İlaca dirençli olan ve olmayan temporal lob epilepsili hastalarda irisin ve meteorin-benzeri hormon seviyelerinin değerlendirilmesi''
'evaluation of irisin and meteorin-like hormone levels in patients with drug-resistant and non-drug-resistant temporal lobe epilepsy'
- Tez No: 845130
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. FÜSUN FERDA ERDOĞAN
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Genetik, Moleküler Tıp, Nöroloji, Genetics, Molecular Medicine, Neurology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: İrisin, Meteorin-like, Temporal Lobe Epilepsy, Resistance Epilepsy
- Yıl: 2024
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Erciyes Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Gevher Nesibe Genom ve Kök Hücre Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Nörobilim Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 85
Özet
İrisin ve meteoin-benzeri (metrnl) hormonlarının nörokoruyucu etkisi olduğu bilinmektedir. Ancak literatürde nöroloji alanında yapılan klinik çalışmalar sınırlıdır. Bu çalışmanın temel amacı epilepsi türleri arasında en yaygın görülen temporal lob epilepsi (TLE) ve dirençli temporal lob epilepsi (DTLE) tanılı hastalar ile sağlıklı kişiler arasında irisin ve metrnl seviyelerinin nasıl değiştiğini incelemektir. Bu araştırma, Erciyes Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Polikliniğine başvuru yapmış olan Türk Epilepsi ile Savaş Derneği (ILAE) 2017 ve elektroensefalogram (EEG) bulgularına göre TLE tanısı almış olan 30 katılımcı, DTLE tanısı almış olan 30 katılımcı ve 29 adet sağlıklı bireyden oluşan toplam 89 katılımcıyla yapıldı. Katılımcılara, depresyon düzeyini ölçen beck depresyon envanteri (BDE), durum-kaygı düzeyini ölçen spielbeger durum-kaygı envanteri (SDSKE), mental düzeylerini ölçen mini-mental test (MMSE) ve fiziksel aktivite düzeylerini ölçen uluslarası fiziksel aktivite anketi (IPAQ) uygulandı. Katılımcılardan 5 ml kan alındı. Alınan kan örneklerinden elde edilen serumdaki irisin ve metrnl seviyeleri Enzime Bağlı İmmunosorbent Analiz (ELİSA) yöntemiyle ölçüldü. İrisin hormonu için yapılan istatistiksel analizlerde homojen dağılım görüldüğü için sonuçlar tek yönlü anova testi kullanılarak incelendi. Metrnl hormonunda ise homojen dağılım görülmediği için welch anova testi ile incelendi.
Özet (Çeviri)
The neuroprotective effects of irisin and meteorin-like (metrnl) hormones are well-known; however, clinical studies in the field of neurology are limited in the literature. The main aim of this study is to investigate how irisin and metrnl levels change between patients diagnosed with the most common types of epilepsy, temporal lobe epilepsy (TLE), and drug-resistant temporal lobe epilepsy (DTLE), and healthy individuals. The research involved a total of 89 participants, including 30 individuals diagnosed with TLE based on the Turkish Epilepsy Society (ILAE) 2017 and electroencephalogram (EEG) findings, 30 individuals diagnosed with DTLE, and 29 healthy individuals who applied to the Erciyes University Faculty of Medicine Polyclinic. Participants were assessed using the Beck Depression Inventory (BDI) to measure depression levels, Spielberger State-Trait Anxiety Inventory (STAI) to measure state anxiety levels, Mini-Mental Test (MMSE) to measure mental levels, and the International Physical Activity Questionnaire (IPAQ) to measure physical activity levels. Blood samples of 5 ml were collected from the participants. The levels of irisin and metrnl in the obtained serum samples were measured using the Enzyme-Linked Immunosorbent Assay (ELISA) method. Statistical analyses were conducted using one-way ANOVA for irisin, which showed a homogeneous distribution, and Welch ANOVA for metrnl, which did not show a homogeneous distribution. A significance level of p < 0.05 was considered. No statistically significant difference was observed among the groups in terms of serum irisin levels (p = 0.178). Regarding serum metrnl levels, since the p-value was found to be 0.001, a statistically significant difference was observed among the groups (p = 0.001). Metrnl hormone levels were significantly higher in healthy individuals. A significant difference in metrnl hormone levels was observed between both the control-DTLE groups (p = 0.001) and the control-TLE groups (p = 0.012). In conclusion, the antiepileptic drug group may affect metrnl hormone levels to different extents. According to these findings, metrnl hormone may play a significant role in the pathogenesis of epilepsy. Subsequent studies with increased metrnl hormone levels can further examine its impact on epilepsy prognosis. However, more advanced studies are needed to confirm this hypothesis.