الرحلات الأوروبية إلى القدس ودوافعها السياسية_رحلة برنارد الحكيم في القرن التاسع الميلادي أنموذجاً
Avrupa'nın Kudüse turları ve siyasi amaçları - Dokuzuncu yüzyılda Bilge Bernard'ın turu örnek çalışması
  1. Tez No: 845423
  2. Yazar: SEMIR ELAHMET
  3. Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ RACHID CHIKHOU
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Tarih, Uluslararası İlişkiler, History, International Relations
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: European Tour, The wise Bernard, Jerusalem, Political Conditions
  7. Yıl: 2024
  8. Dil: Arapça
  9. Üniversite: Mardin Artuklu Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Kudüs ve Filistin Çalışmaları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 155
Özet
Bu tez konusu Avrupalı bir kişi 19. Yüzyılında Kudüs'e gittiği hac turunu araştırmaktadır, sözkonusu bu hac turu titiz, eksiksiz ve Mısır ile Akdeniz kıyıları istikameti üzerinden Avrupa-Kudüs yolu hakkında detaylı niteleyici bilgiler kapsayan ilk yazılmış tur olmasından dolayı ayrıcalık kazanmıştır. Yazılan kayıtlarda ekonomik, sosyal ve siyasi belirtiler ele alınmıştır. Bu tez çalışmasında ayrıyeten yapılan sözkonusu turun amacı ve haçlı seferlerinden önce yapılan turların siyasi motiflerden bahsedilmiştir. Araştırma yaparken farklı ülkelerin ilişki ve çatışma haritası üzerinde durarak Beyt-Ül Makdis bölgesinin konum açısından sahip olduğu önem ele alınacaktır. Ayrıca Avrupa'dan başlayarak yapılan turların Kudüs'ü ve doğu Arap bölgesinin nitelemesiyle ilerleyen dönemlerde yapılan turlar ve özellikle Nasır-I Hüsrev tarafından sefername adlı eseri ile Şemseddin El-Makdisi'nin yazdığı ''Ahsen at-Tekasim'' adlı kitabında yaptığı nitelemeyle eserleriyle karşılaştırma yapılacaktır.
Özet (Çeviri)
This research aims to create a mental image of the reality of the Arab Levant and Palestine, specifically through the text of a European pilgrim's tour in light of the political conditions and conflicts between various states and kingdoms in the Mediterranean basin in the 9th century AD. It also tries to understand the situation of Jerusalem under the prevailing social, economic, and political conditions at that time, highlighting the differences in descriptions and motives between European travelers and their Muslim counterparts. The significance of this research lies in the fact that the pilgrim Bernard (al-Hajj) tour is one of the early journeys that provide an overview of the situation in the Arab Levant and the Mediterranean basin during a geo-political struggle between the Abbasid and Byzantine empires, as well as a religious-political conflict between Rome and Constantinople. Through this journey, we can understand the Western perception of Jerusalem and extract the political motives of these journeys that were funded and blessed by the Pope and European kings. The research is divided into five chapters. The first one discusses the situations of Jerusalem and Palestine during the 3rd Hijri/8th and 9th centuries AD, concerning the most important journeys that took place in Jerusalem and Palestine before the Crusades. The second chapter discusses the political situation in the Mediterranean basin during the 3rd Hijri/8th and 9th centuries AD and the existing international relations between the various countries bordering the Mediterranean. The third one focuses on the wise Bernard (al-Hajj) tour, beginning with introducing him and discussing the importance of his journey, then, providing a summary of the journey and defining the most important places and characters mentioned in the text. The fourth chapter analyses the journey according to the political information provided in the text, including international relations, economic, social, administrative, and religious indications contained in the text, while attempting to understand the main motives Behind the journey. The fifth chapter compares the Wise Bernard tour with the description of Palestinian traveler Al-Bishari of Jerusalem and Persian traveler Nasser Khosrow, comparing them to what is mentioned in Bernard's text. One of the main findings of this research is that the Mediterranean was a focus of conflict between various powers in the world at that time, serving as the center of international relations in the Middle Ages. The results obtained from Bernard's text provide knowledge about the existing network of maritime and land routes, the administrative and financial system, as well as the movement of markets and currencies. Additionally, it sheds light on the prevailing security situation in both Europe and the Islamic Levant. Furthermore, the research reveals important information about the coexistence between Muslims and Christians in Palestine and Egypt. The findings also point out the deliberate neglect of mentioning any Islamic religious landmarks by the author of the tour. By comparing Bernard's text to the texts of Al-Maqdisi and Khosrow, the research concludes that Bernard's description lacks objectivity due to the dominance of his religious perspective on his writings. This dominance of religious perspective led the pilgrim to make non-objective judgments. However, the research also finds, by analysing the text, that the journey held religious goals and provided the Pope with preliminary material for the idea of invading the Levant and launching the Crusades later on. The research recommends that future studies focus on analysing the texts of Western travelers who visited the Islamic Levant during different eras and comparing them to what is mentioned in the books of Muslim historians to draw important conclusions about the social and economic reality. Additionally, it suggests examining the writings of Orientalists to respond to and refute their arguments, and to draw the attention of research institutions to the importance of documenting the social and political memory of the region to prevent its erasure and falsification.