The economic impact on unemployment in the labor market (Case study of Iraq from 1990 to 2020)
İşgücü piyasasında işsizlik üzerindeki ekonomik etki (1990'dan 2020'ye Irak örnek olayı)
  1. Tez No: 852824
  2. Yazar: AHMED AL-NUAIM
  3. Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ MEHMET BENTÜRK
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Ekonomi, Economics
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Ekonomik büyüme, işsizlik, Okun yasası, Economic growth, unemployment, Okun's law
  7. Yıl: 2023
  8. Dil: İngilizce
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Gelişim Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Ekonomi Finans Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 86
Özet
Irak'ta işsizlik sorunu, ülkenin on yıllardır muzdarip olduğu temel bir sorundur ve 1990'daki Körfez Savaşı'ndan sonraki yıllarda artmıştır, ancak Irak'taki işsizliğin özü, tekrarlayıcı değil, yapısal davranışsal durumlardır. Irak ekonomisinin bir kez bile hazmedemediği savaşlar ve siyasi ve askeri sorunlardan kaynaklanmıştır. Bir. Irak'a uygulanan ekonomik ambargo sorunu büyüterek başta petrol, tarım ve kamu hizmetleri sektörleri olmak üzere çoğu sektörün bozulmasına yol açarak işsizliğin önemli ölçüde artmasına neden oldu. Bu konuda birçok çalışma yapılmış ve GSYİH büyümesi ile işsizlik arasında zayıf bir ilişki ortaya çıkarılmıştır. Emek yoğun değildir ve yeni iş fırsatları yaratamaz. Araştırma, Irak'ta işsizlik ile ekonomik büyüme arasındaki ilişkiyi incelemeyi amaçladı ve özellikle Okun yasasını kullanarak 1990-2020 dönemi için ekonomik büyümenin işsizlik üzerindeki etkisine odaklandı. Çalışmada reel GSYİH'nın 1 oranında artması durumunda işsizlik oranlarının 1,66 oranında artacağı ve bu etkinin doğrudan ve anlamlı olduğu sonucuna varılmıştır. Belirleme katsayısı %99'a eşittir, bu da reel GSYİH'nın işsizlik oranlarını %99 oranında açıkladığı anlamına gelir. Genel model (F) testine göre de anlamlıdır. Sonuçlar ayrıca Jarque-Bera (JB) normal dağılım testinin, örneklem boyutunun küçük olması nedeniyle artıkların normal dağılmadığını gösterdiğini göstermektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
The problem of unemployment in Iraq is a fundamental problem that the country has been suffering from for decades, and it increased in the years after the Gulf War in 1990. However, the essence of unemployment in Iraq was not repetitive. Still, rather structural behavioural situations resulted from wars, and political and military problems that the Iraqi economy was not able to absorb. The economic blockade imposed on Iraq increased the problem and led to the deterioration of most sectors, especially the oil, agriculture, and public services sectors which led to a significant increase in unemployment. Many studies were conducted on this subject and revealed a weak relationship between GDP growth and unemployment. This can be explained by the rigid structure of the labour market which is dominated by the authorities, and one sector, symbolized by the oil sector, is not labour-intensive and cannot create new job opportunities. The research aimed to study the relationship between unemployment and economic growth in Iraq, specifically focused on the impact of economic growth on unemployment from 1990-2020 using Okun's law. The empirical model exhibited a lack of statistical significance. The findings obtained from the study period in the Iraqi economy do not provide sufficient evidence for validation of Okun's Law. The observed period of research exhibits a remarkably high level of volatility in real GDP growth. The explanation for the insignificant results relates to the volatility of economic growth. The economic activity showed significant fluctuations with a high degree of deviation as a result of the United States occupation and the presence of ISIS throughout the time under investigation. Nevertheless, after considering the potential presence of Type 1 and Type 2 errors, the prediction equation indicates that increases in real GDP do not have a significant impact on unemployment. The results also show that the Jarque-Bera (JB) normal distribution test shows that the residuals are not normally distributed due to the small sample size.