Yüksek anestezi riski sebebiyle operasyon uygulanamayan BPH hastalarında bipolar radyofrekans termoterapinin etkinliği
Effectiveness of bipolar radiofrequency thermotherapy method in BPh patients who cannot be operated due to high anesthesia risk
  1. Tez No: 838214
  2. Yazar: ÖMER AKIN ÖZKAN
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. AZMİ LEVENT SAĞNAK
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Üroloji, Urology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Bipolar Termoterapi, Radyofrekans, Prostatik Hiperplazi, Alternatif, Bipolar Thermotherapy, Radiofrequency, Prostatic Hyperplasia, Alternative
  7. Yıl: 2023
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bakanlığı
  10. Enstitü: Ankara Etlik Şehir Hastanesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Üroloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 80
Özet
Giriş ve Amaç: Benign prostat hiperplazisi, alt üriner sistem semptomlarına neden olarak yaşam kalitesini etkileyen bir hastalıktır. İleri yaşlarda hastalığın görülme sıklığı artmaktadır. Bu hastalığın tedavisinde, semptomların şiddetine bağlı olarak medikal veya cerrahi tedavi seçenekleri uygulanmaktadır. Çalışmamızın amacı operasyon endikasyonu bulunan ancak yüksek anestezi riski sebebiyle opere olamayan hastalarda Bipolar RF Termoterapi yönteminin prostat üzerindeki anatomik ve fonksiyonel etkilerini tespit ederek hastaların işeme semptomları üzerine etkilerini değerlendirmektir. Gereç ve Yöntemler: Ocak 2018-Ocak 2021 tarihleri arasında medikal tedaviye dirençli benign prostat obstrüksiyonu semptomları sebebiyle hastaneye başvuran, operasyon endikasyonu bulunan ancak yüksek anestezi riski nedeniyle opere olamayıp Bipolar RF Termoterapi işlemi uygulanan 43 hastanın sonuçları gözlemsel olarak incelendi. Hastaların IPSS, üroflow, PVR, prostat volümü gibi parametreleri işlem öncesi ve işlem sonrası 1.ay, 3.ay, 6.ay, 12.ayda kayıt altına alınarak karşılaştırılmıştır. Ayrıca mental durumu uygun olan hastaların işlem öncesi ve işlem sonrası 1.ay ve 6.ay kontrolünde Beck anksiyete ve depresyon skorları ölçülerek sonuçları değerlendirilmiştir. Bulgular: Çalışmamızda bipolar radyofrekans termoterapi işlemi yapılan hastalarda işlem sonrası 1.ay kontrolünde hastalarda üretral kateter ihtiyacının olmaması fayda görme kriteri olarak belirlendi. Fayda gören hastaların oranı 1.ay, 3.ay, 6.ay, 12.ay sırasıyla %67.4, %55.8, %45.9, %40 olarak tespit edildi. Bipolar RF termoterapi tedavisinden fayda gören hastaların işlem öncesi IPSS skoru ortalama 26.63 iken viii işlem sonrası 1.ay, 3.ay, 6.ay skorları sırasıyla 14.16, 16.11, 17.74 olarak bulundu (p70gr prostatı olan hastaların ise %57'sinin işlemden fayda gördüğü saptandı (p=0.488). Sonuç: Medikal tedaviye dirençli BPH tedavisinde TUR-P altın standart yöntem olmaya devam etse de yüksek anestezi riski sebebiyle opere olamayan hastalarda alternatif tedavi arayışları devam etmektedir. Bipolar RF termoterapi seçilmiş hasta grubunda diğer minimal invaziv yöntemlerle benzer etkinlik ve güvenlik profili göstermesi sebebiyle günümüzde alternatif tedavi yöntemlerinden olmaya devam edecektir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction and Purpose: Benign prostatic hyperplasia is a disease that affects quality of life by causing lower urinary tract symptoms. The incidence of the disease increases with older ages. In the treatment of this disease, medical or surgical treatment options are applied depending on the severity of the symptoms. The aim of our study is to determine the anatomical and functional effects of the Bipolar RF Thermotherapy method on the prostate in patients who have an indication for surgery but cannot be operated on due to high anesthesia risk, and to evaluate its effects on the patients' urination symptoms. Materials and Methods: The results of 43 patients who were admitted to the hospital due to symptoms of benign prostate obstruction resistant to medical treatment between January 2018 and January 2021, who had an indication for surgery but could not be operated on due to the high risk of anesthesia, and who underwent Bipolar RF Thermotherapy were examined observationally. Parameters of the patients, such as IPSS, uroflow, PVR, and prostate volume, were recorded and compared before and at the 1st month, 3rd month, 6th month, and 12th month after the procedure. In addition, the results of patients with appropriate mental status were evaluated by measuring Beck anxiety and depression scores before the procedure and at the 1st and 6th month controls after the procedure. Results: In our study, the criterion for benefiting patients who underwent bipolar radiofrequency thermotherapy was that they did not need a urethral catheter at the 1-month post-procedure check-up. The proportion of patients who benefited was determined as 67.4%, 55.8%, 45.9%, 40% at the 1st month, 3rd month, 6th month, and 12th month, respectively. While the average IPSS score of the patients who x benefited from bipolar RF thermotherapy treatment was 26.63 before the procedure, the scores at the 1st month, 3rd month, and 6th month after the procedure were 14.16, 16.11, 17.74, respectively (p < 0.001). While the average Qmax values of the patients who benefited from the procedure were 6.14 ml/sec before the procedure, they were measured as 11.29 ml/sec and 9.14 ml/sec in the 1st and 3rd months after the procedure, respectively (p70g benefited from the procedure (p=0.488). Conclusion: Although TUR-P remains the gold standard method in the treatment of BPH resistant to medical treatment, the search for alternative treatments continues in patients who cannot be operated on due to high anesthesia risk. Bipolar RF thermotherapy will continue to be an alternative treatment method today, as it shows a similar efficacy and safety profile to other minimally invasive methods in a selected patient group.