Kütahya Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi öğrencilerinde nomofobinin aleksitimi, anksiyete ve depresyon ile ilişkisinin incelenmesi
Investigation of the relationship of nomophobia with alexithymia, anxiety and depression in Kütahya Health Sciences University medical faculty students
- Tez No: 815881
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. YASEMİN KURTOĞLU
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Aile Hekimliği, Family Medicine
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Smartphone addiction, alexithymia, depression, anxiety, university students
- Yıl: 2023
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Kütahya Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Aile Hekimliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 87
Özet
Amaç: Araştırmamızın amacı günümüzde gittikçe yaygınlaşan nomofobinin (telefondan uzak kalma korkusunun) aleksitimi yani duygusal körlük, anksiyete ve depresyon ile arasında bir ilişki olup olmadığı; birbirlerini nasıl etkilediklerini ünivesite öğrencilerinde araştırmaktır. Gereç ve yöntem: Tanımlayıcı, kesitsel nitelikteki çalışmamız Tıp Fakültesi öğrencilerine 16.12.2022 ile 01.03.2023 tarihleri arasında yapılmıştır. Çalışmamızda gönüllü 639 öğrenciye tarafımızca hazırlanan 9 soruluk sosyodemografik form ile Nomofobi, Toronto Aleksitimi, Beck Depresyon ve Beck Anksiyete ölçeği yapıldı. Katılımcıların demografik özellikleri, anketteki ölçeklerin tanımlayıcı istatistikleri, normallik testi, güvenilirlik testi analizi yapıldı. Nomofobi, Toronto Aleksitimi, Beck Anksiyete ve Beck Depresyon Envanteri ölçeklerinin bazı faktörlere göre anlamlı değişkenlik gösterip göstermediğini ortaya koymak amacıyla ortalama, standart sapma, Mann Whitney U ve Kruskal Wallis testinden yararlanıldı. Tıp fakültesi öğrencilerinin nomofobi ile anksiyete, aleksitimi ve depresyon arasındaki ilişkiyi değerlendirmek için Spearman korelasyon tekniğine başvuruldu.
Özet (Çeviri)
Purpose: In our study, it was determined whether there is a relationship between nomophobia (fear of being away from the phone) and alexithymia, that is, emotional blindness, anxiety, and depression, which is becoming more and more common these days; It is aimed to investigate how they affect each other in university students. Materials and methods: Our cross-sectional, descriptive study was conducted with Kütahya Health Sciences University Faculty of Medicine students between 16.12.2022 and 01.03.2023. In our study, the 9-question sociodemographic form prepared by us and the Nomophobia, Toronto Alexithymia, Beck Depression, and Beck Anxiety scale were applied to 639 volunteer students. Demographic characteristics of the participants, descriptive statistics of the scales in the questionnaire, normality test, and reliability test analysis were performed. Arithmetic mean, standard deviation, Mann Whitney U, and Kruskal Wallis tests were used to determine whether the Toronto Alexithymia, Nomophobia, Beck Anxiety, and Beck Depression Inventory scales differed significantly according to some variables and between them. Spearman correlation technique was used to get an idea of the direction and degree of the relationship between nomophobia and anxiety, alexithymia and depression in medical students. Statistical significance was approved as p < 0.05. Results: The mean age of the students was calculated as 21.84±2.05 (18-32). Of the medical students participating in the study, 373 (58.4%) were female and 266 (41.6%) were male. 55 (8.6%) of the students were first grade, 110 (17.2%) were second grade, 143 (22.4%) were third grade, 101 (15.8%) were fourth grade, 141 (22.1%) were fifth graders and 89 (13.9%) were sixth graders. 277 (43.3%) of the students live alone at home. The monthly income of the families of the students can be listed as follows: 27 (4.2%) of them have income below their expenses, 103 (16.1%) of them have income equal to the expenses, and 509 of them (79.7%) their income is more than their expenses. The monthly a mount sent by the families of the students can be listed as follows: 274 (42.9%) are under 2000 TL, 268 (41.9%) are between 2000 TL and 4000 TL, and 97 (15.2%) are 4000 TL is above. Of the mothers of medical students, 17 (25.2%) were illiterate, 229 (35.8%) were primary and secondary school graduates, and 393 (61.5%) were high school or university graduates. In addition, 6 (0.98%) of their fathers were illiterate, 142 (22.2%) were primary and secondary school graduates, and 491 (76.8%) were high school and university graduates. Of the medical students, 4 (0.6%) had no nomophobia, 187 (29.3%) had mild nomophobia, 339 (53.1%) had moderate nomophobia, and 109 (17.1%) had extreme nomophobia level nomophobia detected. It was found that 318 (49.8%) of the medical students did not have alexithymia, 184 (23.2%) had probable alexithymia, and 173 (27.1%) had alexithymia. It was determined that 491 (76.8%) of the medical faculty students had mild anxiety. Of the medical students, 213 (33.3%) had minimal depression, 166 (26%) had mild depression, 202 (31.6%) had moderate depression, and 58 (9.1%) had severe depression. It was determined that there was a weak positive (r>0) statistically significant relationship between participants's nomophobia levels and alexithymia, anxiety, and depression levels. Conclusion: In our study, nomophobia and alexithymia were found to be associated with anxiety and depression symptoms. When their results are examined, alexithymia, anxiety and depression levels increase weakly as the level of nomophobia increases. In this respect, our study contributes to the literature in terms of recognizing nomophobia and identifying interrelated situations. Within the scope of preventive health services, the sensitivity of related branch physicians, especially family physicians, is also important.