Türkçe dersinde animasyon kullanımının ilkokul 4. sınıf öğrencilerinin hikayeyi anlama düzeylerine etkisi
The effect of using animation in Turkish lesson on vocabulary of 4th grade students in primary school
  1. Tez No: 860270
  2. Yazar: OĞUZHAN ÖZDEMİR
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. AKIN EFENDİOĞLU
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Animasyon, hikaye, hikayeyi anlama, Animation, story, understanding the story
  7. Yıl: 2024
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Çukurova Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Sınıf Öğretmenliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 190
Özet
Bu yarı deneysel araştırmanın genel amacı, İlkokul 4. Sınıf Türkçe Ders kitabında (MEB) bulunan metinler çerçevesinde seslendirmeli animasyon ve altyazılı animasyon temelli öğretim etkinliklerinin öğrencilerin hikayeyi anlama düzeylerine etkisini belirlemektir. Araştırma 2022-2023 eğitim-öğretim 1. Yarıyılında Gaziantep İli Şahinbey İlçesinde bulunan bir devlet ilkokulunda İlkokulu'nda gerçekleştirilmiştir. Araştırmanın deney-1 grubunda dersler seslendirme ve animasyon temelli öğretim uygulamaları, deney-2 grubunda altyazılı animasyon temelli öğretim uygulamasıyla yürütülmüştür. Kontrol-1 ve kontrol-2 gruplarındaki öğretim uygulamaları aynı hikayelerin mevcut öğretim programındaki etkinlikler yoluyla öğretimi şeklinde yürütülmüştür. Deney gruplarında toplam 50, Kontrol gruplarında toplam 50 öğrenci yer almıştır. Tüm öğrenciler için deney süreci, kendi dersliklerinde yürütülmüştür. Dersler kontrol-2 grubunda sınıf öğretmeni tarafından yapılmış kontrol-1 grubunda araştırmacı tarafından yürütülmüştür. Araştırma verilerinin analizlerinde, varyans analizi (ANOVA) kullanılmıştır. Araştırma sonunda deney grubu ile kontrol grubunun hikayeyi anlama düzeyleri başarı testi (HADbt) bakımından tüm metinler için deney grupları lehine anlamlı farklılık saptanmıştır. Gruplar arasında cinsiyete dayalı akademik hikayeyi anlama düzeyi başarı testi arasında anlamlı bir fark olmadığı belirlenmiştir. Araştırma neticesinde, öğrencilerin hikayeleri anlama düzeylerini artırmak için çoklu ortam animasyon temelli öğretim sürecinin yürütülmesinin olumlu yönde katkı sağladığı sonucuna ulaşılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
The general aim of this quasi-experimental study is to determine the impact of instructional activities based on voice-over animation and subtitled animation within the framework of texts found in the 4th-grade Turkish Language Coursebook (MEB) on students' levels of comprehension in understanding the narrative. The study seeks to assess how these instructional activities influence students' proficiency in comprehending the storyline within the specified curriculum. The research involves comparing and evaluating the effects of voice-over animation and subtitled animation through the implementation of diverse teaching methods. This study aims to contribute insights into the effectiveness of these alternative teaching methods in enhancing students' comprehension skills related to the specified content and supporting their learning processes. The research was conducted in a state primary school located in the Şahinbey district of Gaziantep Province during the 1st semester of the 2022-2023 academic year. In the experimental Group 1, lessons were conducted with instructional practices based on voice-over and animation, while in experimental Group 2, instruction was based on subtitled animation. The instructional practices in Control Group 1 and Control Group 2 were carried out through the teaching of the same stories via activities in the existing curriculum. There were 50 students in each experimental group and 50 students in each control group. The experimental process for all students took place in their own classrooms. The lessons in Control Group 2 were conducted by the classroom teacher, while in Control Group 1, they were led by the researcher. For the analysis of research data, analysis of variance (ANOVA) was employed. At the end of the research, a significant difference in favor of the experimental groups was found in terms of the comprehension levels of the stories, assessed through the Achievement Test for Story Comprehension (HADbt), for all texts. It was determined that there was no significant difference in academic story comprehension levels based on gender across the groups. As a result of the research, it was concluded that the implementation of multimedia animation-based instructional processes positively contributed to increasing students' levels of understanding stories.