents variable data in the context of gender and age in quantitative data on the factors that can cause burnout in sports, and in 5 sub-dimensions in qualitative data.