Mide veya özofagus kanseri tanısı konulmuş hastaların sosyoekonomik ve eğitim durumlarının tüik verileri ile analizi
Analysis of the socioeconomic and educational status of patients diagnosed with stomach or esophagus cancer with tuik data
  1. Tez No: 815831
  2. Yazar: ÜMİT ÇİFTÇİ
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. MESUT AYDIN
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Gastroenteroloji, Gastroenterology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Özofagus Kanseri, Mide Kanseri, Sosyoekonomik Durum, Eğitim Düzeyi, Sosyal Güvence, Esophageal Cancer, Stomach Cancer, Socioeconomic Status, Education Level, Social Security
  7. Yıl: 2023
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Van Yüzüncü Yıl Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 70
Özet
Amaç: Birçok onkolojik hastalığın sosyoekonomik durumu iyi olmayan toplum ve bireylerde daha sık görüldüğü bilinmektedir. Sosyoekonomik durumu iyi olmayan toplumun ve hem sağlık bilinci hem de sağlık hizmetine ulaşma imkânı daha kısıtlıdır. Bu bireylerin çoğu sosyal güvence açısından devlet desteğine muhtaçtır. Ülkemizde devletten sosyal sigorta desteği alanlar yıllardır uygulanan Yeşilkart sistemi ile sağlık hizmetinden faydalanmaktadır. Yeşilkart sisteminde maddi durumu elveren bireyler cüzi bir ücret öder iken bunu da ödeyemeyecek durumda olan kişilerin bu primini devlet ödemektedir. Çalışanlar Sosyal Sigortalar kurumuna sağlık primi yatırırken (kendisi veya işveren tarafından), esnaf ise Bağ-Kur ismi verilen sistemle kendileri prim yatırmaktadır. Dolayısıyla sağlık primi ödeyemeyecek bireylerin sosyoekonomik açıdan alt gelir seviyesine dahil olduğu açıktır. Çalışmamızdaki amaç bu bilgilerden yola çıkarak bölgemizde ülkemizdeki diğer bölgelere nazaran daha sık görüldüğünü bildiğimiz özofagus ve mide kanserlerinin tespit edildiği bireylerin sosyoekonomik durumları, eğitim düzeyleri, yaşları, okuryazarlık durumları ve sosyal güvencelerinin tespit edilip hangi gelir grubunda bu hastalıkların daha sık görülebileceğini ortaya koymaktır. Yöntem: Çalışmamıza Haziran 2013 ile Haziran 2022 arası Van Yüzüncü Yıl Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Tıbbi Onkoloji Kliniği'ne başvuran ve patolojik olarak hastanemizde ya da dış merkezde mide veya özofagus kanseri tanısı almış 100 hasta dahil edildi. 100 hastaya ek olarak, herhangi bir onkolojik tanısı olmayan 100 sağlıklı insanı da yine çalışmamıza dahil ettik. İletişime geçilen hasta veya yakınları ile kontrol grubundan yaş, primer tanı, ikamet ettikleri yerleşim birimi, medeni durumları, meslekleri, öğrenim durumları, aylık gelirleri, yaşadıkları evin mülk veya kira durumu, evin ısınma şekli, birinci derece yakınlarının mesleği ve öğrenim durumları sorgulandı ve kayıt altına alındı. Bulgular: Çalışmaya dahil edilen 100 hastanın 60' ı mide kanseri, 40'ı özofagus kanseri olup %62' si erkek, (hastaların %56' sı, sağlıklıların %68' i) %38'i ise kadın idi (hastaların %44' ü, sağlıklıların %32' si). Hastaların ortalama tanı yaşı 60,26 iken sağlıklıların ortalama yaşı 37,3 olarak saptanmıştır. Hastaların %33 'ü şehir merkezinde yaşarken %25 'i ilçe merkezi, %42 'si ise köyde yaşamaktaydı. Kontrol grubunda ise bu oranlar %66-30-4 olarak tespit edildi. Hastaların meslekleri ise şu şekilde idi; 56 kadından 45'inin ev hanımı (toplamın 5 %45'i, kadınların %80'i), genelde ise %12 işçi, %12 serbest, %8 emekli, %8 çiftçi, %8 işsiz, %7 diğer meslekler olarak ayrılmakta idi. Kontrol grubunda ise %43 memur, %19 ev hanımı, %15 esnaf, %9 işçi, %7 emekli ve %7 çiftçi olarak tespit edildi. Öğrenim durumu olarak hastaların %40'ının okuryazar dahi olmadığı, %13 okuryazar, %35 ilkokul mezunu, %4 ortaokul mezunu, %7 lise mezunu, %1 üniversite mezunu olduğu görüldü. Kontrol grubu ile karşılaştırıldığında hastaların eğitim düzeylerinin anlamlı şekilde düşük olduğu görüldü. (p: 0,001) Hasta ve kontrol grubu birinci derece yakınlarının mesleği ve eğitim durumları incelendiği zaman da yine benzer sonuçlar elde edilmiştir. Hastaların ailelerindeki toplam birey sayısı ortalama 5.99 olarak hesaplanmış, 18 yaş altı çocuk sayısı ise ortalama 1.82 olarak hesaplanmıştır. Bu oran kontrol grubunda ise 3.3 toplam birey, 0.93 çocuk sayısı olarak hesaplanmıştır. Hastaların evlerinin mülk ya da kira durumu sorgulandığında ise %84 ev sahibi (köyde yaşayanların çoğunun derme çatma köy evi olduğu belirtilmekte), %16 kira olarak görülmüştür. Hasta ve kontrol grubunun evlerinin mülk durumunun ev sahibi-kira açısından p değeri 0,001 olarak hesaplanmıştır. Evlerin ısınma düzeni sorgulandığında %21 doğalgaz ile, %79 soba ile ısındığı görülmüştür. Hasta ve kontrol grubunun evlerinin ısınma durumunun doğalgaz-soba açısından p değeri 0,001 olarak hesaplanmıştır. Hastaların aylık ortalama gelirleri sorgulandığında ise 2022 yılı aylık gelirlerinin ortalamasının 3520 TL olduğu görülmüştür. Kontrol grubunun aylık gelirinin ortalaması ise 15223 TL olarak hesaplanmıştır. Hastaların sağlık güvencelerinin ise şu şekilde olduğu öğrenildi; %69 Yeşil Kart' lı, %18 SSK' lı, % 10 BAĞ-KUR' lu, %3 Emekli Sandığı. Kontrol grubunda bu oranlar %8-55-31-6 olarak tespit edilmiştir. Sonuçlar: Özofagus ve mide kanserleri ülkemiz ve sosyoekonomik gelişmişlik seviyesi düşük bölgelerde hala önemli bir halk sağlığı sorunudur. Çalışmamızda da görüldüğü gibi eğitim düzeyi yüksek olan, ekonomik açıdan durumu iyi bireylerde ve kent yerleşimli bireylerde bu kanserler daha az sıklıkta görülmektedir. O halde bu kanserlerde erken tanı ve tedavi için 2 ana yöntem mevcut olmalıdır; birincisi, bu toplum ve bireylerde eğitim düzeyini ve sosyoekonomik durumu düzeltmek, ikincisi ise tarama programları geliştirerek önceliği bu gruplara vermek olmalıdır. Çalışmamızda Van ve çevre illerindeki özofagus ve mide kanseri vakalarının ülkemiz ortalamasının üzerinde seyretmesinin sosyoekonomik nedenlerini irdeledik. Bu konuda yapılacak daha kapsamlı çalışmalar toplumda bu kanserlerin insidansını azaltacak, erken tanı ve tedaviye yön verecektir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: Many oncological diseases occur in societies and individuals with poor socioeconomic status. It is known to be more common. The society with poor socioeconomic status and both health awareness and access to health services are more limited. Most of these individuals are in need of state support in terms of social security. Those who receive social insurance support from the state in our country benefit from health services with the Yeşilkart system, which has been implemented for years. In the Yeşilkart system, individuals who can afford it pay a small fee, while those who are unable to pay this fee are paid by the state. While employees pay health insurance fees to the Social Security Institution (by themselves or by the employer), self owned tradesmen pay fees themselves through the system called BAĞ-KUR. Therefore, it is clear that individuals who cannot pay health insurance fees are belong to the lower income level socioeconomically. Based on this information, the aim of our study is to determine the socioeconomic status, education level, age, literacy status and social security of individuals with esophageal and stomach cancers, which we know to be seen more frequently in our region than in other regions in our country, and to reveal in which income group these diseases can be seen more frequently. Method: Our study included 100 patients who applied to Van Yüzüncü Yıl University Medical Oncology Clinic between June 2013 and June 2022 and were pathologically diagnosed with gastric or esophageal cancer in our hospital or another center. In addition to 100 patients, we also included 100 healthy people without any oncological diagnosis. The age, primary diagnosis, date of diagnosis, phone numbers of the patients or their relatives, the place of residence, marital status, occupation, education level, monthly income, property or rent of the house they live in, the type of heating of the house, The occupation of their spouses, the occupation and educational status of their first-degree relatives were questioned and recorded. Results: Of the 100 patients included in the study, 60 had gastric cancer, 40 had esophageal cancer, and 62% were male (56% of patients, 68% of healthy control group) and 38% were female (44% of patients), 32% of healthy control group. While the mean age of diagnosis of the patients was 60.26, the mean age of the healthy patients was 37.3. While 33% of the patients lived in the city center, 25% lived in the town center and 42% lived in the villages. In the control group, these rates were 66-30-4%. 7 The occupations of the patients were as follows; Of the 56 women, 45 were housewives (45% of the total, 80% of the women), generally 12% workers, 12% self-employed, 8% retired, 8% farmer, 8% unemployed, 7% other occupations. In the control group, 43% were civil servants, 19% housewives, 15% artisans, 9% workers, 7% retired and 7% farmers. In terms of education, it was seen that 40% of the patients were not even literate, 13% were literate, 35% primary school graduates, 4% secondary school graduates, 7% high school graduates, 1% university graduates. When compared with the control group, it was observed that the education level of the patients was significantly lower. (p:0.001) When the occupation and educational status of the first degree relatives of the patient and control group were examined, similar results were also obtained. The average total number of individuals in the families of the patients was calculated as 5.99, and the average number of children under the age of 18 was calculated as 1.82. This rate was calculated as 3.3 and 0.93 respectively in control group. When the property or rental status of the patients' houses was questioned, 84% were the landlords (it is stated that most of the people living in the village were makeshift village houses) and 16% were rented. The p value of the property status of the houses of the patient and control groups in terms of landlord-rent was calculated as 0.001. When the heating systems of the houses was questioned, it was seen that 21% were heated with natural gas and 79% with stoves. The p value of the heating status of the homes of the patient and control groups in terms of natural gas-stove was calculated as 0.001. When the average monthly income of the patients was questioned, it was seen that the average monthly income of 2022 was 3520 TL, since the statistics will be compared according to the year 2022. 10% of the patients stated that they lived on the state aid of disability salary of only 2000 TL. The average monthly income of the control group was calculated as 15223 TL. It was learned that the health insurances of the patients were as follows; 69% Yesilkart, 18% SSK, 10% BAĞ-KUR, 3% Retirement Fund. In the control group, these rates were determined as 8-55-31-6%. Conclusions: Esophageal and stomach cancers are still an important public health problem in our country and regions with low socioeconomic development levels. As seen in our study, these cancers are seen less frequently in individuals with a high level of education, in good economic situation, and in individuals from urban areas. Then there should be 2 main methods for early diagnosis and treatment in these cancers; the first one should be to improve the education level and socioeconomic status of these societies and individuals, and the second one should be to give priority to these groups by developing 8 screening programs. In our study, we examined the socioeconomic reasons for the esophageal and gastric cancer cases in Van and its surrounding provinces to be higher than the average of our country. More comprehensive studies on this subject will reduce the incidence of these cancers in the community and guide early diagnosis and treatment.