Diyabetik makula ödeminde retina iç tabaka dezorganizasyonu bulgusunun intravitreal bevacizumab tedavi yanıtına etkisi
Effect of disorganization of retinal inner layers in diabetic macular edema treatment with intravitreal bevacizumab injections
- Tez No: 839837
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. İLKAY KILIÇ MÜFTÜOĞLU
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Göz Hastalıkları, Eye Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Diabetic macular edema, disorganization of retinal inner layers, intravitreal anti-VEGF, OCT
- Yıl: 2023
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: İstanbul Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Göz Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 83
Özet
Giriş: Retina iç tabaka desorganizasyonu (DRIL) bulgusunun diyabetik makula ödemi (DMÖ) tedavisinde uygulanan intravitreal anti-vasküler endotelyal büyüme faktörü (anti-VEGF) enjeksiyonu yanıtına kısa dönemde etkisini belirlemek, görme keskinliği ve diğer spektral domain optik koherens tomografi (SD-OKT) parametreleri ile olan ilişkisini değerlendirmek Gereç ve Yöntem: Bu retrospektif, tek merkezli, gözlemsel çalışmaya; Ocak 2019-Haziran 2023 tarihleri arasında retina birimimize refere edilen, yeni tanı DMÖ nedeni ile intravitreal bevacizumab (IVB) enjeksiyonu tedavisi alan tip 1 veya tip 2 diyabetes mellitus hastaları dahil edildi. Birer ay ara ile yapılan üç IVB yükleme enjeksiyonu sonrasında, hastalar pro-re-nata protokolü (PRN) ile takip edilerek tedavi edildi. Çalışma için dışlama kriterleri; daha önce herhangi bir ajanla intravitreal enjeksiyon veya makula bölgesine (grid/fokal) lazer tedavisi almış olmak, takiplerde bevacizumab dışında herhangi bir ajanla intravitreal enjeksiyon uygulanmış olması ve çalışma sırasında veya başlangıcından 6 ay önceki zaman diliminde katarakt cerrahisi yapılmış olması, muayene ve görüntü kalitesini engelleyen ortam opasitesi varlığı ve diyabetik retinopati dışında görme kaybına neden olabilecek göz hastalığı olması idi. Başlangıç ve 1,2,3,4 ve 6.ay kontrollerinden elde edilen tam oftalmolojik muayene kayıtları ve SD-OKT verileri incelendi. SD-OKT verileri, foveal DRIL ve diğer yapısal özellikler (santral makula kalınlığı, intraretinal kistlerin boyutu, seröz makula dekolmanı varlığı, hiperreflektif noktaların varlığı ve sayısı, eksternal limitan membran ve elipsoid zon bütünlüğü) açısından değerlendirildi. Gangliyon hücre-iç pleksiform kompleks, iç nükleer ve dış pleksiform tabakalar arasında sınırların ayırt edilemediği bölgenin, santral 1 mm foveal alanın %50 veya daha fazlasını kaplaması durumu DRIL olarak değerlendirildi. Başlangıç SD-OKT'de DRIL varlığına göre hastalar iki gruba ayrıldı. Başlangıç DRIL varlığı ile takiplerde intravitreal bevacizumab tedavisi ile elde edilen anatomik ve fonksiyonel kazancın korrelasyonu ve takip sürecinde SD- OKT parametrelerindeki değişimler ile ilişkisi analiz edildi.
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction: To investigate the effect of disorganization of retinal inner layers (DRIL) on diabetic macular edema (DME) treatment with intravitreal anti- vascular endothelial growth factor (anti-VEGF) injections in short term period and to show the correlation with visual acuity and other spectral domain optical coherence tomograpy (SD-OCT) parameters Materials and Methods: In this retrospective, single-center, observational study, we included treatment naive DME patients with type 1 or type 2 DM who were referred to our retina department between January 2019-June 2023 and received intravitreal bevacizumab (IVB) injections on pro-re-nata (PRN) regimen following three loading dose of monthly IVB injections. Exclusion criteria were any previous intraocular injection, use of intravitreal injection other than bevacizumab during study period, history of any macular laser treatment (grid/focal), history of cataract surgery anytime during the study period or 6 months prior to enrollment, significant media opacity precluding examination and image quality, and presence of ocular disease might cause visual loss other than diabetic retinopathy. The patients underwent a thorough ophthalmological examination along with SD-OCT at baseline and at 1th, 2nd, 3rd, 4th and 6th months follow-up were reviewed. SD-OCT scans were evaluated for the presence of central foveal DRIL and other structural SD-OCT features (central subfield thickness, size of intraretinal cysts, presence of serous macular detachment, presence and number of hyperreflective dots, integrity or disruption of external limiting membrane and ellipsoid zone). DRIL was regarded as present when indistinguishable borders were observed between ganglion cell-inner plexiform complex, inner nuclear and outer plexiform layers affecting 50% or more of the 1 mm central foveal zone. Patient are divided into two groups based on presence of DRIL at baseline SD-OCT. Correlation between DRIL and anatomical and functional outcomes after intravitreal bevacizumab treatment were assessed. Mean changes in SD-OCT parameters during follow-up period were analysed. Statistical significance was defined as P < 0.05. Results: 162 eyes of 113 treatment naive patients were included in the study. The mean age of the patients was 58.6±10.2 (in the range from 22-83); 65 of the 113 patients (57.6%) were male; 103 patients (91.8%) had type 2 DM. Mean DM duration was 13.2 ± 6.3 (min:3, max:35) years. According to the ETDRS staging; 40.7% of the 113 patients had proliferative diabetic retinopathy and 61.1% of the 162 eyes had received peripheral retinal laser photocoagulation treatment. Fifty-four eyes (33.3%) had DRIL at baseline, of which 55.6% were in the proliferative stage (p=0.014) and 77.8% had received retinal laser treatment (p=0.002). Eyes in the DRIL positive group had significantly lower best corrected visual acuity (BCVA) than the DRIL negative group at baseline (20/100 vs 20/80 p=0.001) and among all visits. Eyes in the DRIL negative group had statistically significant more reduction in central subfield thickness at 3 and 6 months from baseline (p=0.05 and p=0.007 respectively). Coexistence with DRIL and disruption in the external limiting membrane and ellipsoid zone layer was found to be statistically significant. Conclusion: In the study, rate of presence of DRIL was found to be higher in eyes with proliferative diabetic retinopathy and eyes with peripheral laser photocoagulation. Correlation with baseline existence of DRIL and disruption in the external limiting membrane and ellipsoid zone layers was observed in the study. Eyes in the DRIL positive group has statistically significant lower best corrected visual acuity (BCVA) at baseline and decrease in BCVA during follow-up period despite IVB treatment was observed against statistically significant visual gain in the DRIL negative group. Also less reduction in central subfield thickness during follow- up period was observed in the DRIL positive group. In this study, it is considered that due to the insufficient anatomical and functional response observed with IVB treatment in DME patients, further research is needed to elucidate the pathophysiology of DRIL and to identify new treatment approaches that will improve treatment success in DRIL positive eyes.