Sürdürülebilir Gıda Okuryazarlığı Ölçeği'nin Türkçe geçerlilik ve güvenilirlik çalışması
Validitiy and reliability study of the Sustainable Food Literacy Scale
  1. Tez No: 819673
  2. Yazar: MERAL NUR KUBİLAY
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. AYSUN YÜKSEL
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Beslenme ve Diyetetik, Nutrition and Dietetics
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Food Literacy, Reliability, Sustainability, Sustainable Food, Validity
  7. Yıl: 2023
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Hamidiye Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Beslenme ve Diyetetik Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Beslenme ve Diyetetik Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 69
Özet
Amaç: Sürdürülebilir Gıda Okuryazarlığı Ölçeği'nin Türkçe versiyonunun geçerlilik ve güvenilirlik çalışmasını yapmak amaçlanmıştır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Bu çalışma, Sakarya Büyükşehir Belediyesi çalışanları ve belediyeye bağlı kurs merkezlerindeki kursiyerler ile yürütülmüştür. Ölçek çevir-geri çevir yöntemi ile Türkçe'ye uyarlanmıştır. Verilerin toplanmasında bireylerin demografik bilgileri, beslenme alışkanlıklarına yönelik bilgi formu, Akdeniz Diyeti Bağlılık Ölçeği, Gıda Okuryazarlığı Kısa Formu ve Sürdürülebilir Gıda Okuryazarlığı Ölçeği kullanılmıştır. Geçerlilik analizi için kapsam geçerliliği, açıklayıcı faktör analizi ve doğrulayıcı faktör analizi yapılmış ve uyum indeksleri değerlendirilmiştir. Güvenilirlik analizi için Cronbach's Alfa iç tutarlılık katsayısı, paralel form ve test-tekrar test yöntemleri kullanılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: The aim of this study was to conduct a validation and reliability study of the Turkish version of the Sustainable Food Literacy Scale. Materials and Methods: This study was conducted with the staff of Sakarya Metropolitan Municipality and the participants of the training centers affiliated with the municipality. The scale was adapted into Turkish using the translation-back-translation method. The data collection included a demographic information form about individuals and a questionnaire on dietary habits, the Mediterranean Diet Adherence Scale, the Food Literacy Short Form, and the Sustainable Food Literacy Scale. Scope validity, exploratory factor analysis, and confirmatory factor analysis were conducted for validity analysis, and fit indices were evaluated. Reliability analysis included Cronbach's Alpha coefficient for internal consistency, parallel form, and test-retest methods. Statistical analyses were interpreted with a significance level of p < 0.05. Results: The study was conducted with a total of 533 individuals, including 282 females (52.9%) and 251 males (47.1%). Regarding the suitability of the data for factor analysis, the Kaiser-Meyer-Olkin coefficient was found to be 0.926, and the result of Bartlett's sphericity test was p < 0.001. As a result of exploratory factor analysis, a structure with five factors and 26 items with factor loadings ranging from 0.420 to 0.880 was obtained, explaining 77% of the total variance. When examining the fit indices obtained from the confirmatory factor analysis of this model, it was observed that the model had an acceptable fit. The Cronbach's Alpha coefficient of the scale was found to be 0.941. In the parallel form method, a correlation analysis between the scales was performed, and a significant, positive, and low-level relationship was found between Sustainable Food Literacy and Mediterranean Diet Adherence, while a significant, positive, and moderate-level relationship was found between Sustainable Food Literacy and Food Literacy. The test-retest method has revealed a positive and moderately significant correlation between the first and second tests. There were significant differences in the level of sustainable food literacy among individuals based on their gender, education levels, and occupations. Conclusion: The Turkish adaptation of the Sustainable Food Literacy Scale is a valid and reliable measurement tool for assessing the level of sustainable food literacy in adults.