Tip 2 Diyabetes Mellituslu hastalarda Trigliserid Glukoz İndeksi'nin atriyal fibrilasyon sıklığı ile ilişkisi
The relationship of Triglyceride Glucose Index with the frequency of atrial fibrillation in patients with Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus
- Tez No: 841038
- Danışmanlar: DR. OSMAN MAVİŞ
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: İç Hastalıkları, Internal diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Triglycerid Glucose Index, Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus, Atrial Fibrillation
- Yıl: 2023
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Gaziosmanpaşa Sağlık Uygulama ve Araştırma Merkezi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 75
Özet
Amaç: Çalışmamızda Tip 2 diyabetes mellitus tanısı bulunan hastalarda Trigliserit Glukoz İndeksi (TyG) değerleri ile atriyal fibrilasyon (AF) arasındaki potansiyel ilişkiyi araştırmayı ve TyG değerleri ile AF riskini öngörerek risk altındaki hastaların klinik takibine katkıda bulunmayı amaçladık. Yöntem: Çalışmamızda hastanemiz İç Hastalıkları Kliniği'ne 2018-2023 yılları arasında ayaktan başvuran ve kliniğimizde yatarak tedavi edilen hastaların kayıtları retrospektif olarak incelendi. Toplam 320 diyabetik hasta, AF tanılı olup olmamalarına göre 2 gruba ayrıldı. Her iki grubun TyG indeksleri hesaplanarak karşılaştırıldı. Ayrıca hasta gruplarında ek hastalıkların sıklığı da değerlendirildi. Etki düzeyi ve trigliserid glukoz indeksi için cut off değeri ROC eğrisi ile araştırıldı. Bulgular: Tip 2 diyabetes mellituslu, AF tanısına göre 2 gruba ayrılmış hastalar TyG indeksi düzeylerine göre karşılaştırıldı. AF tanısı olan grupta TyG indeksi düzeyi AF tanısı olmayan gruptan anlamlı olarak yüksek saptandı (p < 0.05). TyG indeksi için ROC analizi ile cut off değeri 9 olarak belirlendi. İki hasta grubu ayrıca glukoz, HbA1c ve trigliserid düzeyleri açısından da karşılaştırıldı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: In this study, we aimed to research the relationship between the Triglyceride Glucose Index (TyG) of patients having Type 2 diabetes mellitus and atrial fibrillation (AF) frequency, on the patients who applied to our hospital's internal medicine clinic as outpatient and being treated as inpatient. Method: In our study, the records of the patients who applied our hospital's clinic as outpatient and being treated as inpatient between 2018 and 2023 have been examined retrospectively. 320 patients in total have been divided into two groups, according to being AF diagnosed and non AF diagnosed. The Triglyceride Glucose Index of two groups have been compared by calculating. Additionally the comorbity frequency of each patient group has been evaluated. Impact value and cut off value for Triglyceride Glucose Index have been researched by using ROC curve. Findings: The Type 2 diabetes mellitus patients which have been divided into two groups according to AF diagnosis have been compared according to their TyG Index level. The TyG Index level of the ones which are AF diagnosed has been significally (p < 0.05) detected as higher, compared to the ones which are non AF diagnosed. The cut off value of TyG Index has been determined as 9 by using ROC analysis. The two patient groups also have been compared according to their glucose, HbA1c and triglyceride levels. The glucose, HbA1c and triglyceride levels of the ones which are AF diagnosed have been significally (p < 0.05) detected as higher, compared to the ones which are non AF diagnosed. The comorbities of each patient group have been evaulated. Cerebrovascular diseases, heart failure, hypertension, chronic renal failure, hyperlipidemia and ischemic heart disease rate have been detected significally higher (p < 0.05) on the patients which are AF diagnosed. Conclusion: TyG Index of the patients diagnosed with type 2 diabetes mellitus is strongly related with AF frequency. In order to determine the AF frequency for such patients, TyG index can be utilized. Cerebrovascular diseases, heart failure, hypertension, chronic renal failure, hyperlipidemia and ischemic heart disease charts are more common for the patients which are both Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus and AF diagnosed.