Tıpta uzmanlık öğrencı̇lerı̇nı̇n sağlıklı beslenmeye yönelı̇k tutumları
Attitudes of medical specialization students towards healthy eating
- Tez No: 839850
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. SÜLEYMAN ERSOY
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Aile Hekimliği, Family Medicine
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Healthy Nutrition, Family Medicine, Nutrition Knowledge
- Yıl: 2023
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: İstanbul Ümraniye Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Aile Hekimliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 51
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmada aile hekimi asistanlarının sağlıklı beslenmeye yönelik tutumlarını belirlemek ve hastalarına beslenme danışmanlığı yapmaları üzerinde etkili olan faktörlere ışık tutmak amaçlanmıştır. Gereç ve Yöntem: 01.05.2023-01.06.2023 tarihleri arasında İstanbul SBÜ Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi Aile Hekimliği Kliniklerinde uzmanlık eğitimi gören 223 hekime“Sosyodemografik Bilgi Formu”ve“Sağlıklı Beslenmeye İlişkin Tutum Ölçeği (SBİTÖ)”uygulandı. Veriler google forms üzerinde oluşturulan online anket formu yöntemiyle toplandı. Bulgular: Katılımcıların 85'i (%38.1) erkek ve 138'i (%61.9) kadındı. Katılımcıların 129'u (%42.2) sözleşmeli aile hekimliği uzmalığı (SAHU), 94'ü (%57.8) aile hekimliği uzmanlığı (AHU) programında idi. Asistanların %98,7'si hastalarına beslenme eğitimi vermenin önemli olduğunu belirtti, %79,4'ü hastalarına beslenme ile ilgili eğitim vermeye vakit ayırmaktadır. Hekimlerin SBİTÖ puan ortanca değeri 76,5 (min:56-max:101) idi. %21.1'i ideal düzeyde yüksek sağlıklı beslenmeye ilişkin tutuma sahipti. Sağlıklı beslenmeye ilişkin tutumun; yaş, hekimlik yılı, aile hekimliği uzmanlık türü, beslenme bilgi düzeyi ve hastalarına beslenme danışmanlığı verme durumundan etkilendiği belirlendi.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: This study aimed to identify the attitudes of family medicine assistants towards healthy nutrition and shed light on factors influencing their provision of nutritional counseling to patients. Materials and Methods: Between May 1, 2023, and June 1, 2023, a total of 223 physicians undergoing specialization training in İstanbul, the Family Medicine Clinics of Health Science University Training and Research Hospital were administered a“Sociodemographic Information Form”and the“Attitude Scale on Healthy Nutrition (ASHN)”questionnaire. Data were collected using an online survey form created on Google Forms. Results: Of the participants, 85 (38.1%) were male, and 138 (61.9%) were female. One hundred twenty-nine participants (42.2%) were in the Contracted Family Medicine Specialty (CFMS) program, while 94 (57.8%) were in the Family Medicine Specialty (FMS) program. 98.7% of the assistants stated that providing nutrition education to their patients was important, and 79.4% allocated time to provide education on nutrition. The median ASHN score of the physicians was 76.5 (min: 56-max: 101). 21.1% had an ideal level of positive attitude towards healthy nutrition. Attitudes towards healthy nutrition were found to be influenced by age, years of medical practice, type of family medicine specialization, nutrition knowledge level, and the provision of nutritional counseling to patients (p < 0.05). The relationship between the time allocated for providing nutritional counseling to patients and the attitude towards healthy nutrition was found to be significant concerning gender, age, years of medical and assistantship experience, type of assistantship program, and nutrition knowledge level (p < 0.05). Conclusion: A significant relationship was found between nutrition knowledge and the allocation of time for providing nutrition education to patients. The physician's nutrition knowledge is influenced by their age, years of medical practice, and the type of assistantship program they attended. Nutrition knowledge was identified as being associated with attitudes towards healthy nutrition and the allocation of time for providing nutritional counseling to patients. Strengthening the knowledge, skills, and attitudes of family physicians regarding nutrition is crucial for the preservation and improvement of public health.