Sepsis ilişkili akut böbrek hasarında mortaliteyi predikte etmede inflamatuar belirteçlerin araştırılması
Exploring inflammatory biomarkers for predicting mortality in sepsis-related acute kidney injury
  1. Tez No: 857394
  2. Yazar: SAADET DEMET ÇİÇEKBİLEK
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ZEYNEP BIYIK
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: İç Hastalıkları, Internal diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Akut böbrek hasarı, inflamatuar belirteçler, mortalite, sepsis, Acute kidney injury, inflammatory markers, mortality, sepsis
  7. Yıl: 2023
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Selçuk Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 52
Özet
Sepsis ve akut böbrek hasarı tablosu tek başlarına yoğun bakım ünitelerinde artmış mortalitenin en önemli sebebi iken, ikisinin birlikteliği mortalite riskini ciddi oranda artırmaktadır. Biz de çalışmamızda sepsis ilişkili akut böbrek hasarı ile takipli hastalarda mortaliteyi predikte etmede NLR, SII, SIRI, PLR ve NLPR gibi inflamatuar belirteçlerin rolünü araştırmayı amaçladık. Çalışmamızda Selçuk Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Hastanesi'nde sepsis ilişkili akut böbrek hasarı tanısı ile iç hastalıkları yoğun bakım ünitesinde takip edilen 96 hastanın verileri retrospektif olarak incelenmiştir. Çalışmada, yaşayan hastalarla karşılaştırıldığında ölen hastalarda NLR, SII ve NLPR'nin anlamlı olarak yüksek olduğu, SIRI ve PLR oranları açısından ise anlamlı düzeyde farklılık olmadığı görüldü. Anlamlı bulunan parametrelerin (NLR, SII ve NLPR) hastanede mortalite durumunu öngörmedeki tanı performansı ROC analizi ile araştırıldı. Elde edilen sonuçlara göre, NLR için en uygun kesim noktası 8.32 (AUC: 0.678, %95 GA: 0.575 – 0.770, p=.002); SII için 1642.33 (AUC: 0.644, %95 GA: 0.540 – 0.740, p=.015); NLPR için ise 4.52 (AUC: 0.669, %95 GA: 0.565 – 0.761, p=.004) olarak hesaplandı. Parametrelerin hastanede mortalite durumunu öngörmedeki duyarlılıkları NLR için %93.4, SII için %85.3, ve NLPR için ise %81.9 idi. Hastanede ölüme etki eden faktörlerin belirlenmesi için tekli ve çoklu lojistik regresyon analizi uygulandı. Tek değişkenli (basit) lojistik regresyon analizi, artan yoğun bakım yatış süresinin (OR: 1.079, %95 GA: 1.009 – 1.154, p=.027) hastanede ölüm oranını arttırdığını ortaya koydu. Ayrıca, nötrofil/lenfosit oranı 8.32'nin üstünde olan hastaların ölüm oranının NLR'si 8.32 ve altında olanlara göre 8.42 kat (%95 GA: 2.476 – 28.632, p8.32, SII>1642.33, NLPR>4.52) sepsis ilişkili ABH nedeniyle takip edilen hastalarda mortalite artışını predikte ettiği saptandı. Çalışmamızda sepsis ilişkili ABH tanılı hastalarda NLR, SII, NLPR yüksekliğinin mortalite ile ilişkili olduğu gösterilmiştir. Bu parametrelerin mortalite riskini tahmin etme açısından günlük klinik pratikte kullanımı faydalı olacaktır.
Özet (Çeviri)
In intensive care units (ICU), while sepsis and acute kidney injury (AKI) independently contribute to increased mortality, their coexistence significantly amplifies the risk of mortality. In our study, we aimed to investigate the role of inflammatory markers such as neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio (NLR), systemic immune-inflammation index (SII), sytemic inflammation response index (SIRI), platelet-to-lymphocyte ratio (PLR), and neutrophil-lymphocyte prognostic ratio (NLPR) in predicting mortality in patients with sepsis-related AKI. In our study, data from 96 patients who were followed in the internal medicine ICU at Selçuk University Medical Faculty with a diagnosis of sepsis-related acute kidney injury were retrospectively examined. Regarding the study findings, it was noted that NLR, SII, and NLPR were significantly elevated in deceased patients compared to survivors, whereas no significant difference was found for SIRI and PLR ratios. The diagnostic performance of the significant parameters (NLR, SII, and NLPR) in predicting in-hospital mortality was investigated using ROC analysis. Based on the obtained results, the optimal cutoff values were determined as follows: 8.32 for NLR (AUC: 0.678, 95% CI: 0.575 – 0.770, p = 0.002); 1642.33 for SII (AUC: 0.644, 95% CI: 0.540 – 0.740, p = 0.015); and 4.52 for NLPR (AUC: 0.669, 95% CI: 0.565 – 0.761, p = 0.004). The sensitivity values of the parameters in predicting in-hospital mortality were 93.4% for NLR, 85.3% for SII, and 81.9% for NLPR. To ascertain the factors influencing in-hospital mortality, both univariate and multivariate logistic regression analyses were performed. The results from the simple logistic regression analysis indicated that an increasing length of stay in ICU was associated with a higher in-hospital mortality rate (OR: 1.079, 95% CI: 1.009 – 1.154, p = 0.027). Furthermore, it was observed that patients with a NLR above 8.32 had an 8.42 times higher mortality rate (95% CI: 2.476 – 28.632, p < 0.001) compared to those with NLR below 8.32. Similarly, patients with a SII above 1642.33 had a 3.414 times higher mortality rate (95% CI: 1.275 – 9.145, p = 0.015) than those with SII below 1642.33. Moreover, patients with a NLPR above 4.52 had a mortality rate 5.4 times higher (95% CI: 2.092 – 13.936, p < 0.001) compared to those with NLPR below 4.52. In the multivariate logistic regression analysis, it was found that an increasing length of stay in ICU and elevated levels of NLR, SII, and NLPR (NLR > 8.32, SII > 1642.33, NLPR > 4.52) predicted a significant increase in mortality among patients under follow-up for sepsis-related acute kidney injury. Our investigation has revealed a compelling association between elevated NLR, SII, and NLPR levels in patients diagnosed with sepsis-related acute kidney injury and mortality outcomes. The potential application of these parameters for predicting mortality risk holds promising implications for enhancing daily clinical practice.