Pediatrik önkol kırıklarında plak vida ile titanyum elastik nail cerrahisinin klinik ve radyolojik sonuçlarının karşılaştırılması
Comparison of clinical and radiological results of titanium elastic nail and plate screw surgical treatment in pediatric forearm fractures
  1. Tez No: 851623
  2. Yazar: ERCAN KILINÇ
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. İSMAİL AĞIR
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Ortopedi ve Travmatoloji, Orthopedics and Traumatology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Çocuk önkol kırıkları, Titanyum Elastik Nail, Plak-Vida cerrahisi, Pediatric forearm fractures, Titanium Elastic Nail, Plate-Screw surgery
  7. Yıl: 2024
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Adıyaman Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Ortopedi ve Travmatoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 46
Özet
Amaç: Çocuk önkol radius ve ulna (çift kemik) kırıkları cerrahisinde kullanılan plak vida ile titanyum elastik nail (TEN) tekniklerinin klinik ve radyolojik sonuçlarının karşılaştırılması Metod: Ocak 2010 ile aralık 2023 yılları arasında 7-16 yaş aralığında önkol çift orta diyafiz kırığı nedeni ile cerrahi yapılmış olan hastalar retrospektif olarak incelendi. Çalışmaya kriterlere uyan 49 hasta dahil edildi. Önkol kırığı dışında da farklı kırık patolojisi olan, metabolik hastalığı bulunan ve poliklinik takiplerine düzenli gelmemiş hastalar çalışmaya dahil edilmedi. Çalışmaya dahil edilen hastalardan 20 hastaya plak vida, 29 hastaya TEN cerrahisi uygulandı. Her iki cerrahi teknik arasındaki; yaş, cinsiyet, kırık taraf(sağ-sol), kırık oluş şekli(açık-kapalı), cerrahi süresi, skopi sayısı, kaynama süresi, komplikasyon oranı, VAS skoru, sütur izinden kozmetik olarak rahatsızlık duyma oranı, post op fonksiyonel sonuç parametrelerini karşılaştırıldık . Bulgular: Çalışmaya dahil edilen 49 hastanın yaş ortalaması 11.8 yıl iken, TEN yapılan hastaların yaş ortalaması 10.7,plak vida cerrahisi yapılan hastaların yaş ortalaması 13.4 yıl idi. Çalışmaya katılan hastaların 40 (%81.6)'ı erkek, 9 (%18.4)'u ise kız hastadan oluşmaktadır. Plak vida cerrahisi yapılan hastaların cinsiyet dağılımı 4 kız ile 16 erkek hasta iken TEN cerrahisi yapılan hastalarda ise cinsiyet dağılımı 5 kız,24 erkek hastadan oluşmaktadır. Ameliyat sonrası ağrının şiddeti VAS skoruna göre 1 ile 10 puan arasında değerlendirildi. Plak vida yapılan hastalarda post op ağrı skoru 7.6 iken, TEN yapılan hastalarda 5.0 olduğu görüldü. Kırığın oluştuğu taraf( sağ-sol), plak vida cerrahisi grubunda 11 sağ,9 sol hastadan oluşur iken TEN grubunda 16 sağ,13 sol hastadan oluşmakta idi. Kırığın oluş ( açık-kapalı) şekline 1 hasta açık kırık ,48 hasta ise kapalı kırık olarak değerlendirildi. Plak vida tekniğinin ortalama cerrahi süresi 76 dakika(dk) iken, TEN grubunda bu süre 46 dk olarak görülmüştür. Skopi sayısı plak vida cerrahisinde ortalama 40 çekimden oluşur iken, TEN grubunda bu sayının 27 olduğu görüldü. Kırık , plak vida yapılan hastalarda 6.5 hafta (hf) da kaynar iken, TEN yapılanlarda ise bu sürenin 5 hafta olduğu görüldü. Çalışmaya dahil edilen 49 hastanın 5 (%10.2) tanesinde komplikasyon gelişmiş olup bu komplikasyonlar plak vida cerrahisi sonucu 2 (%10) hastada yüzeysel enfeksiyon, TEN yapılan 3 (10.3) hastada ise refraktürden oluşmaktadır. Plak vida cerrahisi sonucu oluşan cerrahi skar izinden 18 (%90) hasta kozmetik olarak rahatsız olur iken, bu sayı TEN grubunda 4 (%13.8) hastadan oluşmakta idi. TEN yaptığımız hastalarda implant çıkarılma süresi 9 hafta dan oluşur iken, plak vida da bu sürenin 63 hafta olduğu görüldü. Ameliyat sonrası fonksiyonel sonucun Price kriterlerine göre değerlendirdiğimiz çalışma da plak vida grubundaki 20 hastanın 7 (%35) sinde mükemmel,11(%55) de iyi,2 (%10) sinde orta sonuca ulaşılır iken, TEN grubundaki hastalardan 22 (%75.9) sinde mükemmel,7 (%24.1) tanesinde iyi sonuca ulaşılmıştır. Çalışmada ki tüm hastaların post op eklem hareket açıklığı (EHA) değerlendirildi ve TEN yapılan bir (%3.4) hastada 20 derecenin üzerinde supinasyon kısıtlılığı gelişir iken diğer hastalarda hareket kısıtlılığı gelişmedi. Sonuç: TEN cerrahisinde; cerrahi süresinin kısa olması, skopi sayısının az olması, kırık kaynama süresinin daha kısa olması, ameliyat sonrası VAS ağrı skorunun daha düşük olması, post op fonksiyonel ve kozmetik sonuçlarının daha iyi olması, implant çıkarım süresinin daha kısa ve rahat olması nedeni ile plak vida ya göre daha tercih edilebilir bir cerrahi olduğunu düşünülebilir .TEN hastalarında implantın erken çıkarılmasından dolayı refraktür riski artmaktadır. 6 aydan önce elastik çivinin çıkarılmasını önermemekteyiz.
Özet (Çeviri)
Purpose: Comparison of clinical and radiological results of plate screw and titanium elastic nail (TEN) techniques used in pediatric forearm radius and ulna (double bone) fracture surgery Method: Patients who underwent surgery for forearm double mid-diaphyseal fractures between the ages of 7-16 between January 2010 and December 2023 were retrospectively examined. 49 patients who met the criteria were included in the study. Patients with different fracture pathologies other than forearm fractures, metabolic diseases, and patients who did not attend outpatient clinic follow-ups regularly were not included in the study. Among the patients included in the study, plate and screw surgery was performed in 20 patients and TEN surgery was performed in 29 patients. Between both surgical techniques; We compared age, gender, fracture side (right-left), fracture type (open-closed), surgery duration, number of scopies, union time, complication rate, VAS score, cosmetic discomfort from the suture scar, and post-operative functional outcome parameters. Results: While the average age of 49 patients included in the study was 11.8 years, the average age of patients who underwent TEN was 10.7 and the average age of patients who underwent plate and screw surgery was 13.4 years. The gender distribution of the patients participating in the study was 40 (81.6%) males and 9 (18.4%) females. While the gender distribution of patients who underwent plate screw surgery is 4 girls and 16 boys, the gender distribution of patients who underwent TEN surgery consists of 5 girls and 24 boys. The severity of postoperative pain was evaluated according to the VAS score between 1 and 10 points. While the post-operative pain score was 7.6 in patients who underwent plate and screw surgery, it was 5.0 in patients who underwent TEN. The side where the fracture occurred (right-left) consisted of 11 right and 9 left patients in the plate and screw surgery group, while it consisted of 16 right and 13 left patients in the TEN group. According to the type of fracture (open-closed), 1 patient was evaluated as an open fracture and 48 patients were evaluated as a closed fracture. While the average surgical time of the plate screw technique was 76 minutes, this time was 46 minutes in the TEN group. While the number of scopes consisted of an average of 40 shots in plate and screw surgery, this number was 27 in the TEN group. While the fracture healed in 6.5 weeks (week) in patients who underwent plate and screw surgery, this time was observed to be 5 weeks in those who underwent TEN. Complications developed in 5 (10.2%) of the 49 patients included in the study, and these complications consisted of superficial infection in 2 (10%) patients as a result of plate and screw surgery and refracture in 3 (10.3) patients who underwent TEN. While 18 (90%) patients were cosmetically disturbed by the surgical scar resulting from plate and screw surgery, this number consisted of 4 (13.8%) patients in the TEN group. While the implant removal period in patients who performed TEN was 9 weeks, this period was 63 weeks for plate and screw patients. In the study where we evaluated the postoperative functional outcome according to the Price criteria, 7 (35%) of 20 patients in the plate and screw group achieved excellent results, 11 (55%) had good results, and 2 (10%) had fair results, while 22 (75.9%) patients in the TEN group achieved an excellent result. Excellent results were achieved in 7 of them (24.1%) and good results were achieved in 7 of them (24.1%). Post-operative joint range of motion (ROM) of all patients in the study was evaluated, and while supination limitation of more than 20 degrees developed in one (3.4%) patient who underwent TEN, no movement limitation developed in the other patients Conclusion: In our study comparing both surgical techniques in patients who underwent surgery for pediatric forearm mid-diaphyseal fractures: TEN surgery; We think that it is a more preferable surgery due to its short surgery time, less scopy required, shorter union time, better postoperative functional and cosmetic results, and earlier and more comfortable implant removal. However, we think that the reason why refracture, which is a major complication, is significantly higher in titanium elastic nails is due to early removal of the implant. We do not recommend removing titanium elastic nails before 6 monthsç