Gestasyonel diyabet taramasında birinci trimester prediktif modelinin ACOG'un iki basamaklı 50 gr ogtt taramasıyla karşılaştırılması
Comparison of the first trimester predictive model in gestational diabetes screening with acog's two-step 50 gr OGTT screening
  1. Tez No: 820206
  2. Yazar: MUSTAFA ABDULLAH DEMİREL
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. CAN TEKİN İSKENDER
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum, Obstetrics and Gynecology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Gestational diabetes mellitus, first trimester, predictive models
  7. Yıl: 2023
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bakanlığı
  10. Enstitü: Ankara Etlik Şehir Hastanesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 58
Özet
ÖZET Amaç: Çalışmamızda; Fieke Van Hoorn ve ark. tarafından 2021'de (12) Hollanda'da 3 hastane ve 9 ebelik merkezinde 50 gram oral glukoz tarama testi (OGTT) yerine tarama testi olarak uygulanmış olan, ilk olarak Teede ve ark. tarafından 2011'de (13) geliştirilen ve Lamain-de Ruiter ve ark. tarafından 2016'da (14) yeniden düzenlenen birinci trimesterde GDM prediktif modelini ACOG'un hastanemizde mevcut olarak kullanılan iki adımlı yaklaşımdaki 50 gramlık oral glukoz tolerans testi ile karşılaştırmak üzere kullandık. GDM prediktif modelinin sonuçlarıyla, ACOG'un iki basamaklı yaklaşımdaki 50 gr OGTT taramasının sonuçlarını karşılaştırıp; 50 gr OGTT yerine kullanılabilecek GDM prediktif modelinin uygun bir test olup olmadığını görmeyi amaçladık. Gereç ve Yöntem: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi Ankara Etlik Zübeyde Hanım Kadın Hastalıkları Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi ve Ankara Etlik Şehir Hastanesi Eylül 2022 ve Şubat 2022 tarihleri arasında gebe polikliniklerine başvuran gebeler prospektif olarak taranmıştır. Çalışma kriterlerine uygun (19 yaş ve üzeri gebe hastalar, 50 gram OGTT ve gerektiğinde 100 gram OGTT uygun şekilde yapılabilen hastalar) toplam 676 gebe değerlendirilmiştir. Gebeler 1. trimesterde hastanemize başvurduklarında hasta bilgilendirme anketinden elde edilen veriler ve 1. trimester başvurularında bakılan glukoz değerleriyle birlikte gebelik diyabetinde birinci trimester prediktif modeli risk skorları hesaplanmıştır. Risk skoru %4,6 ve büyük olan gebelere ikinci trimesterde 50 gram OGTT uygulanacağı ve sonucundan bağımsız 100 gram OGTT yapılacağı bildirilmiştir. Risk skoru %4,6'dan küçük olan gebelere ise yine ikinci trimesterde 50 gram OGTT uygulanacağı ve glukoz sonucunun 140 üzerinde olması takdirde 100 gram OGTT uygulanacağı bildirilmiştir. Gebeliğin 20-24. haftaları arasında gebelere 50 gramlık glukoz içeriği içirilerek 1 saat sonra kan glukoz düzeyi ölçülmüştür. 50 gramlık OGTT glukoz düzeyi 140 üzeri olanlar ve daha öncesinde prediktif model skoru %4,6'dan büyük olanlara 100 gramlık OGTT uygulanmıştır. 100 gramlık OGTT dört adet kan glukoz düzeyi sonuçları arasında bir değer yüksekliği olan gebeler bozulmuş glukoz toleransı olarak, iki veya daha çok kan glukoz düzeyi değeri yüksekliği olanlar ise gestasyonel diyabet hastası olarak değerlendirilmiştir. Sonuç olarak prediktif modelin GDM'yi tahmin etme gücü değerlendirilip 50 gr OGTT ile karşılaştırılmıştır. Bulgular: Çalışma yaşları 19 ile 47 arasında değişmekte olan toplam 676 kadın olgu ile yapılmıştır. Yaş ortalaması 28.04±5.71 yıldır. Çalışmadaki olguların %18.9'unda diyabet şüphesi varken, %81.1'inde diyabet şüphesi yoktur. 100gr OGTT sonucu bulunan toplam 132 olgunun %68.9'unda 100 gr OGTT tanısında yüksek değeri olan bulunmazken, %9.9'u bozulmuş glukoz tolerans tanısı, %21.2'si diyabet tanısı almıştır. 50 gr OGTT sonucu yüksek riskli olan hastalar için 1.trimester prediktif modeli değeri (1.T prediktif değeri) için ROC eğrisi çizilmiştir. Eğri altında kalan alan 0.928, standart hatası 0.02'dir. ROC eğrisi altında kalan alan 0.5'ten anlamlı şekilde yüksek bulunmuştur (p:0.001; p4.26'dır. Bu değerin duyarlılığı %80.5, özgüllüğü %97.3 olarak bulunmuştur. Diyabet tanısında 1.trimester prediktif modeli değeri için ROC eğrisi çizilmiştir. Eğri altında kalan alan 0.823, standart hatası 0.04'tür.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT Aim: This study aimed to compare the predictive model for gestational diabetes mellitus (GDM), developed by Teede et al. in 2011 and revised by Lamain-de Ruiter et al. in 2016, which was used as a screening test instead of the 50-gram oral glucose tolerance test (OGTT) in three hospitals and nine midwifery centers in the Netherlands in 2021, with the 50-gram OGTT in the two-step approach currently used in our hospital. The study evaluated whether the GDM predictive model could be a suitable alternative to the 50-gram OGTT. Material and Methods: Between September 2022 and February 2022, pregnant women who visited the obstetrics clinics of Ankara Etlik Zübeyde Hanım Kadın Hastalıkları Eğitim ve Araştırma Hospital and Ankara Etlik Şehir Hospital were prospectively screened. A total of 676 pregnant women who met the study criteria (women aged 19 years and older who were eligible for the 50-gram OGTT and 100-gram OGTT if necessary) were evaluated. The GDM risk scores were calculated using the first trimester predictive model and glucose values obtained during the initial visit. Pregnant women with a risk score of 4.6% or higher were informed that they would undergo a 50-gram OGTT in the second trimester and a 100-gram OGTT regardless of the result. Pregnant women with a risk score of less than 4.6% were informed that they would undergo a 50-gram OGTT in the second trimester and a 100-gram OGTT if their glucose level was above 140. During weeks 20-24 of pregnancy, pregnant women were administered a 50-gram glucose solution, and their blood glucose levels were measured one hour later. Those with a glucose level of 140 or above after the 50-gram OGTT and a predictive model score greater than 4.6% were subjected to a 100-gram OGTT. Pregnant women with a single elevated glucose value among the four results of the 100-gram OGTT were diagnosed with impaired glucose tolerance, while those with two or more elevated glucose values were diagnosed with gestational diabetes mellitus. Finally, the predictive model's ability to predict GDM was evaluated and compared with the 50-gram OGTT. Results: A total of 676 women aged between 19 and 47 years were included in the study, with a mean age of 28.04±5.71 years. Of the participants, 18.9% had suspected diabetes, while 81.1% did not. Of the 132 participants who underwent a 100-gram OGTT, 68.9% had normal results, 9.9% had impaired glucose tolerance, and 21.2% were diagnosed with diabetes. An ROC curve was drawn for the first-trimester predictive model value (1.T predictive value) for patients with high-risk 50-gram OGTT results. The area under the ROC curve was 0.928, with a standard error of 0.02, and was significantly higher than 0.5 (p < 0.001), indicating that the GDM predictive model had a significant ability to predict GDM. The effects of age, body mass index (BMI), first trimester predictive value (%), 50-gram oral glucose tolerance test (OGTT), and family history of diabetes on the diagnosis of at least one pathological value in the 100-gram OGTT were evaluated using backward stepwise logistic regression analysis. The model was found to be significant (p: 0.001; p < 0.05) and the Nagelkerke R square value was determined to be 0.394, indicating that the model's explanatory power (%76.5) was good. The effects of BMI, first trimester predictive value (%), and 50-gram OGTT level on the model were found to be statistically significant (p < 0.05). BMI had an increasing effect of 1.205 times, first trimester predictive value (%) had an increasing effect of 1.052 times, and 50-gram OGTT level had an increasing effect of 1.039 times. Although the effect of age was not statistically significant, it remained in the model and was found to increase the risk of having at least one pathological value in the 100-gram OGTT by 1.088 times. In cases diagnosed with diabetes, the rate of having a first trimester predictive value of 4.6 or higher was 100%, which was statistically significantly higher than the rate of 75% in cases without diabetes diagnosis (p: 0.007; p < 0.05). In cases with a high-risk 50-gram OGTT result, the rate of having a first trimester predictive value of 4.6 or higher was 78.1%, which was statistically significantly higher than the rate of 1.1% in cases without suspicion of diabetes (p: 0.001; p < 0.05). There was a positively correlated, moderately strong (56%), and statistically significant (p: 0.001; p < 0.05) correlation between the first trimester predictive value (%) and 50-gram OGTT. Conclusion: According to the results of our study, which aimed to compare the results of the first trimester Tedee 2011 GDM predictive model with the 50-gram OGTT screening in the two-step approach of ACOG and to determine whether the GDM predictive model could be used instead of 50-gram OGTT, pregnant women in the first trimester can predict GDM risk and impaired glucose tolerance risk at least as well as 50-gram OGTT based on calculations made according to age, BMI, first trimester glucose level, ethnicity, family history of diabetes, and previous history of GDM. The first trimester predictive model value was found to be statistically significantly high for patients with a high-risk 50-gram OGTT result (p: 0.001; p < 0.05). Our study needs to be supported by multicenter studies, especially with a larger population of different ethnicities at high risk for GDM, and evaluating the short-term and long-term effects of GDM.