Seri hibrit araçların modellenmesi, karşılaştırması ve simülasyonu
Modeling of series hyrid electric vehicle, comparison and simulation
  1. Tez No: 835981
  2. Yazar: NUR DİLARA KILIÇ
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. CEVAT ERDEM İMRAK
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Makine Mühendisliği, Otomotiv Mühendisliği, Mechanical Engineering, Automotive Engineering
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Hibrit elektrikli araç, Modelleme, Simülasyon, Hybrid electric vehicle, Modeling, Simulation
  7. Yıl: 2023
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Teknik Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Makine Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Konstrüksiyon Mühendisliği Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 101
Özet
Geçmişten günümüze bakıldığında tekerleğin icadından ve buhar makinalarının aktif olarak kullanılmaya başlandığından bu yana önemli gelişmeler kaydedilmiş, ulaşım problemine alternatif birçok farklı çözümler geliştirilmiştir. Gelişen bu teknoloji ile sistem kendi avantajlarının yanı sıra dezavantajlarını da beraberinde getirmiştir. Otomotiv sektöründe büyük bir hacmi kaplayan içten yanmalı motorlu taşıtlar hala kullanılabilirliğini gösterse de değişen şartlar farklı alternatiflere insanları yönlendirmiştir. İçten yanmalı motorların kullanmış olduğu yakıt petrol bazlı olduğu için tükenen kaynaklar arasındadır ve gelecekte ciddi problemlere sebep olacaktır. Diğer problem ise petrol bazlı yakıtların egzoz gazı emisyonlarının çevreye verdiği zarardır. Bu nedenle günümüzde otomotiv teknolojileri elektrikli araçlara doğru yönlenmiştir. Elektrikli araçlar da kendi içerisinde hibrit elektrikli araçlar ve tam elektrikli araçlar olarak ikiye ayrılmaktadır. Bu tez kapsamında seri hibrit elektrikli araç modeli incelenecektir. Seçilen aracın farklı konfigürasyonları AVL Cruise paket programı yardımıyla incelenmiş. Programda kullanılan araç parametrelerin verimliliğe etkileri gözlenmiştir. Bu hesaplar yapılırken farklı optimizasyon metotları incelenmiş ve çalışmaya adapte edilmeye çalışılmıştır. Birinci bölümünde genel anlamda Türkiye ve dünyadaki otomotiv sektörüne değinilmiştir. İkinci bölümde; hibrit elektrikli araçlara genel olarak değinilmiştir. Bu kapsamda taşıtların tarihinden başlayıp, taşıt çeşitleri kullanılan enerji kaynağına göre sınıflandırılarak incelenmiştir. Sonrasında hibrit elektrikli araçlara genel giriş yapılıp, hibrit elektrikli araçların hibritlik oranı, taşıt güç mimarisi ve kullanılan komponentler açılardan sınıflandırması incelenmiştir. Üçüncü bölümde hibrit elektrikli araçların AVL Cruise paket programı ile taşıt simülasyonları yapılmıştır. Bu simülasyonda farklı tipteki araçlar da test edilmiştir. Taşıt simülasyonu için kullanılan programlar tanıtılmış ve tez kapsamında kullanılacak program hakkında bilgi verilerek devam edilmiştir. Sonrasında seçilen araç tanımı yapılmış ve similasyon sonuçları listelenmiştir. Değişen parametre değerleri ile sonuçlar elde edilmiş ve bu sonuçların yorumları ve etkileri verilmiştir. Dördüncü bölümde ise tüm değerlendirmeler yapılmış, AVL Cruise paket programı üzerinde yapılan çalışmalar ve çıkan sonuçlar verilmiştir. Beşinci bölümde çıkan sonuçların değerlendirilmesi kapsamında tartışma konuları belirlenmiştir. Gelecekte yapılacak çalışmalar konusunda bilgi verilmiş ve örnekler sunulmuştur.
Özet (Çeviri)
From the past to the present, significant developments have been made since the invention of the wheel and the active use of steam engines, and many different alternative solutions to the transportation problem have been produced. With this developing technology, the system has brought its own advantages as well as disadvantages. Although the internal combustion engine vehicles, which occupy a large volume in the automotive sector, still show their usability, changing conditions have led people to different alternatives. Since the fuel used by internal combustion engines is petroleum-based, it is among the sources that are depleted and will cause serious problems in the future. Another problem is the environmental damage caused by the exhaust gas emissions of petroleum-based fuels. For this reason, automotive technologies are oriented towards electric vehicles today. Electric vehicles are also divided into two as hybrid electric vehicles and full electric vehicles. In this thesis, the serial hybrid electric vehicle model will be examined. Different configurations of the selected vehicle were examined in the AVL Cruise commercial software. The effects of vehicle parameters used in the program on efficiency were observed. While making these calculations, different optimization methods were examined and tried to be adapted to the study. In the first part, the automotive sector in Türkiye and in the world has been mentioned in general terms. In this manner, a significant part of the R&D studies carried out have been contributed to the environment by the automotive industry is to minimize the damage and keep efficiency at the highest level. This different vehicle models have emerged for this purpose. In the next section, we will discuss this topic will be discussed in detail. In the second part; hybrid electric vehicles are generally mentioned. In this context, starting from the history of vehicles, vehicle types were examined by classifying them according to the energy source used. Afterwards, a general introduction to hybrid electric vehicles is made and the classification of hybrid electric vehicles in terms of hybridity ratio, vehicle power architecture and used components is examined. First of all, history of vehicles is mentioned. The developments from the invention of steam engines to the present day are mentioned and the path followed in the transition to electric vehicles is explained. Afterwards, vehicle types are detailed. Under this heading, internal combustion engine types are mentioned. It has been divided into two groups: two-stroke and four-stroke, and gasoline and diesel. Afterwards, a general introduction to electric vehicles was made. All-electric vehicles and hybrid electric vehicles are mentioned here. Since hybrid electric vehicles are within the scope of the thesis, details are included. Firstly, the advantages and disadvantages of hybrid electric vehicles are mentioned. Then, hybrid electric vehicles were classified according to their hybridity rate and vehicle power architecture. It can be examined under three separate headings according to the hybridity ratio. These are micro hybrid electric vehicles, mild hybrid electric vehicles and full hybrid electric vehicles respectively. Hybrid electric vehicles are examined under three separate headings according to vehicle power architecture. They are series hybrid electric vehicles, parallel hybrid electric vehicles and series-parallel hybrid electric vehicles, respectively. After vehicle information and detailed sub-technical information, we focused on hybrid electric vehicles. In order to explain the work to be done in this context in more detail, the components used in hybrid electric vehicles and the related parameters are mentioned. In the third section, the main components of hybrid electric vehicles, batteries, electric motor and driver, hybrid control unit, internal combustion engines and finally the parameters used for hybrid electric vehicles are mentioned. Storing energy is an important parameter in electric vehicles. For this reason, chemical batteries, super or ultra capacitors and, in addition, ultra-highspeed flywheels have been developed in the studies carried out. Because this module is one of the most important parameters affecting the performance of an electric vehicle. One of the important systems that work integrated with the battery in hybrid electric vehicles is the electric motor. Electric motors convert electrical energy into mechanical energy. This module, used in vehicle propulsion, produces electrical energy again with regenerative braking. The hybrid control unit is another important parameter. There are many electrical components in hybrid electric vehicles. There is also an electronic control unit that controls the electronic system of the vehicle. It is the system that processes information and establishes the interconnection so that these two systems work in harmony. The biggest difference between hybrid electric vehicles and all electric vehicles is that they must have an internal combustion engine. Internal combustion engines convert chemical energy into mechanical energy. In this context, hybrid electric vehicles use a gasoline or diesel internal combustion engine. One of the most important parameters used in hybrid electric vehicles is the driving cycle. Vehicle performances in different driving cycles in the simulations made in this thesis. This issue was specifically mentioned because it was examined. In the fourth chapter, the simulation of the hybrid electric vehicle with the AVL Cruise package program is explained. In this section, general simulation programs are first mentioned. Since this thesis continues with the AVL Cruise package program, it has started with the introduction of the package program. After the program is introduced, the calculation method is briefly mentioned. Vehicle model components included in the AVL Cruise package program are examined under headings. Within the scope of this thesis, the BMW i3 vehicle was preferred as the reference vehicle. For this reason, some information about the vehicle is given. Within the scope of this thesis, a comparison was made between HCCI supercharged range extender and gasoline range extender. For this reason, technical information on gasoline range extenders and HCCI supercharged range extenders has been shared. Apart from these, the technical information used for the vehicle inputs in the package program is also given under this heading. Different driving cycles are used when performing vehicle simulations. In Europe, the New European Driving Cycle (NEDC) represents the urban driving cycle under the names FTP75, ECE15 and the intercity driving cycle under the name EUDC. NEDC cycle in English is New European Driving Cycle, this cycle is used in Europe and is preferred in other countries for vehicle testing. This cycle has been found suitable for use up to Euro 6. FTP-75 driving cycle, in English, Federal Test Procedure, represents the urban cycle in which the frequency of stops in this cycle is quite high and it is also used at high speeds. In this thesis, NEDC drive cycle and FTP75 drive cycle were used. The vehicles simulated with these two cycles were built using different initial charging rates and range extenders with different fuel. Some values have been determined for different charging rates. These are 80%, 50% and 30% initial charge rate. The reason we start with different charging rates is to determine whether the range extender is activated or not. Examples where the range extender comes into play is to evaluate its performance on different fuels. In the fifth chapter, all the evaluations were made, the studies on AVL Cruise commercial software and the results were given. Discussion topics were determined within the scope of the evaluation of the results. Information about future work and examples are presented.