The Role of traffic network design incxculation systems and in the formation of urban patterns
Dolaşım sistemlerinde ve kentsel doku oluşumlarında trafik ağı tasarımının rolü
  1. Tez No: 82843
  2. Yazar: FİKRET ZORLU
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. BAYKAN GÜNAY
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Şehircilik ve Bölge Planlama, Urban and Regional Planning
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Movement Pattern, Circulation Principle, Circulation Network, Street Pattern, Movement Channel, Routing Patten, Traffic Network. IV
  7. Yıl: 1999
  8. Dil: İngilizce
  9. Üniversite: Orta Doğu Teknik Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Şehir ve Bölge Planlama Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 184
Özet
Bu çalışmada, kentsel tasarım sürecinde trafik planlama perspektifli yol ağı tasanmı çalışmaları trafik ağı tasarımı olarak tanımlanmış ve trafik ağı tasanmının dolaşım sistemlerinde ve kentsel doku oluşumundaki rolü tartışılmıştır. Bu çalışmada, ulaşım ve trafik planlaması süreçlerinde kent gelişim planlan ve tasarımlan ile üretilen yol ağı şemalarının ulaşım ve trafik planlarının altlığını oluşturduğu ve bu süreçlerde çözüm önerilerinin bu altlıklardan üretilebilecek alternatifler ile sınırlı olduğu saptanmıştır. Bu saptamadan hareketle kentsel planlama ve tasanm sürecinde üretilen yol ağlarının ne şekilde ulaşım ve trafik planlarının basan düzeyini kısıtladığı açıklanmaya çalışılmıştır. Bu çalışmada bu tür kısıtlamalann çözüm noktalarından biri olan kentsel tasanm sürecindeki müdahale biçimleri üzerinde durulmaktadır. Bununla birlikte, kentsel tasanm sürecinde, trafik plancılannın kıstlanmasına nedenolan veya basan düzeyini arttıran bu ağlann aynı zamanda kentsel mekanlann oluşumunun da bir parçası olduğu belirtilmektedir. Bu kapsamda, 20. Yüzyılda kentsel mekan üretim süreçlerinde, mekansal tasarımların dolaşım sistemlerine ne tür çözümler üretmeyi amaçladıktan ve dolaşım sistemleri odaklı bu tür tasanmlann ne tür kentsel dokular ürettiği tartışılmıştır. Anahtar Sözcükler Yolculuk Sistemi, Dolaşım Sistemi, Dolaşım Ağı, Sokak Dokusu, Dolaşım Kanalı, Yönlenme Sistemi, Trafik Ağı Tasanmı. VI
Özet (Çeviri)
In this study, the role of traffic network design in the formation of urban space is investigated. In general, the meaning of traffic network design is reduced to the design of street patterns as a subset of traffic planning and management. The study concentrates on how the existing street patterns restrict the performance of transportation and traffic planning. In fact, the solution to such conflicts should be sought in the urban design process. Since urban design is the process of combining street networks, both for vehicular and pedestrian circulation, with activities and their adapted spaces, planners and designers should consider the principles of traffic planning to minimize possible conflicts. It should not be forgotten that the design principles of street networks, that might either restrict or increase the level of performance of traffic planning, at the same time structure the urban space. In this context, twentieth century urban space design processes have produced a variety of solutions to street networks (or circulation patterns) leading to diverse urban forms. In some of the solutions, street networks 111have been used solely for the subdivision of land without any regard to traffic planning principles. In central areas, traffic planners had to produce solutions to the problems originating from conflicts between existing street network and traffic volume through management procedures, while in the outskirts new solutions were sought to segregate vehicles from pedestrians in the form of Radbum systems and clusters. More recent solutions tend to incorporate, this time, the urban space into suburban developments. The thesis is an attempt to evaluate such alternate urban design solutions from the point of view of traffic efficiency and to integrate traffic planning principles with urban design. It is believed that if, designers of urban space consider such principles from the beginning, then possible future problems might be overcome without compromising from urban form.