Behçet Sendromu'na bağlı vasküler tutulumun güncel değerlendirilmesi
Current evaluation of vascular involvement in Behçet Syndrome
  1. Tez No: 842286
  2. Yazar: ÖZGE KARA AVCİ
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. EMİRE SEYAHİ
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: İç Hastalıkları, Internal diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Behçet's disease, Behçet Syndrome, ISG, vascular
  7. Yıl: 2023
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Üniversitesi-Cerrahpaşa
  10. Enstitü: Cerrahpaşa Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 73
Özet
Amaç: Behçet sendromunun özellikle vasküler tutulumu ile ilişkili tanı ve tedavisinde son yıllarda önemli gelişmeler olmuştur. Ancak bu konuda yapılmış güncel bilgiyi yansıtan çalışmalar kısıtlıdır. Bu çalışmadaki amaç, poliklinik takibine gelen vasküler tutulumlu hastaların demografik ve klinik özelliklerini değerlendirmektir. Metod: Bir yıl süre içinde (1/11/2021-1/11/2022), İ.Ü.C- CTF, Behçet Araştırma ve Tedavi merkezine başvuran 1318 BS hastası arasından, vasküler tutulum olan 241'i (18,3%) (200 E/41 K) çalışmaya alındı. Bulgular: Vasküler olay başlama yaşı ortalama 32,5 ± 10,1 idi. Alt ekstremite derin ven trombozu (AEDVT) (%66.8) ve yüzeyel tromboflebit (%25,7) en sık görülen tutulum tipleriydi ve erkek hastalarda daha sık izlendi. Dural sinüs trombozu (DST) ise kadınlarda daha sıktı. Medyan 13 [IQR: 7,5-18] yıl takip süresi içinde %42.3 hasta en az bir kez nüks etmişti. Nüks daha çok erkeklerde (%45.5 vs %26.8, p=0.028) izlendi. Hastaların %49'u 2011-2022 yılları arasında, geri kalanı ise 2010 ve öncesinde tanı almıştı. AEDVT, 2010 ve öncesi grupta anlamlı olarak dafa fazla iken, 2010 sonrası dönemde, pulmoner arter trombozu ve diğer arteryel tutulumlar sık izlendi. Hem anti-koagülan kullanımı hem de biyolojik tedavi 2010 sonrası dönemde artmıştı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: Recent years have witnessed significant advancements in the diagnosis and treatment of Behçet syndrome, particularly in the context of vascular involvement. This study aims to evaluate the demographic and clinical characteristics of patients with vascular involvement attending the outpatient clinic. Method: Over a one-year period (1/11/2021-1/11/2022), out of 1318 Behçet's Syndrome (BS) patients who sought treatment at Istanbul University Cerrahpaşa Faculty of Medicine, Behçet Research-Treatment Center, 241 (18.3%) with vascular involvement (200 F/41 M) were included in the study. Results: The mean age at the onset of vascular events was 32.5 ± 10.1 years. Lower extremity deep vein thrombosis (LEDVT) (66.8%) and superficial thrombophlebitis (25.7%) were the most common types of involvement, with a higher prevalence in male patients. Dural sinus thrombosis (DST) was more frequent in female patients. During a median follow- up period of 13 years, 42.3% of patients experienced at least one relapse. Relapses were more frequent in males (45.5% vs. 26.8%, p=0.028). LEDVT was significantly more common in the group diagnosed in 2010 or earlier, whereas in the period after 2010, pulmonary artery thrombosis and other arterial involvements were more frequently observed. Conclusion: The high proportion of patients who do not meet ISG criteria and their similar clinical characteristics to those who do meet the criteria suggests that the association of vascular involvement with skin-mucosa findings is weak. Recent radiological advancements have likely contributed to increased diagnoses of arterial thrombosis and extra-pulmonary arterial involvement. Vascular involvement exhibits a more severe course in male patients.