Non-obstrüktif azoospermik hastalarda klasik mikro-diseksiyon sperm ektraksiyonu (transvers insizyon) ve üç boyutlu simülasyon ile yapılan mikro-diseksiyon sperm ekstraksiyonu (longitudinal insizyon) sonuçlarının karşılaştırılması
Comparison of the Results of Classical Micro-Dissection Sperm Extraction(Transverse Incision) And Micro-Dissection Sperm Extraction Performed With Three-Dimensional Simulation(Longitudinal Incision) In Non-Obstructive Azoospermic Patients
- Tez No: 859625
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. İSA ÖZBEY
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Üroloji, Urology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: mTESE, longitudinal incision, transverse incision, Non-obstructive azoospermia
- Yıl: 2023
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Atatürk Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Üroloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 60
Özet
Non-Obstrüktif Azoospermik Hastalarda Klasik Mikro-Diseksiyon Sperm Ektraksiyonu (Transvers İnsizyon) ve Üç Boyutlu Simülasyon İle Yapılan Mikro-Diseksiyon Sperm Ekstraksiyonu (Longitudinal İnsizyon) Sonuçlarının Karşılaştırılması Amaç: Erkek infertilitesi, korunmasız cinsel ilişkiye rağmen normal bir kadın partnerde 12 ay içinde gebelik oluşmamasıdır. Semen analizinde sperm hücrelerinin tamamen yokluğu azospermi olup, azospermi infertil erkeklerin yaklaşık %10-15'inde görülür. Erkek infertilitesine neden olan olguların %1-10'u azoospermik bireylerden oluşur ve bu durumlar obstrüktif azoospermi (OA) ve non-obstrüktif azoospermi (NOA) olarak iki kategoriye ayrılır. Bu tez çalışmasında, kliniğimizde daha önce yapılmış olan klasik mTESE(tranvers insizyon) sonuçları ile üç boyutlu (3D) mTESE (longitudinal) sonuçlarının karşılaştırılması amaçlanmıştır. Bu amaçla klasik mTESE grubu kontrol grubunu, 3D mTESE grubu ise çalışma grubu olmak üzere sperm elde etme oranlarını karşılaştırdık. Materyal-metod: Çalışmaya daha önce Atatürk Üniversitesi Araştırma Hastanesinde yapılmış olan klasik mTESE ( 50 vaka) ile yeni başlamış olduğumuz üç boyutlu ( Longitudinal insizyon) mTESE (50 vaka) sonuçlarının karşılaştırılması amaçlanmış olup her iki grubun sonuçları ilk mTESE'deki sperm elde etme oranları ile postoperatif testiküler ağrı, hematom, infeksiyon ve atrofi gibi komplikasyonlar açısından karşılaştırıldı. Klasik mTESE'de testis orta hatta tunika albuginea transvers olarak kesilir ve testis parankimi kitap açar şekilde ikiye ayrılarak dilate tübül aranır. Ancak özellikle büyük testislerde alt ve üst pollere mikrodiseksiyon ile ya zor ulaşılmaktadır ya da testis hasar görmektedir. Dolayısıyla klasik mTESE ile fokal spermatogenezin olabileceği birçok testis alanı gözden kaçmakta ve eğer sperm elde edilemez ise tekrarlayan mTESE'lere gereksinim olmaktadır. Bu sorunu aşmak için bu çalışmada testis tunika albugineası longitudinal olarak kesildi, testis parankimi transvers olarak damar yapılarına paralel ve damarlara zarar vermeyecek şekilde mekanik olarak dilimlere ayrıldı ve daha çok testis parankimi yüzeyine ulaşılarak dilate ve parlak tübül arandı. Ameliyatta mikroskop kullanıldı ve x25 büyütme ile başlandı ve özellikle küçük testislerde x40 büyütmeye kadar çıkıldı. Daha sonra her iki yöntem; sperm elde etme oranları ve TESE sonrası gelişebilecek komplikasyonlar açısından istatistiksel olarak karşılaştırıldı. İstatiksel karşılaştırma SPSS 20 programı yöntemi ile yapıldı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Comparison of the Results of Classical Micro-Dissection Sperm Extraction (Transverse Incision) And Micro-Dissection Sperm Extraction Performed With Three-Dimensional Simulation(Longitudinal Incision) In Non-Obstructive Azoospermic Patients Purpose: Male infertility is when a normal female partner is not pregnant within 12 months despite having unprotected sex. Absence of sperm formation in semen analysis is azoospermia, and azoospermia is seen in approximately 10-15% of infertile patients. 1-10% of cases that cause male infertility consist of azospermic individuals, and in these cases, they are divided into two categories as obstructive azoospermia (OA) and non-obstructive azoospermia (NOA). In this study, it was aimed to compare the classical mTESE (transverse incision) results and three-dimensional (3D) mTESE (longitudinal) results that were previously performed in our clinic. For this purpose, we compared the sperm retrieval rates of the classical mTESE group as the control group and the 3D mTESE group as the study group. Material and method: When we started the study with mTESE ( 50), which was previously performed in the classical Atatürk University Research Hospital, it was aimed to compare the three-dimensional (Longitudinal incision) mTESE (50 cases) results. were compared in terms of comparisons such as infection and atrophy. In classical mTESE, the tunica albuginea is cut transversely in the midline of the testis and the testicular parenchyma is divided into book flowers to look for the dilated tubule. However, especially in large testicles, the upper and lower poles are either difficult to reach by microdissection or the testis is harvested. Therefore, it reviews the many testicular areas where focal spermatogenesis can occur with classical mTESE, and if sperm cannot be obtained, it is directed towards recurrent mTESEs. To overcome this problem, this testicular tunica albuginea was cut longitudinally, the testicular parenchyma was divided into slices transversely parallel to the vascular structures and mechanically without damaging the vessels, and more testicular parenchyma formation was reached to search for dilated and shiny tubule. It started with a microscope environment and x25 magnification in surgery and went up to x40 magnification especially in small testicles. Then both methods; Sperm retrieval rates and complications that may develop after TESE were evaluated and compared. Statistical comparison was made with SPSS 20 program method. A P < 0.05 value contribution was accepted. Results: Classical mTESE (Group 1) was applied to 50 of the 100 patients who participated in our study, and the 3D longitudinal mTESE (Group 2) method was applied to 50 patients. While sperm were found in 21 (42%) of our patients in Group 1, no sperm could be found in 29. While sperm were found in 31 (62%) of our patients in Group 2, no sperm could be found in 19 of them. In our study, the mean age of our patients in Group 1 was 32.5, while the mean age of our patients in Group 2 was 32. When our patients in Group 1 and Group 2 were compared in terms of age, infertility duration, BMI, operation time, genetic anomaly, postoperative pain and postoperative complications, no statistically significant difference was found. Discussion: In our clinic, classical mTESE operation has been performed since 2013, and in 2020, 3D longitudinal mTESE operation was started to be performed by the same expert and experienced surgical team. It is known that it has been mathematically proven that the number of tubules reached in 3D longitudinal mTESE is higher than the number of tubules reached in classical mTESE. In our study, sperm retrieval rate was 62% in 3D longitudinal mTESE and 42% in classical mTESE, which was statistically significant. Result: As a result of the comparison of 3D longitudinal mTESE and classical mTESE in terms of age, infertility duration, BMI, operation time, genetic anomaly, postoperative pain and postoperative complications, no statistically significant difference was found, while sperm retrieval rate was found to be statistically significant. It was concluded that 3D longitudinal mTESE is superior in terms of obtaining more sperm, reaching more tubules, and not requiring secondary surgery.