Çocuklarda (1-18 yaş arası) timpanik, aksiller ve temassız termometre ile ölçülen vücut sıcaklık değerlerinin karşılaştırılması
Comparison of body temperature values measured by tympanic, axillary and non-contact thermometers in children (1-18 years old)
- Tez No: 838425
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. BERNA EREN FİDANCI
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Body Temperature, Child, Pediatric Nurse, Thermometer
- Yıl: 2023
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Gülhane Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Hemşireliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Hemşireliği Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 71
Özet
Amaç: Çalışma 1-18 yaş arası çocuklarda pediatri kliniklerinde timpanik, aksiller ve temassız termometre ile ölçülen değerlerinin karşılaştırılması amacıyla yapılmıştır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Çalışma Nisan 2023-Temmuz 2023 tarihleri arasında Gazi Üniversitesi Sağlık Uygulama ve Araştırma Merkezi Çocuk kliniklerinde yatışı bulunan 1-18 yaş arası 267 çocuk ile timpanik, aksiller ve temassız termometre kullanılarak vücut sıcaklığı değerlerinin ölçülmesi ve karşılaştırılması şeklinde karşılaştırmalı tanımlayıcı olarak yürütülmüştür. Verilerin analizinde tanımlayıcı istatistikler (ortalama, standart sapma, medyan, minimum, maksimum), Mann Whitney U Testi, Kruskal Wallis Analizi ve Sınıf İçi Korelasyon Katsayısı kullanılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: The study was conducted in children aged 1-18 to compare their values measured in tympanic, axillary and non-contact thermometer in pediatric clinics. Materials (Patients) and Methods: The study was conducted between April 2023 and July 2023 with 267 children aged 1-18 years with a hospitalization in Gazi University Health Practice and Research Center Children's clinics. The study was conducted as a comparative identifier in the form of making and recording body temperature measurements using tympanic, axillary and non-contact thermometer. Descriptive statistics (average, standard deviation, median, minimum, maximum ), Mann Whitney U Test, Kruskal Wallis Analysis and In-Class Correlation Coefficient were used in the analysis of the data. Statistical significance in the analyzes was interpreted at the level of p < 0.05. A Bland – Altman chart was used to evaluate the consistency of body temperature measurements of different thermometers. Results: The average value of body temperatures measured by axillary thermometer, tympanic thermometer and non-contact thermometer of children participating in the study was found as 36.46±0.52 °C 36.73±0.51 °C and 36.93±0.46 °C, respectively. It has been observed that there is a very good positive fit between the body temperature values measured by axillary, tympanic and non-contact thermometer (İntraclass Correlation Coefficients=0,795). According to the blandaltman test results, it was observed that the body temperature values obtained were mostly within the limits of compliance. Conclusion: There is a very good positive correlation between body temperature measurements made with axillary, tympanic and non-contact thermometer. According to the Bland-Altman test, it was concluded that the applicability of all three measurement methods is safe. According to the findings of the study, it was considered appropriate to use axillary, tympanic and noncontact thermometer in our study.